"Aba-aba kamu salah."

Translation:Your marks were wrong.

November 27, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mschwabnz

Your signals /commands were wrong.


Flanders1

thanks for giving a context


joeldipops

This one really benefits from the full definition

"kata perintah dalam baris-berbaris, gerak badan, dan sebagainya (seperti si...ap! maju ja...lan! berhen...ti!)"

Words of command, body movements, etc in a sequence like "ready! advance! stop!"

So it's pretty much the commands shouted out during a military drill. If anyone knows if it can be used in any other contexts, please comment.


Jake929031

Instructions would be a better word then


RyanJustin2

Why is it were and not are? Why is instructions wrong?


kuyaC

How about "tanda"?


Ms.Fixer

They are not interchangeable. "Tanda" as a mark is closer to "omen", "hint/clue" or "symbol", which are not usually used in sports contexts. "Aba-aba" as a command/signal is the one a coach gives to his players.


Ms.Fixer

FYI: "aba" as a singular form and "aba-aba" as a plural form function very differently. For more information, please visit a related sentence forum.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.