1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il cherche son chapeau."

"Il cherche son chapeau."

Translation:He is looking for his hat.

April 4, 2013

30 Comments


Sarah_Starshi

This word sounds like "search". That makes memorization quite simple.


sashappp

I'm wondering if "He's searching for her hat" is correct. Don't want to try it though...


n6zs

Duolingo's "early years" were fraught with an exaggerated emphasis of grammar, in the sense of "well, it could be that". And grammatically, "son" may be either "his" or "her". The reality is that "il cherche son chapeau" would be understood by a francophone as his hat. Otherwise, context would influence it. If there is a chance for confusion and the speaker wants to be very clear that he is looking for her hat, one would say "il cherche son chapeau à elle".


LisaLisko

No it wasn't i tried it


aagstar

What is the word for "to find"? I took French, and I thought chercher was that word for a bit… Guess not.


PatrickJaye

@aagstar

"To look for" = "chercher"

"To find" = "trouver"


Margita_S

for listening I wrote "ils cherchent son chapeau" was marked correct, but the Translation was written as "He is looking for his hat." is that just Duo mistake?


Sitesurf

"il cherche" and "ils cherchent" are homophones.

Until Duolingo applies their special filter to it, I disabled the dictation exercise. Thanks for flagging it.


Margita_S

Thank you for replying so fast. I have a problem with distinguishing between 3rd sing. and 3rd plural in listening, so was not sure.


n6zs

Hi, Margita. And just to add another piece of information about "type what you hear" exercises, Duo does not translate your answer and display it to you. The exercise is based on the sentence "il cherche son chapeau". So even if you write "ils cherchent son chapeau" (which sounds identical), it will still show you "il cherche son chapeau" (he is lookinig for his hat) as the intended answer. It is not a mistake--it's just the way Duo works.


franksonjohnson

How would I say "He searches through is hat" or "in his hat?" I guess I don't understand the built-in direct object thing, it seems like there's no room for a prepositional phrase.


sevillaarvin

I believe "He searches in his hat" would be "Il cherche dans le chapeau" not quite sure though.


Piph17

Maybe if you're more specific with the item?

Il cherche le lapin dans son chapeau.


rbenfield3

I'm confused. I thoight 'son' was the feminine article for 'her'?


ag3n7_z3r0

Son is the article for both his and her, but it refers to a masculine object. If the object is feminine, you would use sa.

Edit: if the object begins with a vowel, regardless of gender, you need to use son for euphony.


KetanJoon

Cap didn't work... :(


Sitesurf

a cap has a visor = une casquette (pls check on google/pictures)


King2E4

The verb "chercher" includes the "for". It's the verb "to look for".


JanMinhSti

I was writing he is finding instead of he is searching. just one word was different, no typo, got incorrect


Nicola526448

Well yes, looking for and finding are two completely different words with totally different meanings. If you mixed them up then of course the answer would be marked as incorrect.


DreamingOdelia

You made a mistake :-) Keep trying :-)


n6zs

But the incorrect word is a key word in the sentence. So even if it is the only incorrect word, it completely changes the meaning of the sentence.


MichaelMil475091

Why is it automatically implied that the word "for" is there. Like "he searches FOR his hat" but I don't see the word "pour". Wouldn't it be "il cherche pour sa chapeau"?


King2E4

The verb "chercher" means "to look for", so it includes the word "for".


Sitesurf

"chercher", like "demander" is directly transitive, while "to look/search for", like "to ask for" need a preposition.

Verbs have to be learned as they come, with their own constructions, because prepositions are the less directly translatable words from one language to the other.

Besides, "un chapeau" is masculine, so its possessive adjective has to agree with the noun it modifies: son chapeau


Cooper_Rury_17

There may be some confusion with "cherche" and "find". "Cherche" means to seek or to look for something. "Find", on the other hand, is "trouver" in French.


websmasha

It sounds like 'search'!!


bboyallday

Doesn't "pour" in French mean "for" in English? Why are we not using it in this sentence, "He searches for his hat?"


Sitesurf

"For" means "pour" but the verb "to search for sb/stg" but the French verb "chercher" is directly transitive, which means that it does not need a preposition to introduce the object: Il cherche son chapeau.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.