"Je veux aussi savoir !"

Translation:I also want to know!

April 4, 2013

36 Comments


chaudhryjunaid

why is aussi before savoir?

December 22, 2013

n6zs

It's more that it is after the conjugated verb since it will be taken as modifying "veux". http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa060300.htm

August 14, 2016

anitaroy

"I too want to know" is a perfectly good translation.

April 4, 2013

Sitesurf

Did you report it?

April 4, 2013

anitaroy

No, I dont' really know the ropes. I am new to this and just brushing up on my French. So this is a good candidate for reporting?

April 4, 2013

Sitesurf

To be able to post on this discussion forum, you clicked on "discuss sentence" (i.e. with other learners).

Now if you want to report a problem that the Duo team can consider, you have to use the next button on the left "report a problem". Then you will get a drop-down menu with a few options describing the kind of issue you would like to report about. If necessary, at the bottom, there is also a box where you can explain your problem.

April 4, 2013

FrenchAddict7

Why is aussi before savoir?

February 5, 2014

Sitesurf

because adverb "aussi" modifies "want" = me too, I want to know

if the adverb is at the end, it modifies "know" means: I want to know as well

the difference is not huge, but as a matter of rule, you place the French adverb just after the word it modifies.

February 5, 2014

nectarivorous

Just so I have it clear, it sounds like in the first instance (veux aussi), I am aligning myself with another who wants to know. In the second (savoir aussi), someone knows and I want to join them as someone who knows. Is that correct?

March 31, 2015

Sitesurf

The main difference with English is that we cannot place an adverb between the subject and its conjugated verb.

The second difference is that (much like adjectives) our adverbs modify the preceding word and not the following word.

Keeping that in mind, if I want to align the action to someone else's:

  • moi aussi, je veux savoir

If I want to combine 2 modals:

  • je peux savoir et je veux aussi savoir

If I want to combine 2 actions:

  • je veux comprendre et je veux savoir aussi

But this is theoretical and context should shed light on what is associated to what.

March 31, 2015

FrenchAddict7

ok thanks

February 5, 2014

Furstin

Je veux savoir aussi would be incorrect?

September 11, 2015

90stwin_01

I translated the sentence to i want to know also and got it wrong. But cant you translate the sentence that way or no?

July 12, 2014

n6zs

Of course it is correct and it is accepted.

August 14, 2016

RobertaLeeGerber

The loveliness of a language is rhythmic, besides edifying. Knowing a word is insufficient for understanding or expression. "aussi savoir" has a wonderful cadence. Thank you.

August 14, 2016

Mayokun3

And why is "I want to also know" marked wrong for me?

November 1, 2016

Lukebert1

Because you split your infinitive and that ks poor english. Always keep "to" and the verb together.

May 27, 2017

Mayokun3

Merci pour l'explication

May 27, 2017

Firuliche18

"I would also like to know" or "I also would like to know" are perfectly correct.

December 14, 2014

Sitesurf

I think that "I also would like to know" would better translate to: "moi aussi, j'aimerais savoir"

December 14, 2014

BeattieMichael

"I also would like to know" is wrong because??

March 13, 2015

Sitesurf

because "would like" is conditional and a different verb = j'aimerais

March 13, 2015

StanislausMary

why was it not " je veux savoir aussi"?

April 16, 2015

nectarivorous

Sitesurf has already answered this in great detail, please read the existing comments.

April 17, 2015

RoenDruscher

Je ne peux pas dire « Even I want to know! » ? And also: Please correct me if I said that sentence wrong

May 23, 2015

Sitesurf

Even I want to know! = même moi, je veux savoir !

May 23, 2015

Fluffycochon

does aussi always come after the first verb?

July 27, 2016

Sitesurf

It depends which word "aussi" is supposed to modify and the very meaning of your sentence:

  • moi aussi, je veux savoir (aussi modifies "moi")
  • je veux aussi savoir (aussi modifies "veux")
  • je veux savoir aussi (aussi modifies "savoir")
July 31, 2016

ClioFe2

In my opinion this sentence "I also want to know" it's right or we should use "too" in final sentence.

April 13, 2017

brian648024

Really?

April 27, 2017

MichaelLon489149

Why does "veux" seem to be pronounced different this time? It sounds like "vu" as in english pronounce of "view" instead of what I normally hear.

May 27, 2017

ushf

"I would like to know, too!" should be accepted. "Too" seems much more natural to me (native english speaker). Reference: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/british-grammar/also-as-well-or-too

May 29, 2017

RonaldYoun

I want to know too and I want to also know, in English mean the same thing but my translation: I want to also know, was marked as incorrect!

July 2, 2017

Elmer_Jose13

Why is "I want to also know" wrong?

September 19, 2018

tinkerpike

In English, I also want to know means exactly the same as I want to know also. Yet, it was marked wrong. Why?

October 20, 2018

StephenGoo4

I translated this as "I want to also know" using the split infinitive, this was marked incorrect" not a big deal but this seemed like a legitimate translation

'

March 20, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.