"कौन बेहतर नाचता है?"

Translation:Who dances better?

November 27, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ph.pRwEqg

who dances better


akshaysindhu027

Wudn't it be correct if 'बेहतर कौन नाचता है '


[deactivated user]

    I would like it if Duolingo would not teach us Hinglish. Instead of "behter" (better) I think this should be "aur accha"


Drew769603

    Behtar is not hinglish it is a farsi word in origin.


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you, Drew, I didn't know that!


Drew769603

      No problem so many words in hindi come from farsi like kitaab, baccha, zameen, hamehsa, duur, shayad, aasaan, kharab, garm, bimaar, shaam, subzi etc :)


CarissaS103

      Would Hindi loan words such as "jungle" and "shampoo" be consconsidered Hinglish?


neil.shah__

      I guess since those words originated in Sanskrit and went from Hindi to English, it all depends on the pronunciation


Sivapriya15

      I've been around our local Hindu community for 10 years. There are a lot of "loan words" that native speakers use. So, please do not feel you are being cheated of an education. Just be sure to pronounce the words properly, because if you pronounce it the same as it is in English, you may not be understood (if they don't know much English).


a737026

      "who is better at dancing" should be accepted

      Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.