"तुम्हारे पीछे क्या है?"

Translation:What is behind you?

November 27, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ellen147987

I wish there were old fashioned word lists at the end of each chapter. The one for this chapter would have all the prepositions of place plus village/city/street/place. I'm making them myself by copying the text but would think lots of people would be helped by it?


Thorsten781499

Why is it "tumhare" here? I mean, why the form with रे ?


Zerenei

Just the phrasing of Hindi, it's said as 'your behind' as opposed to 'behind you' like in English. Same structure with many sentences, 'about you' = 'तुम्हारे बारे में', 'with you' = 'तुम्हारे साथ', I'm not sure what the grammatical reason for this is, it's just how those sentences are said.


GoWiP

How would you say "What are you behind?" (say you have the person on the phone, he's afraid someone may see him but says he's in cover, so you ask: what are you behind?) in Hindi? I translated it in my head like that first, and now I would love to know how that is said. Thanks!


Aaaaaaankit

What is in front of you?


LiyaAsmine

Why is it "tumhare" here? I mean, why the form with रे ?


Gita-ji

Because it is oblique case.
Even the possessive adjective before the postposition पीछे needs to be oblique.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.