1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Currently she lives in Bali."

"Currently she lives in Bali."

Translation:Saat ini dia tinggal di Bali.

November 28, 2018

13 Comments


woa7dSD5

What is the difference between sekarang and saat ini?


Rick392366

What is the difference between sekarang and saat ini?

They have the same meaning, see the KBBI definitions below.

https://kbbi.web.id/saat

saat/sa·at/ n
1 waktu (yang pendek sekali); ketika:

https://kbbi.web.id/sekarang

sekarang/se·ka·rang/ n
waktu (masa, saat) ini; kini:
lain dulu lain --

KBBI definition of 'sekarang':
waktu (masa, saat) ini


TCdot

I put "sedang" and was marked wrong. Is that truly incorrect? Does it not apply in this context?


TJR696322

Sedang means doing something now, or moderate for hot spices. Saya sedang makan pagi. I have now my breakfast. Pecil ini sedang. This pecil is moderate hot. (Pecil is a peanut saus)


KyrieDomineJesus

Let me try to summarize this

Sekarang = now

Saat ini = [at/in/for] this moment

Sedang ~ -ing (present continuous form)

Would that be about correct?


TJR696322

Sekarang would be better in this sentence. Saat is mainly used for something in time that does not take very long.


fhwqhgads

Why is "saat" wrong instead of "saat ini"?


Flanders1

why is the word 'hidup' marked incorrect? it was in the list


KyrieDomineJesus

Hidup = to be alive (not dead)

Tinggal = to stay/settle/live in a place


Flanders1

Thanks. I am still confused as to why it was in the list of words if it was not a correct option. Duolingo can be confusing


KyrieDomineJesus

"Hidup" is a correct translation for the english word "to live". Just not right for this purpose. I don't know how duo chooses it's dictionary entries...? Anyway, it's all good for learning to pick the right words for the right context in the future :)


Flanders1

it marks sekarang wrong

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.