1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Peter's uncle has come home."

"Peter's uncle has come home."

Translation:पीटर के मामा घर आये हैं।

November 26, 2018

9 Comments


icoderaven

Reminder that there are very specific names given to uncles and aunts depending on the familial relationship; Mom's brother - मामा (मामी) Mom's sister - मौसी (मौसा) Dad's older brother - ताऊ (ताई) Dad's younger brother - चाचा (चाची) Dad's sister - बुआ (फूफा)

Note that in addition we add an honorific suffix of जी, so e.g. मामाजी!


itsmeyash31

Since this comment didn't mention it. We do not add जी when talking about someone in 3rd person. So, for example,

"पीटर के मामाजी कैसे हैं?" sounds really odd. "पीटर के मामा कैसे हैं?"is more natural sounding. but, "आप कैसे हैं मामाजी?" sounds perfectly natural.


Venmathi

Why aye and not ayaa


icanconfirm

Respect (i.e. family) = aye


Wrongfooting

no verb to be in the other sentences, yet here हैं is required?


itsmeyash31

That हैं is what makes the sentence translate as "has come" without it the sentence would have been "Peter's Uncle came home".


BenittaJos1

Wts the difference between aaya aaye aayi


Meghan1991

आया - masculine singular

आए, आये - masculine plural

आई, आयी - feminine plural

Preterite tense verbs are like adjectives in terms of how they agree with number and gender.


ph.STiSqZ

Abby salay agar hindi nahi ati toh hindi pathata you hai tu kamine . Kuttay , nalayak

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.