"I know a little Hindi."

Translation:मुझे थोड़ी हिंदी आती है।

November 26, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


maz1269

is there any perceptible difference between कम and थोड़ी? another sentence here was: आमिर कम बोलता है


GraysonElliott

What's the nuanced difference between छोटा, कम, and थोड़ा?


DennisLDuolingo

Respectively: small, less, little


Aakhil6

How about this मुझे थोड़ी हिंदी पता है


Julian525446

Why isn't it थाेडी-सी?


ZelieZazou

Would it be correct to say मुझे हिंदी थोड़ी आती है instead?


Aakhil6

No that would be weird because adjective comes after the noun and this order is not the norm in Hindi. Hindi speakers! Plz confirm it.


ZelieZazou

Thanks for your answer, Aakhil6!


Teju1816

Yes. That's true.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.