"Not now."

Translation:Jangan sekarang.

November 27, 2018

4 Comments


Fiza_

Can I use bukan sekarang or tidak sekarang? Which one is better?


Rick392366

Can I use bukan sekarang or tidak sekarang?

Not in a sentence/clause like this, it sounds like an imperative sentence/clause.
'bukan' & 'tidak' are not used in imperative sentences.
'jangan' is used in imperative sentences (as a negation).


giogiovb

Thanks for the explanation. I finally understand now why "jangan" is used here! :) Although, if it is an imperative statement/clause, shouldn't it come with an exclamation point at the end?


Haakon388572

Imperative statements are written with an exclamation mark only if they are an exclamation, so it is not obligatory.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.