1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Umumnya mereka pulang di mal…

"Umumnya mereka pulang di malam hari."

Translation:Usually they go home at night time.

November 27, 2018

3 Comments


Nancy757351

Is there any difference between "umumnya" and "biasanya"? Can they always be used interchangeably? Thanks


Rick392366

Is there any difference between "umumnya" and "biasanya"?
Can they always be used interchangeably? Thanks

'umumnya' & 'biasanya' are interchangeable in the example sentence.
I'm not sure if they are always interchangeable, because the base words have slightly different meanings.
'umum' = public, general, common.
'biasa' = usual, regular, common.

If you look up the KBBI definition of 'biasa' (see below), then you'll see that 'umum' is considered to be a synonym.

https://kbbi.web.id/biasa

biasa/bi·a·sa/ a
1 lazim; umum:
bagi masyarakat sekarang memakai sepatu sudah --;

But I'm sure that the base words are not 100% interchangeable.
For example:
'Toilet umum' (Public toilet).
'Toilet biasa' <== this doesn't work, it's not a synonym.


UpzahwvW

I got marked wrong for answering "Commonly, they go home at night." That should be an acceptable answer.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.