"कौन बेहतर नाचता है?"

Translation:Who dances better?

November 27, 2018

6 Comments


Kateykr

I would like it if Duolingo would not teach us Hinglish. Instead of "behter" (better) I think this should be "aur accha"

January 9, 2019

Drew769603

Behtar is not hinglish it is a farsi word in origin.

February 5, 2019

Kateykr

Thank you, Drew, I didn't know that!

February 22, 2019

Drew769603

No problem so many words in hindi come from farsi like kitaab, baccha, zameen, hamehsa, duur, shayad, aasaan, kharab, garm, bimaar, shaam, subzi etc :)

February 22, 2019

Carissa789117

Would Hindi loan words such as "jungle" and "shampoo" be consconsidered Hinglish?

February 21, 2019

Sivapriya15

I've been around our local Hindu community for 10 years. There are a lot of "loan words" that native speakers use. So, please do not feel you are being cheated of an education. Just be sure to pronounce the words properly, because if you pronounce it the same as it is in English, you may not be understood (if they don't know much English).

March 27, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.