1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi hermana es vieja, pero yo…

"Mi hermana es vieja, pero yo soy joven."

Translation:My sister is old, but I am young.

April 4, 2013

79 Comments


Maldito23

This sentence might need some correcting. "Mayor" would be a better choice. I learned firsthand that "vieja" is roughly equivalent to the B word in some parts of the Spanish-speaking world.


crashcrash777

Wow, now I regret saying it over and over and over again.


Lee_2018

Thats seriously funny


Jocelyn_Hocelyn

that is v helpful tanks


arturohiero

Yo is used for emphasis. In English we use a vocal stress: my sister is old but I (stressed) am young.


roosky2003

If you hover over the word "vieja" the other meanings are "blenny", and "globefish" . Can someone tell me what they mean, please ? I've never heard them before !


xhmko

Because my sister is a globefish, but i am young


AppelBougher

Haha! Lol. And you thought that calling your sister "old" was mean...


gdeer81

Vieja is a genus of fish from the family Cichlidae. So the benny and globefish(puffer fish) would be from that family.

As far as why it's included as a possible translation on DL ; probably just a result of a noisy data feed that didn't get completely filtered


roman2095

DL hints below the first one can be taken from any context and do not necessarily attempt to offer a translation for the exercise being done. Usually the first hint is correct or at least relevant but not always.


Pepe2e

This whole section on ADJECTIVES is TERRIBLE. The overwhelming majority of exercises only translate from SPANISH ---> ENGLISH.

This may be fine for understanding and reading Spanish. But it does not help at all when trying to speak or write Spanish.

For each adjective, there needs to be at least one sentence in which user must translate ENGLISH ---> SPANISH.


RastaFerrari

Can someone explain 'pero' and 'sino'? I know pero is used for comparison but I forgot what the other one is used for


Darkshadow117

Pero is used for positive Sino is used for negitive

Yo no quiero agua sino leche. ( I don't want water but milk) Yo quiero agua pero no quiero leche. ( I want water but I don't want milk)


a2dyna

Use "sino" whenever you could say "but rather" instead of just "but." Otherwise use "pero!"


Pop2323pop

What in spanish is a nice way to say somebody is old? In English we can say "older" or "elderly" and both of these carry less harsh connotations


0-not-a-turtle-0

You could say "Mayor" for older


koele17

pero yo soy joven is the same as soy joven


TheAshleyYoyo

You should probably include "pero" though, since it's necessary to have the word "but" in there - especially since they ask for a direct translation


alejandrocarmo

En este caso sí necesita "yo".


aH1v

Usually the pronoun adds emphasis, like.... I am young, NOT you.


alejandrocarmo

Sorry for my English, the sentence lose the meaning


teragrammy

Agree the meaning is la misma, why not offer the alternative?


Fuzzalex

Have anyone heard that voice says "yo soy es joven"?


shrikrishna1

Does the sentence means also 'My sister is elder and I am younger'


scofire6060

are v's pronounced like a B or no?


IsaacFowler

I'm pretty sure that is not a common way to express siblings in English. You would say "My sister is older than me" but saying she is "old" makes her sound more like an elder and less relative to the siblings point of view.


s-partridge

It's not common, but I can see someone teasing their sister by saying this.


kgman24

i put my sister is old,but i am young but still got it wrong


addictedto11

Would "mi hermana es vieja, pero soy joven" translate into the same thing?


Mary01010

Yes, sort of, but the "yo" is included for emphasis since the sentence is contrasting two people.


jordiiiP

I translated from English, "Mi hermana es vieja, pero yo soy joven," but it told me to use "grande," in place of "vieja." That makes sense, but then when it asked me to translate from Spanish, it used "vieja."


Lemonyc

but should never be there. it should be my sister is old and i am young. but is a contrast word ex i love school, but i don´t like math


[deactivated user]

    I put sis because sis is short for sister and got it wrong. Why is that?


Balonosuko

    Why is the phrase NOT "pero yo lo soy joven?"


elf-in-a-box

    why is "yo" usually pronounced "jo" but here it's pronounced "yo"?


s-partridge

    The pronunciation is based on the speaker. Some speakers put a much stronger j sound on the letter y (and on ll) than others do.


elf-in-a-box

    oh i see.. duolingo usually says "jo" so i was tad confused, thanks though!


jasonlzhang

    guys it wouldn't make sense if it is a younger sister


SarahK7174

    Why do we use 'es' here? Age isn't permanent....


DavidPerez138

    I said you g I messed up cmon


Frances929160

    Where is the"young"? Mt sister is okd but I am.


Patricio993292

    I thought pero meant dog


0-not-a-turtle-0

    Wouldn't I use "mayor" for this sentence rather than vieja?


jal2hdez

    Hola, creo que he leido la mayoría de los comentarios en este panel. Me parece que muchos de los Hispanohablantes se han acostumbrado a usar el verbo 'To be" en Español como: Ser o Estar. en la mayoría de los casos, en lenguaje común así funciona. Aun así, en algunas oraciones son intercambiables, en otras altera a diferentes grados la intención y/o el significado. Now the verb "to be" does translate mostly as ser and/or estar; and there are more define as when one is to be use over the other.... keep in mind that "to be " is also translated into Spanish as : tener, haber, existir, encontrarse, hacer, hallarse, ir... all those in normal casual speech. Languages are what they are, and we are here because we want to know its way.... literary the Spanish sentence is grammatically correct (in some contexts).

    In the "to be" spectrum. "ser" are qualities/atributes/states that are within the existence whom they belong, very unlikely (almost impossible) to change or cease.. I dare to say, this post will reach those who are (to be) natural or artificial Earthlings; este comentario llegara a Terrícolas naturales o artificiales.

    on the other hand "estar" is for equalities and states that are ephemeral, instantly, short, mid, long term, not always necessary to revert or change, but not permanent neither.

    compare: be poor. Estar pobre, ser pobre. Ser malo/bueno, Estar malo/bueno

    therefore: old/viejo, joven/young. both work the same way, they both need to translate as "Estar" because in common sense as the world is now, neither of them qualities are permanent to people.

    Related Discussions

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.