"I am my parents' daughter."

Translation:Ich bin die Tochter meiner Eltern.

April 4, 2013

20 Comments


andrew.montanaro

Genitive: des (m), der (f), des (n), der (pl)

Ich bin die Tochter (the daughter) meiner (of my) Eltern (parents)

April 4, 2013

octavzlatior

A native speaker told me that Germans don´t use the Genitive anymore (as in for the last few centuries) in such sentences. They would rather say "I am the daughter of my parents", using "von meine Eltern". Except for some dialects, as usual... I don´t know how true that is, though.

May 18, 2013

Ellenbogen

It's not so common in colloquial language, but the genitive is used in formal speech and in text.

September 24, 2014

amkal1

My answer was "Ich bin die Tochter von meine Eltern", but it was wrong... apparently you're supposed to say ".... von meinen/meiner Eltern". I'm still confused about this. Any help, anyone?

January 7, 2016

SchnitzelFan

When you use "von" instead of the genitive, you might have dodged the genitive but you still have to put the word after "von" into the dative (since von always takes dative arguments).

In dative meine Eltern becomes meinen Eltern, so you are left with "Ich bin Tochter von meinen Eltern".

February 6, 2016

DaniloCavazzani

Finally someone made it clear! Thanks, Andrew!

October 25, 2016

lefos99

"ich bin meiner Eltern Tochter" Why isn't that correct?

August 10, 2014

jacob7777

Yea. I have the same problem..

October 1, 2014

Barbs62

See andrew.montanaro above. What he describes is how a German says this. What you wrote is not how they say it.

December 13, 2014

Anna_Bilbao

Yes.but why?

May 13, 2015

SchnitzelFan

The rule is that a noun in the genitive indicating possession of another noun usually follows that noun.

So "Tochter meiner Eltern" not "Meiner Eltern Tochter".

We have the opposite rule in English of course: "my parents' daughter" not "daughter my parents'".

By the way, it seems the exception to this is if you use someone's proper name: so "Annas Tochter" rather than "Tochter Annas". That time it is like English.

February 6, 2016

Puett

That is certainly grammatically correct - I have reported it. This form would be used in certain connections, eg, if you want to stress that you are like your parents (and not to stress the fact that you are their daughter)

August 20, 2016

Denfisksson

"Ich bin meine Elterns Tochter"

Ist das auch nicht richtig? wieso? :(

November 12, 2015

SchnitzelFan

As I mention above, the rule is that the genitive phrase normally follows the noun it depends on. Happens to be the opposite in English.

February 6, 2016

judderwocky

Why can you assume she is "the" daughter? Why not "a" daughter? This is too ambiguous without some kind of hint. These are the sentences that irritate me in Duolingo.

October 26, 2016

SuruchiDeo

But why the word 'die' is used when 'the' is not there in the English sentence.

April 2, 2015

Pelrun

If you translate it in the same order as the german (I am the daughter of my parents) then it's obvious why it's there.

June 28, 2015

Barbs62

Because the German language does it with the "die" and English says it without. There is no right or wrong . Language is what the culture determines. Language is, what it is. There is no why to it.

May 14, 2015

KMosuzu

So in this sentence, we cannot say Ich bin eine Tochter meiner Eltern. And if we want to say, I am 'one of' daughters, then we need to be more specific, zB one of three daughters Am I correct?

February 19, 2017

mistdust

How come 'Eltern' doesn't have an 's' (or 'es') in this case?

April 13, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.