"Those are not my fingers."

Translation:Das sind nicht meine Finger.

4/4/2013, 1:38:47 AM

26 Comments


tertrih

Wow, some of these sentences are pretty fantastic! I was almost rolling on the floor laughing when I saw this!

11/5/2013, 2:31:48 PM

c0ops

I prefered one needs three fingers

4/21/2014, 2:31:08 PM

ChristianM446392

Why not "Diese sind nicht meine Finger"?

9/7/2013, 11:24:35 AM

Tavomalf

Duo is accepting that answer now!

3/25/2014, 3:44:36 PM

BillDe
Plus

Why do I need the "nicht" next to the verb. Why doesn't "Das sind meine Finger nicht." work?

6/6/2013, 7:46:57 PM

PatriciaJH
Plus

The negative goes before the thing negated -- so "nicht meine". "Nicht" only goes to the end when the whole sentence is being negated. You wouldn't say "Those are my fingers not" in English.

7/31/2013, 5:01:56 AM

a92perez

What about "Das sind keine meine Finger"?

12/11/2014, 8:46:27 AM

thelund

"Kein/keine" means as much as "not a/not any", you could use it if you wanted to say "that is not any of my fingers" - "das sind keiner meiner finger", something like that! So the meaning changes.

12/11/2014, 6:17:02 PM

chen247935

I almost always knew where to put the "nicht", but didn't actually know why... Does "kein" has similar rules?

11/20/2018, 10:08:02 AM

4of92000

Um...ew.

12/19/2014, 10:40:33 PM

kth437

This one surprised me too. I love the program, but I am finding more things popping up that haven't been covered yet.

4/18/2013, 12:20:45 AM

thelund

I got a macabre mental image from this sentence..!

5/2/2013, 11:43:11 AM

CharlieMingus

I got other images in mind ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

4/7/2017, 12:46:26 AM

Dodoasadi

meine Finger / mein Finger which one is correct

10/8/2014, 3:34:54 PM

dmsky

Both: 'meine Finger' is plural ('my fingers'), and 'mein Finger' is singular ('my finger')

10/19/2014, 12:41:29 AM

AzzakiAhma

Meine Finger

1/5/2016, 11:39:11 PM

emercloherty

But why does Duo say it should be Das sind? Das is singular, sind is plural. This kind of thing is really puzzling me, and making me feel like just giving up ever trying to solve the grammar of the German language.

5/12/2016, 11:26:40 PM

mutilatedmelon

Das can mean "the", but it also can mean "this", "that", "these", and "those" in some circumstances.

8/20/2016, 8:23:10 PM

CkSummits

But how to know when to use it while describing things or there is no such rule

9/11/2017, 11:07:20 AM

RememberWWII

I immediately thought of The Adventure of the Engineer's Thumb by A. Conan Doyle.

11/10/2015, 6:21:47 PM

ItsTheCowboyCar

Whose are they, then?

3/25/2017, 1:01:26 PM

elenabella

"Dies" sind nicht meiner Finger — have we done "Dies" (not "dieser")?

4/4/2013, 1:38:48 AM

philster043

Not in all the lessons I've done, and I'm almost halfway through the skill tree.

4/5/2013, 10:15:08 PM

JosephAldenMoore

I used "Fingers", and Duo said it was singlular. What a language..

9/26/2017, 12:03:12 PM

JohnAdamClark

Is this the genetive case for fingers? Showing possesion?

9/28/2017, 6:37:30 AM

mizinamo
Mod

No, meine Finger is in the nominative case.

9/28/2017, 11:47:12 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.