"Who dances better?"

Translation:कौन बेहतर नाचता है?

November 27, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BrahmanGiri

It's telling me that the answer is कौन बेहतर नाचते हैं? But हैं was not an option and it's not the answer above.


LobsangC

Yeah, I got that too. One of the little kinks in the system. It seems like either would work, but I am not an expert, still only a student.


Roger423959

That's because the sentence was singular not plural hence नाचते was wrong. To use नाचते would require हैं (At least that's how I see it).


Ellen147987

And I'm confused about accha and बेहतर - accha we learned was 'good', but it can mean 'better' if it's used in a comparison? So are accha and बेहतर interchangeable in a comparison? And when do you need zyada?


dishankpoddar

'accha' is good. 'zyada accha' is better. 'sabse zyada accha' is best. Unlike English, Hindi doesn't usually have comparitives and superlatives. 'zyada' literally means more. So we join them to make 'zyada accha'. 'behtar' and 'zyada accha' mean the same (better), but their roots are different


Viv1891

The degrees of comparison has been very nicely explained by dishankpoddar. BEHTAR is an Urdu additive to Hindi, while JYADA ACHCHA is the original Hindi version and are interchangeable. Having said that ACHCHA when preceeded by a comparative term may also convey BETTER, so watch out for the preceeding SE terms such as ISS SE, USS SE, UN SE, HUM SE, TUM SE etc.


ChiranjeeviDeist

Zyada means more behathar means better can be used for comparison between groups


Sukhi149705

I am confused about dances


FrauCeci

Why कौन at the beginning of the sentence?


Gita-ji

Who is the subject of the sentence.


Gili838461

Could I also ask Kun behter nachti hai?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.