"Gibst du mir Saft?"

Translation:Are you giving me juice?

April 4, 2013

37 Comments


ivekpi

Why can't this be translated as: "Can you give me the juice?"

April 30, 2013

lavely

that would involve 'können'. There are slight differences between 'are you' and 'can you'. Whilst they are often used the same way, 'can you' is simply asking if it's possible, whilst 'are you' might be used when someone is doing something that you're not sure of and you want to clarify it.

June 21, 2013

hinga

I was thinking the same as ivekpi... This sentence is just so unnatural, like many others here.

September 26, 2013

ryan5

It is because you aren't German, German grammar is different

November 5, 2013

cmb_blues

It's not about structure or Grammar. People above are talking about unnatural being of the English translation. We are not robots, so the translations should also make sense other than being the 100% counterparts. I also agree that this sentence is unnatural.

March 9, 2014

Sakatox

Exactly this. It's Germanizing English, not translation from to. I think this is a language / translation sin.

It's more along the lines of will you give me juice than anything else...

October 5, 2015

Dr.Gizmo

However, if you did wanna translate "Can you give me the juice?", you would say; Können Sie mir den Saft (Correct me if I'm wrong)

January 7, 2015

AutumnPioneer

Or would this actually involve the verb dürfen, instead of können?

March 25, 2015

Cragglerock

The direct translation "are you giving me juice?" sounds rather rude in English. Does it sound rude in German? Is etiquette at the table, in speech, as important in German as it is in English? In English, if you don't litter your speech with "would", "could" and "please" when you're asking for something, you won't be received kindly.

November 22, 2013

Yul_Poe

The direct translation in Spanish ("¿Me das zumo?") sounds perfectly polite to me. I'm no native German speaker, but I'd assume it also works in this language. Can someone confirm this?

May 11, 2019

anasbagh

this sentence is very weird. It kinda sounds like someone saying:"how dare you give me juice!"

October 17, 2014

andrew.montanaro

What makes this optative? Why isn't it: "Do you give me juice?" Is it the same to say both?

April 4, 2013

lieryan

I don't think "Do you give me juice?" makes sense. If I had already received the juice, I'd say "Did you give me juice?"

May 5, 2013

andrew.montanaro

It doesn't sound natural, right, but grammatically it is simply present. I can imagine people dining in the dark, where one hands to another a bottle. Unable to see, the other responds, "are you giving me the juice?" Without the context, /could/ "Gibst du mir Saft?" mean "do you give me juice?"

May 6, 2013

Carnelian

Do you pass me the juice? just sounds weird to me - I can't think of any context where that works.

June 3, 2013

andrew.montanaro

Right, but just because it sounds weird doesn't mean that it is grammatically incorrect.

June 24, 2013

Friedenstaube

For me natural would be "Can I have juice? / Can I have juice, please". Duoligo, please add this version to correct translations.

January 12, 2014

brop_

agreed. needed. the proposed are absurd. in fact, many present tense sentences are completely useless, it's pretty evident when you are doing something in the present tense.

April 10, 2014

Jacob665939

But the word "can" would make a different translation

March 4, 2016

[deactivated user]

    It might be more natural for you, but it doesn't demonstrate the dative and that's what this lesson is about. It doesn't really matter if it sounds clunky. It matters that you know you need to use "mir."

    February 21, 2019

Mabi77

    My translation was 'Do you give me some juice?' I think it should be accepted.

    April 24, 2014

evavast

    This translations looks like Google translation. Sensless, not good at all.

    November 2, 2014

Pifta

    English is not my native language either. I thought "Will you give me salt?" means you ask salt, not future tense, so it should be good. But not accepted...

    June 3, 2013

CanaGerm

    I thought about the same sentence as you at first - but then the use of "will" makes it future tense, so that would be different again in German with werden. I like this site for conjugations: http://www.vocabulix.com/conjugation3/moegen.html

    June 22, 2013

Gemobis

    Will does not always imply the future . Will basically expresses "volition" which in modern English is most of the time,, but not always, gven by the verb "want". In the simple question, "pass me the salt, will you? the "will you" just means, " do you agree?" it's another way of saying "if you please". It is not a future .

    September 8, 2014

Gemobis

    It should at least be :"give me some juice, will you? Without context such a sentence is ridiculous.

    September 8, 2014

PhilipAllcock

    I have to say "Are you giving me juice?" sounds more like "Are you dissing me, man?" than it does "Will you give me the juice?". Latter is accepted so I'm presuming that's the sense they mean! Perhaps a "bitte" would make the sense clearer?

    November 24, 2014

KathleenEW

    Why not "give you my juice?"

    March 27, 2015

Dickbutt_duo

    the sentence is so weird.

    July 23, 2015

Scott612159

    Y'all think this sentence sounds weird because your minds are not in the gutter like Duo's. Heh.

    November 16, 2015

sirknowsnotalot

    OJ Simpson used to be called The Juice. Not sure if you'd like that.

    May 23, 2017

KrishnanSr2

    I love reading these comments section. I don't get why people are commenting this is sentence/question is weird or unnatural. At home or at restaurants, when you are being served (among others), and you had ordered juice and other has ordered cold coffee, it is perfectly correct to ensure you are served the right thing, by asking, "Are you giving me juice?". Even more so, if one is visually impaired. So, I would just treat this as a confirmation question

    June 2, 2017

RaghadAmga

    Why is it "mir" and not "mich"?

    June 5, 2018

GermanEric2014

    How about "Pass the juice"?

    December 4, 2014
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.