1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Pertama kali, bukan keempat …

"Pertama kali, bukan keempat kali."

Translation:The first time, not the fourth time.

November 28, 2018

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

Tim371925

The English should be "The first time, not the fourth time."

November 28, 2018

gringoton

And I got it wrong because now I've started trying to answer the way I think they will translate it.

January 10, 2019

GeorgeMakarov

may "kesatu" be translated as "pertama" also?

December 21, 2018

HenryTan13

Bukan or tidak

May 5, 2019

AbdullahAAK

N'o in Indonesian Indonesian has some ways to express “no” (bukan, tidak, jangan and belum) . Bukan is used to negate nouns and adverbs, Tidak is used to negate verbs and adjectives, Jangan is to tell somebody not to do something and Belum means not yet or event may happen in the future." ~Reference: Lesson Notes Intro

May 17, 2019

KelpyPony

Native English speakers will often not repeat the word time. "The first, not the fourth time."

June 17, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.