1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I know a little Hindi."

"I know a little Hindi."

Translation:मुझे थोड़ी हिंदी आती है।

November 26, 2018

11 Comments


maz1269

is there any perceptible difference between कम and थोड़ी? another sentence here was: आमिर कम बोलता है


PranavPalutla

this the dumbest thing I got this in hard exercise and it is the easiest one


Aakhil6

How about this मुझे थोड़ी हिंदी पता है


Julian525446

Why isn't it थाेडी-सी?


ZelieZazou

Would it be correct to say मुझे हिंदी थोड़ी आती है instead?


Aakhil6

No that would be weird because adjective comes after the noun and this order is not the norm in Hindi. Hindi speakers! Plz confirm it.


ZelieZazou

Thanks for your answer, Aakhil6!


Elsa274317

Yes. That's true.


peekpoke

मैं थोड़ी हिंदी जानता हूं।


GraysonElliott

What's the nuanced difference between छोटा, कम, and थोड़ा?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.