"Two men eat bananas."

Translation:दो आदमी केले खाते हैं।

November 26, 2018

5 Comments


Emilio298517

I think the plural of आदमी is आदमीयाँ

November 26, 2018

Zerenei

No that rule only follows with feminine nouns that end with ई, लड़की = लड़कियाँ. But if a masculine noun ends with anything other than आ, like here with आदमी, also सेब​, पलंग​, दिन​, etc. then there is no change, the plural is the same word as the singular.

November 26, 2018

Catarina855850

Why it couldn't be दाे अादमी केले खाते हाे?

January 17, 2019

Zerenei

When you are talking about multiple people or things you use हैं, the only time you use हाे is when you are talking to someone, तुम हो or आप हो, but talking about other people will be either है or हैं depending on plurality.

January 18, 2019

Catarina855850

Thank you for your help.

January 18, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.