1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "They have less food than you…

"They have less food than you."

Translation:उनके पास आपसे कम खाना है।

November 27, 2018

11 Comments


jugglejunk

Why is it aapse instead of tujhese?


BorayinMai

I agree that tujhse should also be accepted. One can't know from the English which "you" is implied.


Mohan.g0

I selected तुझ से. It was accepted.


juggledean

I guess that formality is somehow implied. Nice username!


shri212262

What is the diff btw 'unsae' and 'unke'


avaraana

से is used for comparison - उनसे would roughly be "than them", उनके would be 'to them'.


avaraana

Why is it है and not हैं ?


GabrielBou109736

Because food खाना is singular or non-countable, and with "-के पास ... हैं/है" construction, हैं/है depends on the number of the object possessed. If it was बिल्लियाँ, it would be हैं. That's how I get it, please someone correct me if I'm wrong.


Juses_crust

@shri212262 Unsae is them Unke is theirs

Unsae jaake pucho (Ask them) Yeh unka hai (it's theirs)


PriyaSinghJatti

उनके पास आपसे कम खाना हैं should be correct because it is multiple people, i.e. they


Ellen147987

No, 'food' is the subject here.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.