1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je veux aussi savoir !"

"Je veux aussi savoir !"

Translation:I also want to know!

April 4, 2013

36 Comments


chaudhryjunaid

why is aussi before savoir?


n6zs

It's more that it is after the conjugated verb since it will be taken as modifying "veux". http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa060300.htm


anitaroy

"I too want to know" is a perfectly good translation.


Sitesurf

Did you report it?


anitaroy

No, I dont' really know the ropes. I am new to this and just brushing up on my French. So this is a good candidate for reporting?


Sitesurf

To be able to post on this discussion forum, you clicked on "discuss sentence" (i.e. with other learners).

Now if you want to report a problem that the Duo team can consider, you have to use the next button on the left "report a problem". Then you will get a drop-down menu with a few options describing the kind of issue you would like to report about. If necessary, at the bottom, there is also a box where you can explain your problem.


FrenchAddict7

Why is aussi before savoir?


Sitesurf

because adverb "aussi" modifies "want" = me too, I want to know

if the adverb is at the end, it modifies "know" means: I want to know as well

the difference is not huge, but as a matter of rule, you place the French adverb just after the word it modifies.


nectarivorous

Just so I have it clear, it sounds like in the first instance (veux aussi), I am aligning myself with another who wants to know. In the second (savoir aussi), someone knows and I want to join them as someone who knows. Is that correct?


Sitesurf

The main difference with English is that we cannot place an adverb between the subject and its conjugated verb.

The second difference is that (much like adjectives) our adverbs modify the preceding word and not the following word.

Keeping that in mind, if I want to align the action to someone else's:

  • moi aussi, je veux savoir

If I want to combine 2 modals:

  • je peux savoir et je veux aussi savoir

If I want to combine 2 actions:

  • je veux comprendre et je veux savoir aussi

But this is theoretical and context should shed light on what is associated to what.


Furstin

Je veux savoir aussi would be incorrect?


90stwin_01

I translated the sentence to i want to know also and got it wrong. But cant you translate the sentence that way or no?


n6zs

Of course it is correct and it is accepted.


RobertaLeeGerber

The loveliness of a language is rhythmic, besides edifying. Knowing a word is insufficient for understanding or expression. "aussi savoir" has a wonderful cadence. Thank you.


Mayokun3

And why is "I want to also know" marked wrong for me?


Lukebert1

Because you split your infinitive and that ks poor english. Always keep "to" and the verb together.


Mayokun3

Merci pour l'explication


Firuliche18

"I would also like to know" or "I also would like to know" are perfectly correct.


Sitesurf

I think that "I also would like to know" would better translate to: "moi aussi, j'aimerais savoir"


BeattieMichael

"I also would like to know" is wrong because??


Sitesurf

because "would like" is conditional and a different verb = j'aimerais


StanislausMary

why was it not " je veux savoir aussi"?


nectarivorous

Sitesurf has already answered this in great detail, please read the existing comments.


RoenDruscher

Je ne peux pas dire « Even I want to know! » ? And also: Please correct me if I said that sentence wrong


Sitesurf

Even I want to know! = même moi, je veux savoir !


Fluffycochon

does aussi always come after the first verb?


Sitesurf

It depends which word "aussi" is supposed to modify and the very meaning of your sentence:

  • moi aussi, je veux savoir (aussi modifies "moi")
  • je veux aussi savoir (aussi modifies "veux")
  • je veux savoir aussi (aussi modifies "savoir")

ClioFe2

In my opinion this sentence "I also want to know" it's right or we should use "too" in final sentence.


MichaelLon489149

Why does "veux" seem to be pronounced different this time? It sounds like "vu" as in english pronounce of "view" instead of what I normally hear.


ushf

"I would like to know, too!" should be accepted. "Too" seems much more natural to me (native english speaker). Reference: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/british-grammar/also-as-well-or-too


RonaldYoun

I want to know too and I want to also know, in English mean the same thing but my translation: I want to also know, was marked as incorrect!


Elmer_Jose13

Why is "I want to also know" wrong?


tinkerpike

In English, I also want to know means exactly the same as I want to know also. Yet, it was marked wrong. Why?


StephenGoo4

I translated this as "I want to also know" using the split infinitive, this was marked incorrect" not a big deal but this seemed like a legitimate translation

'

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.