1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It does not exist any more i…

"It does not exist any more in my hard drive."

Translation:Il n'existe plus dans mon disque dur.

April 4, 2013

34 Comments


bpromas

Do people in France call the "hard disk" a "disque dur"? Because where I live (Brazil) we just use the English name, or its initials (HD)


Sitesurf

yes, we say "un disque dur"


PhilipMarlowe

Using "in my hard drive" here makes it seem easier than it really is. In reality you would never say "in my hard drive" in English (it's always "on my hard drive") so it is a little counterintuitive for an English speaker to say "dans mon disque dur."


lalitchan

i am an English speaker and i have heard both "in" and 'on" for this tons of time


NotAnAmbiTurner

The files... are in the computer? It's so simple...


RichardKae

Ha, zoolander reference.


soccergirl94

two zoolander references! nice!


TDHCH

i have never heard a native speaker say in my hard drive.


uql

Speaking techically, though, it would be 'on' instead of 'in' as the magnetic storage is on the surface of the spinning disc.


JirkaR

In the drive on the plate surface.


chrissy77

I wrote "sur mon disque dur" and they accepted it. JSYK.


Dindrtahl

Why is "ça" wrong?


lola.kot.5

Why is "Ce n'existe plus dans mon disque dur." wrong? And the English translation they suggest "It's no longer on my hard drive" doesn't sound very English to me. This sentence should be removed, it doesn't make much sense.


just.so

"Can you give me the latest insert favourite show episode?" "Most certainly not! That would be copyright infringement. Ahem. Besides, I deleted it; it's no longer on my hard drive."

There is nothing unnatural about the English. I vote the sentence stays. :) My understanding about the "ce" vs "il" is that the former is usually followed by "est" when it means "it". (http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/indefinite-demonstrative-pronoun.htm) Although my grasp of "c'est" vs "il est" is still shaky at best. It's something I'm hoping will simply become more natural with time. I'm sure about the English though. :)


lola.kot.5

Thanks, you're right. Not sure anymore why I questioned the English sentence. Sounds good to me today :/ Sorry.


just.so

I lecture maths at uni and halfway through a three hour calculus lecture last week the word "derivative" suddenly sounded entirely wrong. I spent the next hour cringing every time I said it. Strange how our language centres work. :) Happy languaging!!


destindarksoul

I got everything correct except I wrote "ça" instead of "cela" and so I lost a heart. That's grossly unfair.


northernguy

Yes. I wrote Ça n'exist plus because of the previous examples of Ça existe being correct.


jennifer.m93

I marked "il" and "ce" as correct and it marked "il" wrong. I still don't understand why even after having read all the comments below.


moultz

Why is this wrong? "Il n'existe pas de plus dans mon disque dur."


Sitesurf

Basic alternative negative constructions are: ne... pas, ne... plus, ne... jamais.


sifidi

my understanding is that when we use plus in a negative sentence, we drop "pas".


Abeaninapod

I'm just upset because this is the first time I've encountered "disque dur"


AdrianJosh

I heard megabytes isn't used instead mega-octet. (talking about computers) Because of bytes carrying a different translation.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.