1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Kēlio laehossa rōvyzy issi."

"Kēlio laehossa rōvyzy issi."

Translation:The cat's eyes are big.

November 27, 2018

3 Comments


Nuha302093

Why is it "rōvyzy" here instead of "rōvyz"?


Xenon-

Because it does not act as an attribute (adjective modifying a noun, not through a verb). It would also be the form of the adjective when after the noun it modifies. "big eyes=rōvyz laehossa=laehossa rōvyzy [emphatic]"


Nuha302093

Oh yeah, I vaguely remember reading something about pre- vs post- position of adjectives. I suppose I'll have to go back and read that again.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.