1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Jangan unduh itu, nanti kamu…

"Jangan unduh itu, nanti kamu sedih."

Translation:Do not download that, you will be sad later.

November 26, 2018

4 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

What does “unduh” literally mean? Just “load”? I doubt Indonesian has an indigenous word for “download.”


Rick392366

There is a Javanese word 'unduh', meaning 'to harvest'.
'unduh' = download.
'unggah' = upload.


sapere__aude

So are these words not anything like the word "daring" which means online from "dalam jaring" - on the web? There's no kind of play on words involved?


dwOxHTZv

Another run-on translation. In English, pls use a period or at least a semicolon.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.