"Ils mangent de l'oignon."

Translation:They are eating onion.

April 4, 2013

77 Comments


E.T.s_Son

For one I couldn't tell if this speaking in a plural context or not considering you can't tell the different between "il and ils" nonetheless "mange and mangent". No make matters worse it sounded like "le menu" at the end of the pronunciation even when I slowed it down

April 29, 2013

ren.oconnor

I couldn't tell either, so I entered it as singular. I was marked correct, but the translation was plural, so maybe they accept both?

April 30, 2013

NickRayner

I did singular and wasn't accepted.

May 3, 2013

Koolkaren

I did singular today, 3 days later, and it was accepted. I guess they fixed it. :)

May 7, 2013

cleoholmlund

I did singular today and it was marked wrong.

May 14, 2013

cameronsteele

Doesn't the "s" after "Il" signify that it's plural?

July 14, 2013

OliveKalamata

Cameron, yes, that's correct. Ils is plural. You probably got this presented to you in French for you to translate to English. Some people had it spoken and had to just type out what they heard, it seems.

July 27, 2013

sulvo

I had it spoken to me, wrote it as singular, and it wasn't accepted.

October 29, 2013

mauro.fari

There really is no possible way of hearing the plural in this one

October 5, 2013

CarolRufino

why do I have tu put "de" and "le" in the same sentence?

May 17, 2013

vkorsz

It is when you want to say they are eating "some" of something. They are not eating one onion, or multiple onions, they are just eating some onion.

July 3, 2013

chrissomerry

Thanks vkorsz, I was trying to figure out why they wouldn't use "des oignons" or something like that and you confirmed my suspicion.

August 3, 2013

shnaynaay

My brain asks the same question, can someone answer please?

May 22, 2013

danbalam

Yeah I want to know the same thing. I understood 'de le' in front of a noun to mean that it was some. So I thought the sentence translated was 'they eat some onion' But in this case 'de le' doesn't have the same meaning. Can anyone give us an explanation?

June 15, 2013

JTea

Here, this will help explain why simply about contractions of à la, à l’, au, de la, du in French: http://www.frenchspanishonline.com/magazine/?p=597

July 2, 2013

ning99

It's a sentence about onions in a language game. Everyone calm down!

July 23, 2013

Bornholdt

You would never say "They are eating onion" in English, most people would say "an onion".

April 4, 2013

JTea

"Never?" Really? Sure, we English-speakers would. There are several examples: For instance, "I'd keep your distance, they're eating onion and i know how much you hate the smell." Just like some find garlic offensive. "They're eating garlic." "No, I think they're eating pizza." Or would you insist we all must say, "a pizza?" "They are eating onion, again? "Yeah, onion pizza." Certainly, you could say, "Yeah, an onion pizza." but you don't have to. So "never" is way off.

May 13, 2013

benncm

JTea is partly right. His example are pretty good but they still sounded a bit clumsy. Better would be to say "They are eating onions". It needs to be pluralised because otherwise it is confusing and we think that a group of people is eating one onion simultaneously. Even if it is one onion chopped up and fed to 20 people, it makes more sense to pluralise.

May 31, 2013

JTea

Partly? Not to an educated ear. None of these is 'clumsy': "They are eating bread" "They are eating cheese" "They are eating pizza" "They are eating steak" "They are eating fish" "They are eating cake" "They are eating rice" "They are eating pâte" "They are eating guacamole" "They are eating chocolate" "They are eating ice cream" "They are eating onion" None of them needs to have an 's' added to the end to make perfect sense. Indeed, it would change the intended meanings to add an 's.' So, I'm not sure why this is causing such concern and "sounds clumsy" to anyone's ear - It's perfect English. And why haven't you considered that they could all be eating one onion "an onion" chopped up and served to all of them, as this is very commonplace? Cutting an onion into several small pieces doesn't change the one onion into several onions. It's still only one onion being eaten by several people, how much onion do you need? :)

July 2, 2013

Mortiferous

I don't know. How about they are eating raspberry, they are eating pea, they are eating lentil. None of those sound right to me without a plural or an a/an . I think the same applies to Onion. They are eating apple doesn't sound right either.

July 3, 2013

JTea

Mortiferous, what you and some others are obviously missing is that no one usually chops up little things like "raspberries, peas, and lentils" into smaller pieces and serves them as a garnish like, for instance, parsley. No one would say they are eating parsleys, as you seem to suggest an "s" is necessary as with onion, unless they were referring to various varieties of parsley. "Peas, lentils and raspberries" are already small, so one would simply serve a bowl of raspberries. Rarely are they chopped up because they are already so delicate and elegant served as they are. If they were, then they would be referred to as as another name like raspberry sauce or jam. In this case, however, with onion once it is chopped up into several tiny pieces like "lentils, peas and raspberries," it becomes an uncountable much like rice is uncountable. So in keeping with proper English, one would have no problem serving a bowl of onion, a bowl of raspberries or a bowl of raspberry sauce. Therefore, the Duolingo translation, in this particular case, is indeed acceptable and correct.

July 28, 2013

martialpyro

Mortiferous is right. Some have an "s" at the end others do not. Onion is totally one with an "s". lol @ they are eating pea. JTea, it's not right to be condescending when you're not even correct, be kind to each other it's the best way to learn.

July 9, 2013

martialpyro

This is what he said,

Hi Cesar, Most people will say "They are eating onions" or "They are eating an onion." If you are referring to onion as an ingredient, we may say, "Could you add onion to my pizza?" or "Could you add onions to my pizza?"

So MOST people would think you boys are silly. Happy? Jeez.

July 23, 2013

yakuza90

Seriously?! An onion, just by itself? Ew!!

May 22, 2013

DuFarge

We're not speaking English.

April 27, 2013

Zubey

Yeah, but the English translation should be native English to give us a sense of what we're saying.

April 28, 2013

DXLi
Mod

    You might say such a sentence, because foods can be mass nouns. For instance, I say "they're eating watermelon" way more than I say "they're eating a watermelon".

    September 4, 2013

selmuchka

    I'm having a serious problem identifying some singular and plural, mainly when thera are no difference in the pronunciation of the verb. I'm Brazililan, my mother tounge is portuguese, and the explanations on pronunciations come with comparison with the English language, which I know, but still can't differ. For instance. Le fille X Les filles mange X mangent; il X Ils. Besides the explanations, It would help to have in the same page this comparisons so that we could clik in one and the other as much as possible in order to differ them.

    April 17, 2013

shlyovich

    What I find helps is to click on 'slower' and listen for the subtle differences. With plurals, I find, the words are slightly lengthened. E.g. Le livre sounds like "leh" and les livres sounds like "lay". Good luck!

    April 19, 2013

northernguy

    As shlyovich points out above, listen to the articles. They are quite distinctive.

    Also listen for the last letter in verbs (subtle as they are) as they often will tell you what spelling to use.

    Arranging and clicking on different spellings of words is available on Google Translate. Google's translations can be weird but their pronunciation of common words is good enough to be useful.

    July 25, 2013

kalina.sawyer

    Why is it de instead of du?

    April 24, 2013

CdrPieton

    de le --> du ("de la" does not get contracted); but because oignon starts with a vowel, it's "l'oignon" and the rule is that that this form does not get contracted to "du". It took me a long time to get to grips with this - as duolingo appears to moving to providing more direct explanations, in future these may help.

    April 25, 2013

JTea

    Here, this will help explain why simply about contractions of à la, à l’, au, de la, du in French: http://www.frenchspanishonline.com/magazine/?p=597

    July 2, 2013

amc1977

    I couldn't hear if she was saying l'eau or l'oignon! even slowing it down I still couldnt tell...why is it l'oignon when it doesnt sound like that

    May 11, 2013

Mattstaff

    sometimes de means some and sometimes de doesn't mean some. Is there some distinction I should be aware of?

    May 28, 2013

northernguy

    de = of ...usually

    de le = of the ...usually translated as some in English

    l'oignon = le oignon (in contracted form) = the onion

    de l'oignon = de le oignon (in contracted form) = of the onion = some onion, in English.

    The use of some is optional in English but required, whenever it is appropriate, in French.

    July 25, 2013

pfeil

    Someone please explain me how could this phrase get such a huge and crowded discussion in the comment box.

    September 3, 2013

Suchiththa

    Well, it was initially speech issues, and then after conjugations/article issues.

    September 4, 2013

ryzsy

    Why not just "Ils mangent l'onion" - whitout de?

    April 7, 2013

ryzsy

    ok i found... because it is an uncountable word

    April 7, 2013

Helbino

    That means they are eating THE onion. De l' = de la = some, or just onion, but not the onion.

    April 12, 2013

Venom827

    would'nt "des onions" be th uncoutable?

    June 14, 2013

pachamami

    Think of it like the English sentence, "They are eating cheese." Then it might make more sense.

    June 14, 2013

psychmajor

    I looked up the word "oignon". I knew it was an onion.. but a turnip watch? What is a turnip watch?

    April 15, 2013

TanyaXYZ

    I think it's just a watch or pocket watch

    April 29, 2013

northernguy

    Turnip watch, originally referred to an unusually large and clunky pocket watch. Sometimes used now to refer to a big, complicated wrist watch.

    The term has fallen into disuse because of the likelihood that modern, large wrist watches will have many desirable features some of which come from advanced technology.

    July 25, 2013

mrolive

    cant even understand what it says

    April 15, 2013

laura_rombesso

    Why I need the "l"?

    May 6, 2013

Kruplie

    I put in the singular form and it was accepted but that was only because i couldn't tell the difference

    May 30, 2013

benncm

    How can you tell it is not "il mange de l'oignon" instead as both sound the same?

    May 31, 2013

kylebacon

    why de l'oignon... i said du oignon

    June 14, 2013

mellowbeing

    Up to this point, I kept seeing Ils mangent to mean both "they eat" and "they are eating" but now it was marked incorrect. Only "they eat" is accepted. Is there any reason?

    June 19, 2013

dblclique

    How do you tell "ils mangent de l'oignon" and "il mange de l'oignon" apart?

    July 1, 2013

azarshenas

    Please get over it. Nouns in many languages have plurals and who cares if what they are eating is an onion, part or whole? I am trying to understand a language here, and my question is, how do I tell the difference between singular and plural as I am listening to " Ils mangent" and "Il mange?"

    July 22, 2013

JTea

    Context! Pronouns refer back to proper nouns, so a proper noun should appear first in conversation in order to be referred back to - So, in this case you cannot, simply in spoken form, without hearing the rest or comprehending who the sentence is about. It's a snippet, simply to learn a simple phrase in the language. At least, that's my understanding.

    July 22, 2013

azarshenas

    Thank you for not wasting my time! That is what I thought, these single, disconnected sentences would make more sense in a context.

    July 22, 2013

scubisteve

    In any event it is impossible to decipher whether it is singular or plural by just listening. When you see it written it is obvious but Il versus Ils and mange versus mangent to my ear was no different.

    July 23, 2013

JTea

    You are correct, there is no difference when spoken, in fact, in French class you are taught to say it exactly the same. :)

    July 23, 2013

Marilelis

    Can it be : He eats onion?

    July 24, 2013

northernguy

    Yes

    July 25, 2013

CammyM

    I keep losing hearts because of singulars and plurals. It frustrates me so much, since I can never tell if it's one or the other! What can I do??

    July 26, 2013

FrenchLearnee

    Hi! I am just starting to learn french and I find the "De" here confusing. I read through the discussion and saw that it is used for uncountable things. That kinda brought up a few questions. I hope someone can help me with it. 1) Is de l'oignon only applicable for Ils and Elles (They) or is it right to say eg: Il mange de l'oignon or Vous mangez de l'oignon etc. 2) Taking the first context that "De" is used for unaccountable things, would it be right to say eg: Ils mangent de la pomme or Elles mangent de la orange. Wouldn't apple and orange be uncountable also. If this is not right, what other things is deemed as uncountable in French? 3) Suppose I want to say, They are eating onion soup, would that be written as "Ils mangent de l'oignon soupe" or "Ils mangent soupe de l'oignon". I want to learn how the de gets placed in different sentences. Thanx in advance... Salut!

    July 27, 2013

northernguy

    For most purposes de la/ du (de le)/ des can be taken as meaning some. Whenever you see them in French, you can usually translate it directly into English as some or you can just drop them because some is not usually required to be included in English.

    Whenever you see some in English you must use one of the variants, of de la/ du/ des, in the French. If you don't see some in English, but know it should really be there, then again you must include it in the French translation.

    In answer to your questions, it depends on the context. If you are eating a particular orange, onion or bowl of soup then you use the definite article le/ la/ les. If you are eating an unspecified quantity or unit, that is to say, some then use de la/ du/ des.

    August 4, 2013

dammitesme

    I am from Southern CA and saying "They are eating onion" sounds awfully weird to me. It may just be my area that speaks it the way I do but frankly, Hollywood has made it so that the way people speak English in my area became common in other places of the country. It could be a bastardization the area has that normalized it elsewhere but it's still a very odd choice of words.

    The language is always changing anyway. If more people stop saying "They are eating onion," then that phrase would become obsolete no matter what some people want to do about it.

    July 28, 2013

MissSpell

    I'm from southern California as well, and 'They are eating onion,' sounds normal to me. Maybe that's because i like to cook, and I know many people with complicated diets. Specifically, I know a couple of people who used to not eat onion, but now, they are eating onion.

    August 8, 2013

MissSpell

    Would you ever say, 'ils mangent oignon' ? (without de le) One possible translation they give for 'ils mangent de l'oignon' is 'they eat onion.' I'm confused how it could be translated that way with the 'de le' in the sentence.

    If you wanted to describe a couple's diet, and you wanted to say that they eat onion (in general not specifically at this moment), could you say 'Ils mangent oignion,' or does it need the de le? When do we use de le and when do we not?

    August 8, 2013

Suchiththa

    You would have to use de le in this case too. In french most nouns don't stand alone without an article of some kind. Don't think of it as English. Although it would read de le = some of the, realise that some of the also means an indefinite amount. Which is the same as just saying onion in English. If you wanted to say eating the onion = mangent l'oignon if you wanted to say eating some onion = mangent de l'oignon if you wanted to say eating onion = mangent de l'oignon

    September 4, 2013

MissSpell

    Thank you suchiththa, that helps a lot. =)

    September 4, 2013

Suchiththa

    You're welcome :)

    September 5, 2013

legolego

    They are happening onion.

    August 14, 2013

Suchiththa

    Can someone help me on this one, I actually heard l'eau rather than l'oignon. IS that my untrained ear, or is it the software?

    August 17, 2013

cute_cat_

    What's the difference between du and de la?

    August 24, 2013

Suchiththa

    du = de + le ; and indicates a masculine article to follow.

    de la means the exact same thing, but gives a feminine connotation. It cannot be contracted like the masculine form can :)

    August 24, 2013

AJ-MAJ

    I couldn't get what is the difference between : they eat .. , and : the are eating .. in french ? and why the answer of this question was wrong ?

    October 20, 2013

AJ-MAJ

    I think I got it now, thanks for every body ..

    October 29, 2013

restea

    the other question is can onion be described as some onion vs onion.

    November 12, 2013
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.