"Eu acho que é melhor que esperemos mais trinta minutos."

Translation:I think that it is better for us to wait another thirty minutes.

April 4, 2013

8 Comments


Ikamjh

Why not " I think that it is best if we wait more than thirty minutes"?

April 3, 2014

Danmoller

"more than" is "mais (do) que"

  • Mais trinta minutos = thirty more minutes
  • Mais que trinta minutos = more than thirty minutes
September 19, 2014

bpopes

" I think it is better if we wait another thirty minutes." is marked as wrong. I have reported it. Am I right?

July 25, 2014

SilentAnnie

Maybe it is about the word "THAT" that you had left out of your translation? .

August 14, 2014

Danmoller

I don't like using "if" here. That is "melhor se esperarmos"

The best translation, I think is: "it's better for us to wait"

September 19, 2014

bpopes

Yes, that is more literal I guess...

September 19, 2014

o_scott

why isn't the "be" verb also in the subjunctive "seja" instead of "e"?

November 29, 2017

LendaPessoal

Great question! I'm wondering the exact same thing.

April 23, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.