"Mi hermana es vieja, pero yo soy joven."

Translation:My sister is old, but I am young.

5 years ago

107 Comments


Nishidake

Not a very nice thing to say about your sister...

4 years ago

vartaks
vartaks

Yes, it would be rude and mean to say this

4 years ago

IsaacAddis

Si

4 years ago

Riggins8

Sí*

8 months ago

TheRoofRabbit
TheRoofRabbit

Unless your sister were in her forties and you just turned thirty ;_;

2 years ago

adi.as

still mean

2 years ago

Molly349174

Agreed

1 year ago

adi.as

thank you

1 year ago

theguy07

whats the age difference?

1 year ago

VenelinaAt

why tho

9 months ago

reebec88

True

4 years ago

Rex814118

If I said it, it would be a fact. My sisters are over 10, 20, and 25 years older than I am. So...Mi hermanas are vieja , pero yo soy joven... y guapo. ;)

1 year ago

pri826259
6 months ago

pri826259

Jaja

6 months ago

acres63

Yep

2 years ago

iGrounded

ikr lol i mean dat kinda messed up .-.

1 year ago

cutie...

One thing that is true...

8 months ago

Maldito23
Maldito23

This sentence might need some correcting. "Mayor" would be a better choice. I learned firsthand that "vieja" is roughly equivalent to the B word in some parts of the Spanish-speaking world.

5 years ago

crashcrash777

Wow, now I regret saying it over and over and over again.

2 years ago

Lee_2018
Lee_2018

Thats seriously funny

8 months ago

Jocelyn_Hocelyn

that is v helpful tanks

1 year ago

Jocelyn_Hocelyn

ur welcum

1 year ago

Cayden223182

"Your welcome"

9 months ago

rbeltran79

*you're.

7 months ago

arturohiero

Yo is used for emphasis. In English we use a vocal stress: my sister is old but I (stressed) am young.

5 years ago

HighNotHigh

Someday my baby brother will say this ;-;

4 years ago

roosky2003

If you hover over the word "vieja" the other meanings are "blenny", and "globefish" . Can someone tell me what they mean, please ? I've never heard them before !

4 years ago

xhmko

Because my sister is a globefish, but i am young

4 years ago

AppelBougher

Haha! Lol. And you thought that calling your sister "old" was mean...

4 years ago

gdeer81

Vieja is a genus of fish from the family Cichlidae. So the benny and globefish(puffer fish) would be from that family.

As far as why it's included as a possible translation on DL ; probably just a result of a noisy data feed that didn't get completely filtered

4 years ago

roman2095
roman2095

DL hints below the first one can be taken from any context and do not necessarily attempt to offer a translation for the exercise being done. Usually the first hint is correct or at least relevant but not always.

2 years ago

Pepe2e

This whole section on ADJECTIVES is TERRIBLE. The overwhelming majority of exercises only translate from SPANISH ---> ENGLISH.

This may be fine for understanding and reading Spanish. But it does not help at all when trying to speak or write Spanish.

For each adjective, there needs to be at least one sentence in which user must translate ENGLISH ---> SPANISH.

2 years ago

RastaFerrari

Can someone explain 'pero' and 'sino'? I know pero is used for comparison but I forgot what the other one is used for

4 years ago

Darkshadow117

Pero is used for positive Sino is used for negitive

Yo no quiero agua sino leche. ( I don't want water but milk) Yo quiero agua pero no quiero leche. ( I want water but I don't want milk)

4 years ago

RastaFerrari

thanks

4 years ago

ehsanmehregan

Si Grasias

4 years ago

a2dyna
a2dyna

Use "sino" whenever you could say "but rather" instead of just "but." Otherwise use "pero!"

3 years ago

LeJuanCa

Well don't gloat about it

3 years ago

hipstermoxie

Hope she doesn't overhear you...

4 years ago

sky.walker1234

Typical sibling rivalry at work!

4 years ago

eittek
eittek

You are also rude.

3 years ago

Pop2323pop

What in spanish is a nice way to say somebody is old? In English we can say "older" or "elderly" and both of these carry less harsh connotations

3 years ago

0-not-a-turtle-0

You could say "Mayor" for older

7 months ago

Kofayi

Can't imagine what would it be if I say it before my sister...

4 years ago

Iszara

Charming.. :p

4 years ago

Linguidextrous

Lol

Does anyone know if this is polite to say?

Hehehe.....

4 years ago

Norwegiannorm
Norwegiannorm

Seems kind of rude

4 years ago

uchiha_sasukee

I love how duolingo makes all these funny sentences, i've actually read one where it said "Someone eats spiders" XD

1 year ago

ELEANORASE

I eat spiders....

10 months ago

ELEANORASE

Just kidding!

10 months ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

This is an example of how to get your sister to hit you.

2 years ago

IsaacFowler

I'm pretty sure that is not a common way to express siblings in English. You would say "My sister is older than me" but saying she is "old" makes her sound more like an elder and less relative to the siblings point of view.

2 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

It's not common, but I can see someone teasing their sister by saying this.

2 years ago

delfamily

I dont have a sister.... :-(

2 years ago

ANIKETLEBRON

give me lingots

10 months ago

koele17

pero yo soy joven is the same as soy joven

5 years ago

TheAshleyYoyo

You should probably include "pero" though, since it's necessary to have the word "but" in there - especially since they ask for a direct translation

5 years ago

ehsanmehregan

Thanks

4 years ago

alejandrocarmo

En este caso sí necesita "yo".

5 years ago

Dataslayer
Dataslayer

Why? :/

5 years ago

aH1v
aH1v

Usually the pronoun adds emphasis, like.... I am young, NOT you.

5 years ago

alejandrocarmo

Sorry for my English, the sentence lose the meaning

5 years ago

teragrammy

Agree the meaning is la misma, why not offer the alternative?

4 years ago

Fuzzalex
Fuzzalex

Have anyone heard that voice says "yo soy es joven"?

4 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

Does the sentence means also 'My sister is elder and I am younger'

4 years ago

1104JediGirl

i wonder how that would work...

3 years ago

rora818

poor sister

3 years ago

Rose.11.12

pobre hermana

2 years ago

scofire6060

are v's pronounced like a B or no?

3 years ago

Rose.11.12

I think so

2 years ago

Idraote

whatever happened to Baby Jane?

2 years ago

jojo455

i put my sister is old,but i am young but still got it wrong

2 years ago

addictedto11

Would "mi hermana es vieja, pero soy joven" translate into the same thing?

2 years ago

Mary875792

Yes, sort of, but the "yo" is included for emphasis since the sentence is contrasting two people.

1 year ago

ButteredFil

I do not have sisters

2 years ago

JmmiP
JmmiP

I translated from English, "Mi hermana es vieja, pero yo soy joven," but it told me to use "grande," in place of "vieja." That makes sense, but then when it asked me to translate from Spanish, it used "vieja."

2 years ago

Romulo.Np
Romulo.Np

Es la verdad. Mi hermana es vieja

2 years ago

Lady.Flora

That's so mean.

2 years ago

Lemonyc

but should never be there. it should be my sister is old and i am young. but is a contrast word ex i love school, but i don´t like math

2 years ago

acres63

I put sis because sis is short for sister and got it wrong. Why is that?

2 years ago

Balonosuko

Why is the phrase NOT "pero yo lo soy joven?"

2 years ago

elf-in-a-box

why is "yo" usually pronounced "jo" but here it's pronounced "yo"?

2 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

The pronunciation is based on the speaker. Some speakers put a much stronger j sound on the letter y (and on ll) than others do.

2 years ago

elf-in-a-box

oh i see.. duolingo usually says "jo" so i was tad confused, thanks though!

2 years ago

jasonlzhang

guys it wouldn't make sense if it is a younger sister

2 years ago

AmeliaChang5

Such a rude sentence! LOL

2 years ago

charlotte_p15

this is so true!!

1 year ago

busterthegiant

yeah shes as old as hilary

1 year ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

But probably not as smart and capable.

1 year ago

ryanlang22

Shady..

1 year ago

proveit

:]

1 year ago

audrinahope

well that was harsh

1 year ago

spalash

A disgruntled brother!

1 year ago

SarahK7174
SarahK7174

Why do we use 'es' here? Age isn't permanent....

1 year ago

DavidPerez138

I said you g I messed up cmon

11 months ago

McKenna22686

Some people have sisters about 20 years apart from them. Maybe they mean it in a, "we have a large age difference" way.

10 months ago

rylee360789

Am I the only one that just started lesson basics 2 and it just threw a bunch of random words that I haven't learned yet?

9 months ago

Frances929160

Where is the"young"? Mt sister is okd but I am.

9 months ago

Patricio993292

I thought pero meant dog

9 months ago

0-not-a-turtle-0

Wouldn't I use "mayor" for this sentence rather than vieja?

7 months ago

SuLautz

6

7 months ago

AdonisCham1

Ha! Take that, hermana!

6 months ago

jal2hdez
jal2hdez

Hola, creo que he leido la mayoría de los comentarios en este panel. Me parece que muchos de los Hispanohablantes se han acostumbrado a usar el verbo 'To be" en Español como: Ser o Estar. en la mayoría de los casos, en lenguaje común así funciona. Aun así, en algunas oraciones son intercambiables, en otras altera a diferentes grados la intención y/o el significado. Now the verb "to be" does translate mostly as ser and/or estar; and there are more define as when one is to be use over the other.... keep in mind that "to be " is also translated into Spanish as : tener, haber, existir, encontrarse, hacer, hallarse, ir... all those in normal casual speech. Languages are what they are, and we are here because we want to know its way.... literary the Spanish sentence is grammatically correct (in some contexts).

In the "to be" spectrum. "ser" are qualities/atributes/states that are within the existence whom they belong, very unlikely (almost impossible) to change or cease.. I dare to say, this post will reach those who are (to be) natural or artificial Earthlings; este comentario llegara a Terrícolas naturales o artificiales.

on the other hand "estar" is for equalities and states that are ephemeral, instantly, short, mid, long term, not always necessary to revert or change, but not permanent neither.

compare: be poor. Estar pobre, ser pobre. Ser malo/bueno, Estar malo/bueno

therefore: old/viejo, joven/young. both work the same way, they both need to translate as "Estar" because in common sense as the world is now, neither of them qualities are permanent to people.

6 months ago

littlelittlexo

These are words i have not learned. This sentence popped up a few times. I am still in basics.

6 months ago

Mike318929

But truth is better than vanity.

6 months ago

James30032

I can imagine my brother saying that...

6 months ago

MeissaHarper

Thanks duo, now I know how to insult my sister

5 months ago

Related Discussions

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.