"Il cherche son chapeau."

Translation:He is looking for his hat.

April 4, 2013

30 Comments


Sarahschatje

This word sounds like "search". That makes memorization quite simple.

July 11, 2013

sashappp

I'm wondering if "He's searching for her hat" is correct. Don't want to try it though...

June 27, 2014

n6zs
Mod

Duolingo's "early years" were fraught with an exaggerated emphasis of grammar, in the sense of "well, it could be that". And grammatically, "son" may be either "his" or "her". The reality is that "il cherche son chapeau" would be understood by a francophone as his hat. Otherwise, context would influence it. If there is a chance for confusion and the speaker wants to be very clear that he is looking for her hat, one would say "il cherche son chapeau à elle".

December 20, 2017

LisaLisko

No it wasn't i tried it

December 28, 2018

aagstar

What is the word for "to find"? I took French, and I thought chercher was that word for a bit… Guess not.

September 29, 2015

PatrickJaye

@aagstar

"To look for" = "chercher"

"To find" = "trouver"

September 30, 2015

Margita_S

for listening I wrote "ils cherchent son chapeau" was marked correct, but the Translation was written as "He is looking for his hat." is that just Duo mistake?

April 17, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

"il cherche" and "ils cherchent" are homophones.

Until Duolingo applies their special filter to it, I disabled the dictation exercise. Thanks for flagging it.

April 17, 2017

Margita_S

Thank you for replying so fast. I have a problem with distinguishing between 3rd sing. and 3rd plural in listening, so was not sure.

April 17, 2017

n6zs
Mod

Hi, Margita. And just to add another piece of information about "type what you hear" exercises, Duo does not translate your answer and display it to you. The exercise is based on the sentence "il cherche son chapeau". So even if you write "ils cherchent son chapeau" (which sounds identical), it will still show you "il cherche son chapeau" (he is lookinig for his hat) as the intended answer. It is not a mistake--it's just the way Duo works.

December 20, 2017

franksonjohnson

How would I say "He searches through is hat" or "in his hat?" I guess I don't understand the built-in direct object thing, it seems like there's no room for a prepositional phrase.

August 5, 2013

sevillaarvin

I believe "He searches in his hat" would be "Il cherche dans le chapeau" not quite sure though.

December 31, 2013

Piph17

Maybe if you're more specific with the item?

Il cherche le lapin dans son chapeau.

July 25, 2014

rbenfield3

I'm confused. I thoight 'son' was the feminine article for 'her'?

December 20, 2014

ag3n7_z3r0

Son is the article for both his and her, but it refers to a masculine object. If the object is feminine, you would use sa.

Edit: if the object begins with a vowel, regardless of gender, you need to use son for euphony.

January 3, 2015

KetanJoon

Cap didn't work... :(

March 2, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

a cap has a visor = une casquette (pls check on google/pictures)

March 2, 2015

asseelyako

Where is for?

October 19, 2015

King2E4

The verb "chercher" includes the "for". It's the verb "to look for".

October 19, 2015

JanMinhSti

I was writing he is finding instead of he is searching. just one word was different, no typo, got incorrect

May 10, 2017

Nicola526448

Well yes, looking for and finding are two completely different words with totally different meanings. If you mixed them up then of course the answer would be marked as incorrect.

September 10, 2017

DreamingOdelia

You made a mistake :-) Keep trying :-)

November 4, 2017

n6zs
Mod

But the incorrect word is a key word in the sentence. So even if it is the only incorrect word, it completely changes the meaning of the sentence.

December 20, 2017

MichaelMil475091

Why is it automatically implied that the word "for" is there. Like "he searches FOR his hat" but I don't see the word "pour". Wouldn't it be "il cherche pour sa chapeau"?

December 22, 2017

King2E4

The verb "chercher" means "to look for", so it includes the word "for".

December 23, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

"chercher", like "demander" is directly transitive, while "to look/search for", like "to ask for" need a preposition.

Verbs have to be learned as they come, with their own constructions, because prepositions are the less directly translatable words from one language to the other.

Besides, "un chapeau" is masculine, so its possessive adjective has to agree with the noun it modifies: son chapeau

December 23, 2017

Cooper_Rury_17

There may be some confusion with "cherche" and "find". "Cherche" means to seek or to look for something. "Find", on the other hand, is "trouver" in French.

March 2, 2018

websmasha

It sounds like 'search'!!

June 29, 2018

bboyallday

Doesn't "pour" in French mean "for" in English? Why are we not using it in this sentence, "He searches for his hat?"

July 31, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

"For" means "pour" but the verb "to search for sb/stg" but the French verb "chercher" is directly transitive, which means that it does not need a preposition to introduce the object: Il cherche son chapeau.

August 5, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.