"Kecepatannya tinggi ketika kecelakaan itu terjadi."

Translation:Her speed was high when that accident happened.

November 27, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


noey536981

Maybe its better to use dia instead of nya because its hard to know how to use nya without context, especially when the whole phrase is just awkward

I thought it was "the" like its been for previous exercises.


PaulGilbert731

I still found this sentence awkwardly phrased


mjzeekdaniels

Given the examples, how is anyone to know this? I guess and got it right, but speed is not one of the words.


Rick392366

You're right, there was no hint, it's added now.

'cepat' (adjective) = fast.
'cepat' + 'ke-an' affix = kecepatan (noun) = speed, velocity.


CamulosPE

Should it not be waktu instead of ketika?


GordonDrum1

Very clumsy translation. "She was driving fast when her accident happened " is the English equivalent.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.