"Jangan unduh itu, nanti kamu sedih."

Translation:Do not download that, you will be sad later.

November 26, 2018

3 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

What does “unduh” literally mean? Just “load”? I doubt Indonesian has an indigenous word for “download.”

November 26, 2018

Rick392366

There is a Javanese word 'unduh', meaning 'to harvest'.
'unduh' = download.
'unggah' = upload.

November 26, 2018

sapere__aude

So are these words not anything like the word "daring" which means online from "dalam jaring" - on the web? There's no kind of play on words involved?

February 23, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.