1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Qual é o período histórico?"

"Qual é o período histórico?"

Translation:What is the historical period?

April 4, 2013

7 Comments


Ellie.Lkl

Off topic, sorry, but does the Portuguese course have speaking exercises? I turned the option on ages ago and I've been using the app for weeks now, but I've got this far and never had a speaking exercise pop up.


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, it does. I do not think they work on cellular devices. I am not sure.


Andrew_Wood

Yeah, you can turn them back on in the options menu


Jackie-da-China

i thought "qual" only means which?


Paulenrique

In english it is translated as which or what, depending on the context


nomoregringo

it seemed more likely that it would had been... seems either an ignorant/child type of question :D. "Which was the historical period when Ludvig XIV ruled France?" or something to that sense was what i thought.


Danmoller

If you ask "which is the historical period", it is ok. Then, "qual" is still "which".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.