1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu acho que é melhor que esp…

"Eu acho que é melhor que esperemos mais trinta minutos."

Translation:I think that it is better for us to wait another thirty minutes.

April 4, 2013

32 Comments


Endverbraucher

Am I the only one hearing an "a" between "mais" and "trinta"?


Rob205770

I heard that too.


Endverbraucher

Onze meses passaram e Duolingo não fez NADA. Estou desapontado e chateado, mas pelo menos consigo me expressar em português.

:D


ItsINiki

Yes, I hear that too. Not in the slow version, but in the "normal" speed the "a" is there.


HarryHalle2

Yes--it's unmistakable.


bpopes

" I think it is better if we wait another thirty minutes." is marked as wrong. I have reported it. Am I right?


SilentAnnie

Maybe it is about the word "THAT" that you had left out of your translation? .


HarryHalle2

If you mean the reason DL might reject the answer, it could be--but rejecting "I think it is better if we wait..." would be wrong. Native English-speakers often omit "that" in cases like this--in fact, including it here sounds more formal than most of us would be in everyday speech.


Danmoller

I don't like using "if" here. That is "melhor se esperarmos"

The best translation, I think is: "it's better for us to wait"


bpopes

Yes, that is more literal I guess...


MichaelPay459804

I think it is better to wait another thirty minutes. Accepted WOW. 12/4/2020. Suprised. No "for us" or we.


HarryHalle2

You certainly are right--in fact, your translation is much better. It hardly is a literal one, but DL exercises include, and sometimes require (even though they shouldn't), a more natural-sounding, non-literal translation.


o_scott

why isn't the "be" verb also in the subjunctive "seja" instead of "e"?


LendaPessoal

Great question! I'm wondering the exact same thing.


Ikamjh

Why not " I think that it is best if we wait more than thirty minutes"?


Danmoller

"more than" is "mais (do) que"

  • Mais trinta minutos = thirty more minutes
  • Mais que trinta minutos = more than thirty minutes

artbussy

I think it's better is translated Eu acho que e melhor. In another exercise it was translated Eu acho melhor que... Is this interchangable or are there subtle differences I don't see?


Paulenrique

Both options are correct and the meaning is the same.


artbussy

Thanx Paulenrique! Always great reactions from you.


Gwyn_ap_nudd

is trinta minutos mais not correct?


netwriter

Would it also be correct to say "para que"? In general, when should one put "para" before "que" when there is "for" in the English translation? And vice versa, when there is just "que" when would it be OK in English to put in a "for"?


IsaacSmithUPM

"trinta minutos mais" está bom ou não?


slava8

"it think it would be better if we waited thirty more minutes" is also correct.

The problem with this sentence is there are too many options. It's impossible to figure out which one duolingo wants.


CarloGamag1

In the dictionary mais is not translated as another is: outro,um outro, outra pessoa, mais um, basically referring to people. Based on this I think that : thirty minutes more is correct. In some special situation another can be related to things like: "that's quite another thing" but it is actually meaning that two things are quite different. Como sempre as suas explicações são muito apreciadas.


Gilf929991

Test already solved- nothing to do for me! BUG BUG BUG 29/12/2020


Robleh100

eu acho que você deveria ir agora


jayeless

I put "I think it's better for us to wait thirty minutes", and Duolingo says I need to add "more" or "another" somewhere (i.e. "thirty minutes more", "another thirty minutes"). I guess this is a more literal translation, but I don't think that extra word is necessary? It's not like it's ambiguous what the sentence means, and (in English, not sure about Portuguese) it'd be more usual to leave it out.


Rob3x

I think more / another is required because the Portuguese sentence has the word "mais" in it. If "mais" wasn't there, then I imagine "I think it's better for us to wait thirty minutes" would be accepted.

Then again, I put "I think it's better for us to wait thirty more minutes" and Duolingo didn't accept it since I wrote "for us to wait" instead of "if we wait", so maybe not. I used the feedback tool to tell the Duolingo staff that my answer should be accepted.


emeyr

I just added a positive to offset someone's negative response to your valid question.

Anyway, I think that "more" or "another" is necessary. There's a difference between waiting thirty minutes and then waiting for thirty minutes more. Imagine that you have (already) been waiting thirty minutes and you decide to wait "thirty minutes more". In total, you will have waited for an hour.


Paulenrique

In portuguese it is not wrong. Maybe they have been waiting for some time and now they have to be waiting for more thiry minutes...


jayeless

Oh, I didn't mean to suggest it was wrong - it's just that Duolingo marks your translation into English wrong if you leave out the "more" or "another", and I didn't think that was necessary. Maybe I was irritated at losing yet another heart with an acceptably close (to me!) translation :p


Paulenrique

Yeah.... thats frustrating....

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.