"Ich mag den Freitag."

Translation:I like that Friday.

April 4, 2013

24 Comments


prunc

How would one say: "I like Fridays."? Ich mag die Freitage. Ich mag Freitage.

May 12, 2013

duoderSie

Ich glaube "ich mag freitags" Days and months with an s added mean that day/month in general.

Edited to de-capitalise freitags.

May 15, 2013

JoshV-M

Sounds like an instance of what is called the adverbial genitive, of which even English has some vestiges. I believe "I work nights" and even the word "sometimes" (note the "s" at the end of each, English didn't always have the rule of the apostrophe to mark a genitive "s") are instances of this.

November 14, 2014

duoderSie

This is interesting, thank you. I have never heard of this but it makes sense and fits in with German and the roots of English. I had always assumed that "I work nights" and "sometimes" were a pluralisation (and in both these examples a regular occurrence implies the plural). Perhaps the key is to find a phrase with an appropriate noun with an irregular plural. I must look into it further.

November 17, 2014

Alogician

Aren't those examples simply plurals... rather than possessive / 'genitive'. Because "I work night's" doesn't make any sense to me. It's like, I work each night -> all the nights -> the nights -> nights. But you sound like you have some deeper knowledge! Would be interested if you could provide a grammar page or explanation for how these are examples of (archaic?) genitive case.

July 31, 2017

lieryan
Plus

Duo accepts it when I put "I like Fridays".

July 28, 2013

don.quixote.r

"Ich mag den Freitag.".... it would be more like- i like friday but would work

May 24, 2013

matthew592032

Why is it den and not dem? I know it should be accusative but in other exercises days of the week have been taking dative

March 4, 2017

jaye16

"I like Friday" was accepted.

July 12, 2013

TunggulHut

I mag den Freitag nur weil ich Wochenende habe

March 5, 2014

bmwx11

So in general can you interchange the and that when they have the der articles?

April 4, 2013

duoderSie

This leads to to the advanced topic of demonstrative pronouns (yep a simple der has such complicated grammar) ....but a simpler answer for now is that "I like the Friday" doesn't make much sense unless you know which Friday we're talking about eg"Thursday the 2nd is awkward but I like the Friday" in which case "that Friday" is a bit better english anyway

May 15, 2013

jpentland

I'm guessing it's only in the case where the article is optional. E.g. "Ich mag Freitag" would be acceptable because it is a proper noun. But because there are also many Fridays you could also add an article.

April 4, 2013

Bob_Dean

I like the Friday and I like that Friday are different. In the first clause "Friday" is emphasized. In the second clause "that" is emphasized

eg. I like the Friday rather than the Thursday I like that Friday which happens to be the 20th June rather than the Friday which happens to be the 27th June I assume that this distinction is not made in German.

December 17, 2015

lookword

"I love the Friday." was not accepted :(

September 25, 2013

Janneine

Ich liebe = I love

But I love Fridays, too. ;)

March 11, 2014

mhku722

Are they ever going to get Den and Dem sounding different? Or am I the only one who can not hear the difference?

March 2, 2015

crispybacon4

I thought dem and den very close on the audio too, but only den would make sense in this context

June 5, 2015

Sat147634

Freitag = frei tag ? Free Day? Is there any connection?

March 6, 2016

duoderSie

Nice try but no. Freitag comes from the Germanic/Nordic God Freya or Freia. The English word Friday comes from exactly the same origins.

March 6, 2016

Sat147634

Thanks for the etymology :)

March 8, 2016

Rich..W

"Ich mag dem Freitag." seems to makes more sense to my first language of English speaker's ear hearing this while trying to make sense of Dat/Gen cases.

February 27, 2017

wafelo

Who doesn't?

June 4, 2017

mihaitza03

Ich auch

December 12, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.