1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do you know us?"

"Do you know us?"

Translation:Kennst du uns?

April 4, 2013

26 Comments


Peelyo

My warning was - You used the you form "Kennst" instead of the they form "Kennen".

I thought Sie was formal 'you'. God, 'you' has to be the hardest part of basic german by far.. it's so damn confusing!


beilum

"Kennen Sie uns?" is proper use but I'm not sure if duo accepts it.


Shirley6431

It does accept it.


DietBroccoli

Lowercase "sie" is "they," but it can be capitalized at the beginning of a sentence. The formal you form of "Sie" is always capitalized.


diechopper

"du kennst uns?" is wrong?


christian

That would be "You know us?".


Matthew258389

What about "versteht du uns"?


diechopper

i already used this construction in other answers (questions) and it was correct


christian

They were being generous.


kkp

They haven't taught us how to handle questions yet.


diegofl21

I read somewhere that in german the questions must always begin either with a verb or with question word (what, how, when, where, which...)


ExcessiveTable

Proper German structure for questions is question word (Welche, wie, wo, etc.), verb, subject. In this case there is no question word, so it would be Kennst du uns?


TheRealMaestro

When is uns used instead of unser?


christian

uns = us (accusative)

unser = our


Matthew258389

Why not "versteht du uns"?


AkiAmini

Well becouse in this case the question is not understanding somebody but knowing it is the thing


Chitresh_Chahar

Can we use ihr here in place of du?


beilum

You could but you have to conjugate the verb kennen properly: "Kennt ihr uns?" (not sure if duo will accept it though...)


Bob20020

Why not Hast du kennst uns?


Der-Michael

Why would "hast" be in there? The verb "have" isn't in the English sentence, if it were, the sentence wouldn't make any sense. So why would it make sense in the German?


jonlmarshall

how would you say "do you (plural) know us?"


Der-Michael
  • Informally - Kennt ihr uns?

  • Formally - Kennen Sie uns?


AKicsiMacska

is kennst uns du correct??

no??


Der-Michael

No, that's incorrect word order.

  • Verb first, then subject, then object.

bertyshogan

why cannot i say kennen ihr uns?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.