1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "पीटर स्वस्थ नहीं है ।"

"पीटर स्वस्थ नहीं है "

Translation:Peter is not healthy.

November 26, 2018

10 Comments


BodieMinst

It didn't accept "Peter is not well." Seems like it should. Thoughts?


Mi-ok.1213

Because स्वस्थ means healthy and well means अच्छे/ अच्छा


MamaLloyd

Sounds like Peter needs to see a doctor and eat better.


JoelJoseph18

What looks like a variant of the same word in Malayalam, സ്വസ്ഥം (swastham) means comfortable. Does this word have a similar meaning?


PranamiPL

No, स्वस्थ means healthy.


vinay92

Same root, different meaning. They both come from the Sanskrit word 'svasthya' which can mean either 'health' or 'comfort'.


Motinuddin1

'swasth' or 'sehatmand'? I think sehatmand is better.


Sholokov

That's Urdu, not Hindi.


GoodGoodPr

Peter is not healthy

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.