Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los estudiantes oyen el silbato de su maestro."

Translation:The students hear the whistle from their teacher.

0
5 years ago

3 Comments


shuttlecock

why the singular su instead of sus?

4
Reply5 years ago

rmcgwn

Refers to teacher not students

2
Reply5 years ago

Eillom
Eillom

I was wondering if someone could explain why this is. In English, the "their" clearly indicates "the student's teacher." Is this construction different in Spanish? or do you chose whom to match the descriptor to differently?

0
Reply5 years ago