"Laporan ini ditulis oleh saya."

Translation:This report is written by me.

November 27, 2018

2 Comments


lulubastille

Can it be "laporan ini saya tulis" as well or no? A thousand years ago when I learnt this sentence structure oleh was for third person.

November 27, 2018

Rick392366

Can it be "laporan ini saya tulis" as well or no?
A thousand years ago when I learnt this sentence structure oleh was for third person.

Yes, it can be said like that.
You have an excellent long term memory.
The current ID sentence is a passive sentence (passive type one).
Your sentence is also a passive sentence (passive type two).

An example to refresh your memory for another thousand years:

-a) Saya menulis laporan ini. (active sentence)
-1) Laporan ini ditulis oleh saya. (passive type one)
-2) Laporan ini saya tulis. (passive type two)

passive type 1):
==> Object of active sentence becomes subject of passive sentence.
==> 'me-' verb is transformed into 'di-' verb.

passive type 2):
==> Object of active sentence becomes subject of passive sentence.
==> 'me-'prefix is dropped.
==> nothing comes between the agent/actor and the verb.
==> the agent/actor is a pronoun (or pronoun substitute, like a name).

I prefer to use passive type two when the agent/actor is 1st person or 2nd person.
The passive type one (using 'oleh') is used more often for 3rd person.

November 28, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.