"Pertama kali, bukan keempat kali."

Translation:The first time, not the fourth time.

November 28, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


neutrino3

Thank you Indonesia, for having easy ordinal numbers!


__K.

(*FYI: This should be taken as sarcasm.)


GeorgeMakarov

may "kesatu" be translated as "pertama" also?


Appers6

When you blow 3 lives on an easy question and duo gets mad at you


Tim371925

The English should be "The first time, not the fourth time."


KelpyPony

Native English speakers will often not repeat the word time. "The first, not the fourth time."


Appers6

"The first time, not the fourth" would probably be more natural English.


Fghsses

Why pertama and not kesatu?


[deactivated user]

    "The first time, not the fourth one"

    should be considered valid


HenryTan13

    Bukan or tidak


AbdullahAAK

    N'o in Indonesian Indonesian has some ways to express “no” (bukan, tidak, jangan and belum) . Bukan is used to negate nouns and adverbs, Tidak is used to negate verbs and adjectives, Jangan is to tell somebody not to do something and Belum means not yet or event may happen in the future." ~Reference: Lesson Notes Intro


lbpramono

    The very first time = perdana

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.