"Laporan ini ditulis oleh saya."

Translation:This report is written by me.

November 27, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lulubastille

Can it be "laporan ini saya tulis" as well or no? A thousand years ago when I learnt this sentence structure oleh was for third person.


Rick392366

Can it be "laporan ini saya tulis" as well or no?
A thousand years ago when I learnt this sentence structure oleh was for third person.

Yes, it can be said like that.
You have an excellent long term memory.
The current ID sentence is a passive sentence (passive type one).
Your sentence is also a passive sentence (passive type two).

An example to refresh your memory for another thousand years:

-a) Saya menulis laporan ini. (active sentence)
-1) Laporan ini ditulis oleh saya. (passive type one)
-2) Laporan ini saya tulis. (passive type two)

passive type 1):
==> Object of active sentence becomes subject of passive sentence.
==> 'me-' verb is transformed into 'di-' verb.

passive type 2):
==> Object of active sentence becomes subject of passive sentence.
==> 'me-'prefix is dropped.
==> nothing comes between the agent/actor and the verb.
==> the agent/actor is a pronoun (or pronoun substitute, like a name).

I prefer to use passive type two when the agent/actor is 1st person or 2nd person.
The passive type one (using 'oleh') is used more often for 3rd person.


JarrodMain

According to both 'Indonesian Reference Grammar' (Sneddon et al) and Oxford's 'A student's guide to Indonesian Grammar' (Djenar) the 'di-' prefix is exclusively for Third Person passive voice. This is how I learned it from high school, through to LaTrobe University Melbourne, Universitas Kebangsaan Melayu, and other short courses, and I know this is how it is taught at University of Melbourne.


JarrodMain

This structure is fo Third Person Object Focus (Object di-Verb Subject). First person passive/object focus should be Object Subject Verb.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.