"Qual é o período histórico?"

Translation:What is the historical period?

April 4, 2013

7 Comments


Ellie.Lkl

Off topic, sorry, but does the Portuguese course have speaking exercises? I turned the option on ages ago and I've been using the app for weeks now, but I've got this far and never had a speaking exercise pop up.

October 26, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, it does. I do not think they work on cellular devices. I am not sure.

March 17, 2015

Andrew_Wood

Yeah, you can turn them back on in the options menu

March 23, 2015

Jackie-da-China

i thought "qual" only means which?

April 4, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

In english it is translated as which or what, depending on the context

April 4, 2013

nomoregringo

it seemed more likely that it would had been... seems either an ignorant/child type of question :D. "Which was the historical period when Ludvig XIV ruled France?" or something to that sense was what i thought.

April 19, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

If you ask "which is the historical period", it is ok. Then, "qual" is still "which".

September 15, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.