"Umumnya mereka pulang di malam hari."

Translation:Usually they go home at night time.

November 27, 2018

2 Comments


Nancy757351

Is there any difference between "umumnya" and "biasanya"? Can they always be used interchangeably? Thanks

November 27, 2018

Rick392366

Is there any difference between "umumnya" and "biasanya"?
Can they always be used interchangeably? Thanks

'umumnya' & 'biasanya' are interchangeable in the example sentence.
I'm not sure if they are always interchangeable, because the base words have slightly different meanings.
'umum' = public, general, common.
'biasa' = usual, regular, common.

If you look up the KBBI definition of 'biasa' (see below), then you'll see that 'umum' is considered to be a synonym.

https://kbbi.web.id/biasa

biasa/bi·a·sa/ a
1 lazim; umum:
bagi masyarakat sekarang memakai sepatu sudah --;

But I'm sure that the base words are not 100% interchangeable.
For example:
'Toilet umum' (Public toilet).
'Toilet biasa' <== this doesn't work, it's not a synonym.

November 28, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.