"Two men eat bananas."

Translation:दो आदमी केले खाते हैं।

November 26, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


girivara.dhari

Hey, duolingo, please review one of the options in the exercise. I think दो आदमी लड़के खाते हैं "two men eat boys" sounds very very bad D: Dispite that, thanks for all the lessons!


Catarina855850

Why it couldn't be दाे अादमी केले खाते हाे?


Zerenei

When you are talking about multiple people or things you use हैं, the only time you use हाे is when you are talking to someone, तुम हो or आप हो, but talking about other people will be either है or हैं depending on plurality.


Gita-ji

Note that हो only goes with तुम − not third persons such as दो आदमी.
And आप goes with हैं whether it is singular or plural.


Catarina855850

Thank you for your help.


BlackFirefly

It will be हैं


Shubhani_M

When you press the खाते button in the word bank, the pronunciation sounds like खते ("khate," as opposed to "khaate"), and same with all other variations of this word. Please fix this, Duolingo.


Sneha68

What's wrong with Duolingo Hindi!!


ph.a6ViXX

Hello i am deolingo champ

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.