"She responded to him."

Translation:Ela respondeu a ele.

April 4, 2013

8 Comments


BobKaucher

"Ela o respondeu" é correto tambem. O verbo "responder" é transitivo e intransitivo. Por isso, pode tomar um objeto direto. "Ela o respondeu" is also correct. In Portuguese the verb "responder" is both transitive and intransitive. This means it can take a direct object or be used with a preposition. "Answered" in English is transitive. It can take a direct object. "I answered him with a smile." But "respond" is only intransitive in English. "I responded to him warmly in my letter." "Answered him" but "responded to him".

April 4, 2013

reno300

You can also say "answered to him" in English.

October 20, 2013

BobKaucher

That is true. But it no longer means "respond" in this case. When used with the preposition "to" the meaning changes. "John answers to Mary" means John is Mary's subordinate. "John will have to answer to Mary for his crimes," means that when John is brought to justice he will be held accountable by Mary.

October 23, 2013

MRMsys

Is "ela lhe respondeu" incorrect? It was marked so.

December 10, 2013

Scutigera

Not sure if Duo has fixed the accepted answers but, "ela respondeu-lhe" was accepted (4 years later :D).

July 2, 2018

StephenMcN3

From what native speakers have told me, it is grammatically correct but no one ever uses the indirect article in speech

November 7, 2018

Desrine7

Why a and not à?

March 23, 2019

Paulenrique

Because you don't use definite articles before pronouns. So you don't have two As together here.

March 24, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.