"It does not exist any more in my hard drive."

Translation:Il n'existe plus dans mon disque dur.

April 4, 2013

34 Comments


angelriv17

Why "cela"?

February 13, 2014

bpromas

Do people in France call the "hard disk" a "disque dur"? Because where I live (Brazil) we just use the English name, or its initials (HD)

August 19, 2013

Sitesurf

yes, we say "un disque dur"

August 19, 2013

PhilipMarlowe

Using "in my hard drive" here makes it seem easier than it really is. In reality you would never say "in my hard drive" in English (it's always "on my hard drive") so it is a little counterintuitive for an English speaker to say "dans mon disque dur."

September 28, 2013

lalitchan

i am an English speaker and i have heard both "in" and 'on" for this tons of time

November 4, 2013

NotAnAmbiTurner

The files... are in the computer? It's so simple...

February 26, 2014

RichardKae

Ha, zoolander reference.

June 12, 2014

soccergirl94

two zoolander references! nice!

July 31, 2014

TDHCH

i have never heard a native speaker say in my hard drive.

March 21, 2014

uql

Speaking techically, though, it would be 'on' instead of 'in' as the magnetic storage is on the surface of the spinning disc.

January 18, 2014

JirkaR

In the drive on the plate surface.

February 11, 2014

chrissy77

I wrote "sur mon disque dur" and they accepted it. JSYK.

April 14, 2014

Dindrtahl

Why is "ça" wrong?

May 27, 2014

HallieGray

Same question

May 28, 2014

lola.kot.5

Why is "Ce n'existe plus dans mon disque dur." wrong? And the English translation they suggest "It's no longer on my hard drive" doesn't sound very English to me. This sentence should be removed, it doesn't make much sense.

December 25, 2013

just.so

"Can you give me the latest insert favourite show episode?" "Most certainly not! That would be copyright infringement. Ahem. Besides, I deleted it; it's no longer on my hard drive."

There is nothing unnatural about the English. I vote the sentence stays. :) My understanding about the "ce" vs "il" is that the former is usually followed by "est" when it means "it". (http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/indefinite-demonstrative-pronoun.htm) Although my grasp of "c'est" vs "il est" is still shaky at best. It's something I'm hoping will simply become more natural with time. I'm sure about the English though. :)

January 6, 2014

lola.kot.5

Thanks, you're right. Not sure anymore why I questioned the English sentence. Sounds good to me today :/ Sorry.

February 4, 2014

just.so

I lecture maths at uni and halfway through a three hour calculus lecture last week the word "derivative" suddenly sounded entirely wrong. I spent the next hour cringing every time I said it. Strange how our language centres work. :) Happy languaging!!

February 4, 2014

lola.kot.5

Thank you :)

February 4, 2014

jordansmithEvOC

I got everything correct except I wrote "ça" instead of "cela" and so I lost a heart. That's grossly unfair.

February 16, 2014

northernguy

Yes. I wrote Ça n'exist plus because of the previous examples of Ça existe being correct.

May 12, 2014

jennifer.m93

I marked "il" and "ce" as correct and it marked "il" wrong. I still don't understand why even after having read all the comments below.

February 24, 2014

moultz

Why is this wrong? "Il n'existe pas de plus dans mon disque dur."

April 7, 2014

Sitesurf

Basic alternative negative constructions are: ne... pas, ne... plus, ne... jamais.

April 21, 2014

sifidi

my understanding is that when we use plus in a negative sentence, we drop "pas".

April 20, 2014

Abeaninapod

I'm just upset because this is the first time I've encountered "disque dur"

May 5, 2014

AdrianJosh

I heard megabytes isn't used instead mega-octet. (talking about computers) Because of bytes carrying a different translation.

June 11, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.