"I know a little Hindi."

Translation:मुझे थोड़ी हिंदी आती है।

November 26, 2018

5 Comments


Julian525446

Why isn't it थाेडी-सी?

December 17, 2018

Aakhil6

How about this मुझे थोड़ी हिंदी पता है

November 26, 2018

ZelieZazou

Would it be correct to say मुझे हिंदी थोड़ी आती है instead?

April 1, 2019

Aakhil6

No that would be weird because adjective comes after the noun and this order is not the norm in Hindi. Hindi speakers! Plz confirm it.

April 2, 2019

ZelieZazou

Thanks for your answer, Aakhil6!

April 2, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.