1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi hermana es vieja, pero yo…

"Mi hermana es vieja, pero yo soy joven."

Translation:My sister is old, but I am young.

April 4, 2013

108 Comments

Sorted by top post

Nishidake

Not a very nice thing to say about your sister...

February 25, 2014

vartaks

Yes, it would be rude and mean to say this

September 7, 2014

IsaacAddis

Si

December 12, 2014

Riggins8

Sí*

April 8, 2018

TheRoofRabbit

Unless your sister were in her forties and you just turned thirty ;_;

August 25, 2016

adi.as

still mean

December 8, 2016

Molly349174

Agreed

December 30, 2016

adi.as

thank you

January 4, 2017

theguy07

whats the age difference?

February 12, 2017

VenelinaAt

why tho

February 18, 2018

reebec88

True

May 24, 2014

Rex814118

If I said it, it would be a fact. My sisters are over 10, 20, and 25 years older than I am. So...Mi hermanas are vieja , pero yo soy joven... y guapo. ;)

April 13, 2017

pri826259
June 5, 2018

pri826259

Jaja

June 5, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Yep

    August 7, 2016

iGrounded

    ikr lol i mean dat kinda messed up .-.

    April 8, 2017

Reya...

    One thing that is true...

    March 27, 2018

Maldito23

    This sentence might need some correcting. "Mayor" would be a better choice. I learned firsthand that "vieja" is roughly equivalent to the B word in some parts of the Spanish-speaking world.

    August 30, 2013

crashcrash777

    Wow, now I regret saying it over and over and over again.

    August 8, 2016

Lee_2018

    Thats seriously funny

    April 6, 2018

Jocelyn_Hocelyn

    that is v helpful tanks

    May 3, 2017

Jocelyn_Hocelyn

    ur welcum

    May 3, 2017

Cayden223182

    "Your welcome"

    February 24, 2018

rbeltran79

    *you're.

    April 24, 2018

arturohiero

    Yo is used for emphasis. In English we use a vocal stress: my sister is old but I (stressed) am young.

    July 17, 2013

HighNotHigh

    Someday my baby brother will say this ;-;

    April 21, 2014

roosky2003

    If you hover over the word "vieja" the other meanings are "blenny", and "globefish" . Can someone tell me what they mean, please ? I've never heard them before !

    January 26, 2014

xhmko

    Because my sister is a globefish, but i am young

    August 17, 2014

AppelBougher

    Haha! Lol. And you thought that calling your sister "old" was mean...

    October 1, 2014

gdeer81

    Vieja is a genus of fish from the family Cichlidae. So the benny and globefish(puffer fish) would be from that family.

    As far as why it's included as a possible translation on DL ; probably just a result of a noisy data feed that didn't get completely filtered

    February 2, 2014

roman2095

    DL hints below the first one can be taken from any context and do not necessarily attempt to offer a translation for the exercise being done. Usually the first hint is correct or at least relevant but not always.

    September 16, 2016

Pepe2e

    This whole section on ADJECTIVES is TERRIBLE. The overwhelming majority of exercises only translate from SPANISH ---> ENGLISH.

    This may be fine for understanding and reading Spanish. But it does not help at all when trying to speak or write Spanish.

    For each adjective, there needs to be at least one sentence in which user must translate ENGLISH ---> SPANISH.

    September 26, 2016

LeJuanCa

    Well don't gloat about it

    February 22, 2015

RastaFerrari

    Can someone explain 'pero' and 'sino'? I know pero is used for comparison but I forgot what the other one is used for

    May 24, 2014

Darkshadow117

    Pero is used for positive Sino is used for negitive

    Yo no quiero agua sino leche. ( I don't want water but milk) Yo quiero agua pero no quiero leche. ( I want water but I don't want milk)

    June 9, 2014

RastaFerrari

    thanks

    June 13, 2014

ehsanmehregan

    Si Grasias

    July 31, 2014

a2dyna

    Use "sino" whenever you could say "but rather" instead of just "but." Otherwise use "pero!"

    May 10, 2015

hipstermoxie

    Hope she doesn't overhear you...

    March 25, 2014

sky.walker1234

    Typical sibling rivalry at work!

    August 9, 2014

eittek

    You are also rude.

    December 24, 2014

Pop2323pop

    What in spanish is a nice way to say somebody is old? In English we can say "older" or "elderly" and both of these carry less harsh connotations

    November 22, 2015

0-not-a-turtle-0

    You could say "Mayor" for older

    May 12, 2018

Kofayi

    Can't imagine what would it be if I say it before my sister...

    May 13, 2014

Iszara

    Charming.. :p

    June 7, 2014

Linguidextrous

    Lol

    Does anyone know if this is polite to say?

    Hehehe.....

    August 29, 2014

Norwegiannorm

    Seems kind of rude

    September 28, 2014

delfamily

    I dont have a sister.... :-(

    May 12, 2016

tmaggie84

    Given my recent experiences with my sisters, that may be a very, very good thing.

    September 14, 2016

uchiha_sasukee

    I love how duolingo makes all these funny sentences, i've actually read one where it said "Someone eats spiders" XD

    March 15, 2017

ELEANORASE

    I eat spiders....

    January 24, 2018

ELEANORASE

    Just kidding!

    January 24, 2018

ANIKETLEBRON

    give me lingots

    January 17, 2018

koele17

    pero yo soy joven is the same as soy joven

    April 4, 2013

TheAshleyYoyo

    You should probably include "pero" though, since it's necessary to have the word "but" in there - especially since they ask for a direct translation

    April 4, 2013

ehsanmehregan

    Thanks

    July 31, 2014

alejandrocarmo

    En este caso sí necesita "yo".

    May 21, 2013

Dataslayer

    Why? :/

    May 31, 2013

aH1v

    Usually the pronoun adds emphasis, like.... I am young, NOT you.

    June 16, 2013

alejandrocarmo

    Sorry for my English, the sentence lose the meaning

    November 22, 2013

teragrammy

    Agree the meaning is la misma, why not offer the alternative?

    May 7, 2014

Fuzzalex

    Have anyone heard that voice says "yo soy es joven"?

    August 5, 2014

shrikrishna1

    Does the sentence means also 'My sister is elder and I am younger'

    September 6, 2014

1104JediGirl

    i wonder how that would work...

    October 17, 2015

rora818

    poor sister

    November 4, 2015

Rose.11.12

    pobre hermana

    April 25, 2016

scofire6060

    are v's pronounced like a B or no?

    November 24, 2015

Rose.11.12

    I think so

    April 25, 2016

Idraote

    whatever happened to Baby Jane?

    January 5, 2016

s-partridge

    This is an example of how to get your sister to hit you.

    January 22, 2016

IsaacFowler

    I'm pretty sure that is not a common way to express siblings in English. You would say "My sister is older than me" but saying she is "old" makes her sound more like an elder and less relative to the siblings point of view.

    February 7, 2016

s-partridge

    It's not common, but I can see someone teasing their sister by saying this.

    February 8, 2016

jojo455

    i put my sister is old,but i am young but still got it wrong

    March 3, 2016

addictedto11

    Would "mi hermana es vieja, pero soy joven" translate into the same thing?

    June 27, 2016

Mary875792

    Yes, sort of, but the "yo" is included for emphasis since the sentence is contrasting two people.

    March 21, 2017

ButteredFil

    I do not have sisters

    July 12, 2016

jordiiiP

    I translated from English, "Mi hermana es vieja, pero yo soy joven," but it told me to use "grande," in place of "vieja." That makes sense, but then when it asked me to translate from Spanish, it used "vieja."

    July 14, 2016

Romulo.Np

    Es la verdad. Mi hermana es vieja

    July 16, 2016

Lady.Flora

    That's so mean.

    July 27, 2016

Lemonyc

    but should never be there. it should be my sister is old and i am young. but is a contrast word ex i love school, but i don´t like math

    August 3, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      I put sis because sis is short for sister and got it wrong. Why is that?

      August 7, 2016

Balonosuko

      Why is the phrase NOT "pero yo lo soy joven?"

      August 10, 2016

elf-in-a-box

      why is "yo" usually pronounced "jo" but here it's pronounced "yo"?

      August 23, 2016

s-partridge

      The pronunciation is based on the speaker. Some speakers put a much stronger j sound on the letter y (and on ll) than others do.

      August 23, 2016

elf-in-a-box

      oh i see.. duolingo usually says "jo" so i was tad confused, thanks though!

      August 27, 2016

jasonlzhang

      guys it wouldn't make sense if it is a younger sister

      September 3, 2016

AmeliaChang5

      Such a rude sentence! LOL

      October 24, 2016

charlotte_p15

      this is so true!!

      January 9, 2017

busterthegiant

      yeah shes as old as hilary

      February 1, 2017

J.C.Fink

      But probably not as smart and capable.

      February 20, 2017

ryanlang22

      Shady..

      February 24, 2017

proveit

      :]

      March 13, 2017

audrinahope

      well that was harsh

      March 23, 2017

spalash

      A disgruntled brother!

      May 4, 2017

SarahK7174

      Why do we use 'es' here? Age isn't permanent....

      August 21, 2017

DavidPerez138

      I said you g I messed up cmon

      January 12, 2018

McKenna22686

      Some people have sisters about 20 years apart from them. Maybe they mean it in a, "we have a large age difference" way.

      January 17, 2018

rylee360789

      Am I the only one that just started lesson basics 2 and it just threw a bunch of random words that I haven't learned yet?

      February 15, 2018

Frances929160

      Where is the"young"? Mt sister is okd but I am.

      February 28, 2018

Patricio993292

      I thought pero meant dog

      March 9, 2018

0-not-a-turtle-0

      Wouldn't I use "mayor" for this sentence rather than vieja?

      May 12, 2018

SuLautz

      6

      May 14, 2018

AdonisCham1

      Ha! Take that, hermana!

      May 16, 2018

jal2hdez

      Hola, creo que he leido la mayoría de los comentarios en este panel. Me parece que muchos de los Hispanohablantes se han acostumbrado a usar el verbo 'To be" en Español como: Ser o Estar. en la mayoría de los casos, en lenguaje común así funciona. Aun así, en algunas oraciones son intercambiables, en otras altera a diferentes grados la intención y/o el significado. Now the verb "to be" does translate mostly as ser and/or estar; and there are more define as when one is to be use over the other.... keep in mind that "to be " is also translated into Spanish as : tener, haber, existir, encontrarse, hacer, hallarse, ir... all those in normal casual speech. Languages are what they are, and we are here because we want to know its way.... literary the Spanish sentence is grammatically correct (in some contexts).

      In the "to be" spectrum. "ser" are qualities/atributes/states that are within the existence whom they belong, very unlikely (almost impossible) to change or cease.. I dare to say, this post will reach those who are (to be) natural or artificial Earthlings; este comentario llegara a Terrícolas naturales o artificiales.

      on the other hand "estar" is for equalities and states that are ephemeral, instantly, short, mid, long term, not always necessary to revert or change, but not permanent neither.

      compare: be poor. Estar pobre, ser pobre. Ser malo/bueno, Estar malo/bueno

      therefore: old/viejo, joven/young. both work the same way, they both need to translate as "Estar" because in common sense as the world is now, neither of them qualities are permanent to people.

      May 18, 2018

littlelittlexo

      These are words i have not learned. This sentence popped up a few times. I am still in basics.

      May 26, 2018

Mike318929

      But truth is better than vanity.

      May 27, 2018

James30032

      I can imagine my brother saying that...

      June 5, 2018

MeissaHarper

      Thanks duo, now I know how to insult my sister

      June 15, 2018

      Related Discussions

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.