"A dress is getting torn"

Translation:Gauni linapasuka

November 27, 2018

2 Comments


Asclepious

Why linapasuka and not inapasuliwa?

November 27, 2018

Arhelion

In various online sources I found gauni classified as class 9 with the i-na prefix and unchanged plural (gauni) or as class 5 with the li-na prefix (plural magauni). The infix -w- makes the sentence passive (someone is doing sth to the gown) while -k- denotes a state (e.g. of being torn) with no focus on the doer. I am thinking this could be similar to the difference between The Sun melts the snow and The snow melts.

February 28, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.