"Du bist ein Junge."

Translation:You are a boy.

April 4, 2013

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


anandmonty

What is the difference between ein and eine ?

April 4, 2013

Krueckauer

"ein" is used for masculine and neuter words, "eine" for feminine ones.

der Junge -> ein Junge

das Mädchen -> ein Mädchen

die Frau -> eine Frau

April 4, 2013

adit_uti

so, Junge (boy) is masculine, but madchen (girl) is neuter?

December 10, 2013

porquepuedo

Yes, because the plural for mädchen is mädchen. All words that end in chen have the plurals that end in chen too, so it needs to be neuter so that it can be seperated from plurals and singular - das mädchen [the girl], die mädchen [the girls]

December 10, 2013

pensonalavenir

What is the difference between ist and bist?

June 29, 2013

[deactivated user]

    If it were 'Du ist ein Junge' it would mean 'You is a Boy' bist is used as the word 'are' in certain sentences like this.

    June 29, 2013

deepakrajmr

    What is the difference between following two sentences, 1. Du bist ein Junge. 2.Sie sind ein Junge.

    Du and Sie both can be read as YOU.. Du will be followed by bist and Sie will be followed by sind. So both the sentences are correct ?

    December 5, 2013

karlchen123

    Yes correct. Du is the the informal version of you and Sie would be the formal one. That said, you wouldn't address children with Sie.

    March 16, 2014

abc_and_me

    Why are the words Mann, Frau, Junge etc capitalized? Thanks :)

    June 17, 2014

karlchen123

    In German all nouns are capitalized

    June 17, 2014

Affranchi

    Ein Madchen : "Girl" is neuter, not feminine?

    November 19, 2013

porquepuedo

    Yep... it's pretty strange. But that's just the way it is :D

    November 19, 2013

Affranchi

    Thanks!

    November 20, 2013

mocririro

    Wouldn´t this a way of saying you are a boy? "You are one boy" sounds like a word for word translation,.

    June 2, 2013

Krueckauer

    "ein" can mean both "a/an" and "one", though the latter does sound rather awkward.

    June 2, 2013

missglamorizz

    why do you pronounce junge as ungge and for the hearing may you please write it? i would appreciate that

    December 15, 2013

porquepuedo

    Okay, well first, the J in German makes a y sound. The W makes a v sound and the V makes an f sound.

    Here's how to pronounce Junge the best I can write it in English,

    Yungeh :P

    December 15, 2013

missglamorizz

    thanks

    December 15, 2013

sreemoyee_

    What is the difference between "sind" and "bist"?

    March 14, 2014

karlchen123

    Both are conjugation of to be (sein) bist belongs to the 2nd person singular -- du (you) sind belongs to the 3rd person plural -- sie (they) or sind belongs to the 2nd person singular in formal -- Sie (capital S) (you, but formal)

    March 16, 2014

StudyHARD00000

    I typed ''You are a young'' but it was not correct,though ''Young'' is one of the meanings of ''Junge'',,,

    November 3, 2013

porquepuedo

    "You are a young" makes no sense because 'young' is an adjective not a noun.

    November 3, 2013

amonlima

    In this sentence, isn't "junge" in Akkusativ case? Should it be "Du bist EINEN Junge"?

    January 28, 2014

porquepuedo

    It's not because the verb 'sein' ([to] be) doesn't take the accusative. Think of them as equals. You equal a boy.

    January 29, 2014

amonlima

    Thank you very much!! :)

    January 29, 2014
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.