1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kecepatannya tinggi ketika k…

"Kecepatannya tinggi ketika kecelakaan itu terjadi."

Translation:Her speed was high when that accident happened.

November 27, 2018

5 Comments


mjzeekdaniels

Given the examples, how is anyone to know this? I guess and got it right, but speed is not one of the words.


Rick392366

You're right, there was no hint, it's added now.

'cepat' (adjective) = fast.
'cepat' + 'ke-an' affix = kecepatan (noun) = speed, velocity.


CamulosPE

Should it not be waktu instead of ketika?


PaulGilbert731

I still found this sentence awkwardly phrased


noey536981

Maybe its better to use dia instead of nya because its hard to know how to use nya without context, especially when the whole phrase is just awkward

I thought it was "the" like its been for previous exercises.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.