1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "कौन बेहतर नाचता है?"

"कौन बेहतर नाचता है?"

Translation:Who dances better?

November 27, 2018

7 Comments


Kateykr

I would like it if Duolingo would not teach us Hinglish. Instead of "behter" (better) I think this should be "aur accha"


Drew769603

Behtar is not hinglish it is a farsi word in origin.


Kateykr

Thank you, Drew, I didn't know that!


Drew769603

No problem so many words in hindi come from farsi like kitaab, baccha, zameen, hamehsa, duur, shayad, aasaan, kharab, garm, bimaar, shaam, subzi etc :)


Sivapriya15

I've been around our local Hindu community for 10 years. There are a lot of "loan words" that native speakers use. So, please do not feel you are being cheated of an education. Just be sure to pronounce the words properly, because if you pronounce it the same as it is in English, you may not be understood (if they don't know much English).


Carissa789117

Would Hindi loan words such as "jungle" and "shampoo" be consconsidered Hinglish?


neil_05

I guess since those words originated in Sanskrit and went from Hindi to English, it all depends on the pronunciation

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.