"Do you know us?"

Translation:Kennst du uns?

April 4, 2013

21 Comments


Peelyo

My warning was - You used the you form "Kennst" instead of the they form "Kennen".

I thought Sie was formal 'you'. God, 'you' has to be the hardest part of basic german by far.. it's so damn confusing!

June 3, 2013

DietBroccoli

Lowercase "sie" is "they," but it can be capitalized at the beginning of a sentence. The formal you form of "Sie" is always capitalized.

September 1, 2014

beilum

"Kennen Sie uns?" is proper use but I'm not sure if duo accepts it.

June 8, 2013

diechopper

"du kennst uns?" is wrong?

April 4, 2013

christian

That would be "You know us?".

April 4, 2013

diechopper

i already used this construction in other answers (questions) and it was correct

April 4, 2013

christian

They were being generous.

April 4, 2013

kkp

They haven't taught us how to handle questions yet.

May 7, 2013

diegofl21

I read somewhere that in german the questions must always begin either with a verb or with question word (what, how, when, where, which...)

October 22, 2013

ExcessiveTable

Proper German structure for questions is question word (Welche, wie, wo, etc.), verb, subject. In this case there is no question word, so it would be Kennst du uns?

April 9, 2014

Chitresh_Chahar

Can we use ihr here in place of du?

May 26, 2013

beilum

You could but you have to conjugate the verb kennen properly: "Kennt ihr uns?" (not sure if duo will accept it though...)

June 8, 2013

TheRealMaestro

When is uns used instead of unser?

October 23, 2013

christian

uns = us (accusative)

unser = our

October 23, 2013

Dvennell

Danke!

February 24, 2016

Bob20020

Why not Hast du kennst uns?

April 9, 2015

Der-Michael

Why would "hast" be in there? The verb "have" isn't in the English sentence, if it were, the sentence wouldn't make any sense. So why would it make sense in the German?

March 2, 2017

jonlmarshall

how would you say "do you (plural) know us?"

June 20, 2016

Der-Michael
  • Informally - Kennt ihr uns?

  • Formally - Kennen Sie uns?

March 2, 2017

AKicsiMacska

is kennst uns du correct??

no??

February 27, 2017

Der-Michael

No, that's incorrect word order.

  • Verb first, then subject, then object.
March 2, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.