1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du bist ein Junge."

"Du bist ein Junge."

Translation:You are a boy.

April 4, 2013

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


anandmonty

What is the difference between ein and eine ?


-Herbstzeitlose-

"ein" is used for masculine and neuter words, "eine" for feminine ones.

der Junge -> ein Junge

das Mädchen -> ein Mädchen

die Frau -> eine Frau


adit_uti

so, Junge (boy) is masculine, but madchen (girl) is neuter?


porquepuedo

Yes, because the plural for mädchen is mädchen. All words that end in chen have the plurals that end in chen too, so it needs to be neuter so that it can be seperated from plurals and singular - das mädchen [the girl], die mädchen [the girls]


pensonalavenir

What is the difference between ist and bist?


[deactivated user]

    If it were 'Du ist ein Junge' it would mean 'You is a Boy' bist is used as the word 'are' in certain sentences like this.


deepakrajmr

    What is the difference between following two sentences, 1. Du bist ein Junge. 2.Sie sind ein Junge.

    Du and Sie both can be read as YOU.. Du will be followed by bist and Sie will be followed by sind. So both the sentences are correct ?


karlchen123

    Yes correct. Du is the the informal version of you and Sie would be the formal one. That said, you wouldn't address children with Sie.


abc_and_me

    Why are the words Mann, Frau, Junge etc capitalized? Thanks :)


karlchen123

    In German all nouns are capitalized


Affranchi

    Ein Madchen : "Girl" is neuter, not feminine?


porquepuedo

    Yep... it's pretty strange. But that's just the way it is :D


mocririro

    Wouldn´t this a way of saying you are a boy? "You are one boy" sounds like a word for word translation,.


-Herbstzeitlose-

    "ein" can mean both "a/an" and "one", though the latter does sound rather awkward.


missglamorizz

    why do you pronounce junge as ungge and for the hearing may you please write it? i would appreciate that


porquepuedo

    Okay, well first, the J in German makes a y sound. The W makes a v sound and the V makes an f sound.

    Here's how to pronounce Junge the best I can write it in English,

    Yungeh :P


sreemoyee_

    What is the difference between "sind" and "bist"?


karlchen123

    Both are conjugation of to be (sein) bist belongs to the 2nd person singular -- du (you) sind belongs to the 3rd person plural -- sie (they) or sind belongs to the 2nd person singular in formal -- Sie (capital S) (you, but formal)


StudyHARD00000

    I typed ''You are a young'' but it was not correct,though ''Young'' is one of the meanings of ''Junge'',,,


porquepuedo

    "You are a young" makes no sense because 'young' is an adjective not a noun.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.