"They have less food than you."

Translation:उनके पास आपसे कम खाना है।

November 27, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jugglejunk

Why is it aapse instead of tujhese?


BorayinMai

I agree that tujhse should also be accepted. One can't know from the English which "you" is implied.


Mohan.g0

I selected तुझ से. It was accepted.


juggledean

I guess that formality is somehow implied. Nice username!


Viv1891

Let me put it simply, the possessor (of food) UNKE is referred to in the respectful form hence the person being compared must also be in the respectful form AAPSE. USKE PAAS TUMSE / TUJHSE KAM KHANA HAI, both in non respectful / familiar terms. I would rather prefer Tumse to Tujhse coz the latter indicates even more familiarity and in cases may also be indicative of a derogatory remark.


avaraana

Why is it है and not हैं ?


GabrielBou109736

Because food खाना is singular or non-countable, and with "-के पास ... हैं/है" construction, हैं/है depends on the number of the object possessed. If it was बिल्लियाँ, it would be हैं. That's how I get it, please someone correct me if I'm wrong.


Juses_crust

@shri212262 Unsae is them Unke is theirs

Unsae jaake pucho (Ask them) Yeh unka hai (it's theirs)


shri212262

What is the diff btw 'unsae' and 'unke'


avaraana

से is used for comparison - उनसे would roughly be "than them", उनके would be 'to them'.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.