"दादा धीरे चलते हैं ।"

Translation:Grandfather walks slowly.

November 27, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AneenaThom1

Why is it not daada dheera chaltha hei...?


yuhua1a

Grandfather becomes grammatically plural to show respect.

(Also, it is dheere regardless of singular/plural.)


apubhadaram

We must respect elders.


ph.aSElpc

Beacase he is old


DennisLDuolingo

How would you say: "Grandfather walks slower."?


AlexSolomo20

I think it will be same


Gita-ji

Slower than what?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.