1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "उसके पास तुमसे ज़्यादा पैसे …

"उसके पास तुमसे ज़्यादा पैसे हैं।"

Translation:She has more money than you.

November 26, 2018

19 Comments


fH6lclhu

"He has more money than you have." ...should also be accepted.


LinguisticBoi

When do I use zyada vs aur


vinay92
Mod

In comparisons, you can use 'से ज़्यादा' - more than'. Outside of comparisons, ज़्यादा works like 'a lot'/'much'/'many'.
Eg: मैं चार घंटों से ज़्यादा हवाई जहाज़ में बैठ नहीं सकता। इसलिए मैं ज़्यादा सफ़र नहीं करता। (I can't sit in an airplane for more than 4 hours. So I don't travel a lot.')

और is not used in comparisons. It just means 'more' or 'more than currently'. Eg: उसे और पैसे दो - Give him some more money


LinguisticBoi

thanks for the explanation!


avaraana

Duo is seriously confusing me with है and हैं ! Is है not acceptable here? उसके is a singular person right?! Or does it correspond to plural 'money'???


alexpouliot

Yes, पैसे is the subject of the hindi sentence.

It's confusing because the english translation somehow has a different subject ("she"). How can the subject switch? Because the verb switched! In english the verb is "has" but hindi has no verb "to have". We like to pretend that के पास can be translated as "has" but के पास is not actually a verb. The verb in the hindi sentence is होना ("to be") which is what you are trying to conjugate as either है or हैं. If we tried to make an english translation using the verb "to be" we would come up with something like "there is more money in her possesion than in yours". Nobody talks like that in english, but the point is you can see that the subject is clearly "money" if "has" didnt exist and we were forced to use "is". Which is the case in hindi.

Thats the long answer, the short answer is to just look for the hindi noun without any postpositions, thats usually the subject of the sentence and you can conjugate the verb according to that.


SriramRavi2

Thank you for the detailed answer. :)


LornaMacC

I am having so much trouble with pronouns. I can't tell my she, he, him, her, from my they, them, their. If I give up learning Hindi, this will be why. I need to teach myself some kind of trick to remember.


vinay92
Mod

He - यह/वह
She - यह/वह
Him - इस/उस
Her - इस/उस

They - ये/वे
Them - इन/उन

Technically speaking, इस/उस is not him/her but everywhere the singular third person is used as an object rather than the subject, Hindi uses a variation of इस/उस, eg: इसके/उसके (his), इससे/उससे(from him), इसे/उसे (to him), इसमें/उसमें (in him).
Similarly for इन/उन.


Ellen147987

But now I'm confused why उसके is said to mean 'she' in this sentence. Why is 'she' not uski?


DavidJoffe1

The pronoun gender ending in this context has to agree with 'paas', making it masculine, and the place in the sentence makes it the oblique form.


Hema811378

How would you say "She/He is richer than you"? Is that acceptable as well?


Hema811378

For this question


vinay92
Mod

वह तुमसे ज़्यादा अमीर है।
अमीर=rich


Maheshwara19

What does uska mean?


Udbav1

Uska = His/her Uske = In his/her possession


Vinan3

Uski ko aisi taisi


tanu2122006

Uski aaisi ki taisi - ;}

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.