"Do you know us?"

Translation:Kennst du uns?

April 4, 2013

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Peelyo

My warning was - You used the you form "Kennst" instead of the they form "Kennen".

I thought Sie was formal 'you'. God, 'you' has to be the hardest part of basic german by far.. it's so damn confusing!


beilum

"Kennen Sie uns?" is proper use but I'm not sure if duo accepts it.


Shirley6431

It does accept it.


DietBroccoli

Lowercase "sie" is "they," but it can be capitalized at the beginning of a sentence. The formal you form of "Sie" is always capitalized.


adamlol111

For that matter when duo just forces context on us without clues. How am i supposed to know that im speaking formally? Or to a plural you? Especially if theres no other clues in the sentence structure its BS


diechopper

"du kennst uns?" is wrong?


[deactivated user]

    That would be "You know us?".


diechopper

    i already used this construction in other answers (questions) and it was correct


    [deactivated user]

      They were being generous.


kkp

      They haven't taught us how to handle questions yet.


diegofl21

      I read somewhere that in german the questions must always begin either with a verb or with question word (what, how, when, where, which...)


Matthew258389

      What about "versteht du uns"?


ExcessiveTable

      Proper German structure for questions is question word (Welche, wie, wo, etc.), verb, subject. In this case there is no question word, so it would be Kennst du uns?


TheRealMaestro

      When is uns used instead of unser?


      [deactivated user]

        uns = us (accusative)

        unser = our


Matthew258389

        Why not "versteht du uns"?


AkiAmini

        Well becouse in this case the question is not understanding somebody but knowing it is the thing


Chitresh_Chahar

        Can we use ihr here in place of du?


beilum

        You could but you have to conjugate the verb kennen properly: "Kennt ihr uns?" (not sure if duo will accept it though...)


Bob20020

        Why not Hast du kennst uns?


Der-Michael

        Why would "hast" be in there? The verb "have" isn't in the English sentence, if it were, the sentence wouldn't make any sense. So why would it make sense in the German?


jonlmarshall

        how would you say "do you (plural) know us?"


Der-Michael
        • Informally - Kennt ihr uns?

        • Formally - Kennen Sie uns?


RobynFyre

        is kennst uns du correct??

        no??


Der-Michael

        No, that's incorrect word order.

        • Verb first, then subject, then object.

bertyshogan

        why cannot i say kennen ihr uns?


RobertHJMa

        'You know us' not (do you know us), 'Kennen Sie uns schon' should be accepted, surely?

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.