"Where are my green shoes?"

Translation:Wo sind meine grünen Schuhe?

April 4, 2013

45 Comments


AnaMDe

This is crazy! I have the feeling I'll never manage these endings...

November 7, 2013

ACardAttack

You will get there, I'm finally starting to get there, this site helped me a lot http://www.apronus.com/learngerman/adj.htm

Remember Rome wasn't built in a day and language is a life time of learning

November 29, 2014

Lajahas

It's beautiful!! And to think i was about to hit 'translate page'..

February 12, 2016

Karlesp

It IS super hard, but it gets easier. You'll get there!

July 8, 2014

MorenoAlejandro

They're hard :(

March 12, 2014

NeinOderJa

extremely hard!

February 16, 2016

seamusrowan

Right there with ya. At this point, the only thing that keeps me going is sheer stubborness.

June 6, 2015

peteyfas

This vid really helped simplify things for me. Still not 100% comftorable but at least its no longer a mystery.

youtube.com/watch?v=UgRDUCnH2Ps

July 9, 2015

gettinlate

Thanks for sharing the link. That really is helpful.

June 25, 2018

gerillamarketing

Do I understand correctly?

We are in nominative plural. "Meine" is a "definite article-like word" therefore it has the -e ending. "Grünen" is an "adjective after definite article" therefore it has the -en ending.

September 9, 2017

gabriele.tscha

I thought in the nominative it should be "grüne". In dative it would be "grünen". Is it because of "Wo?" Because the answer would require a preposition with dative... Or is it accusative? I'm very confused...

January 16, 2019

omerelhado

Same feeling :(

November 11, 2014

koyunlar

MAybe I just missed this before:

Do the adjectives always take the ending "-en" in the nominative case of plural "die"?

In this sentence "my green shoes" are nominative. I did not know that adjectives have to have the ending "-en" in the nominative case....

April 4, 2013

4of92000

Thanks. The link is handy. However, could somebody please write a summary of what the rules are in this case? Wikipedia, while handy, can be really dense.

Thanks.

September 11, 2014

4of92000

Thanks. That clarifies everything.

Some summary pseudocode (Python-like):

<pre>def weak_declension(case, number): if case == nominative and number == singular: suffix = "e" else: suffix = "en" </pre>
December 3, 2014

Stuart_Cook

Good pseudo code, but for the wrong situation. This situation calls for mixed inflection because of the possessive determiner preceding the adjective.

March 17, 2015

nivishsharma

Wish everyone explained in codes...I can understand far better this way

April 2, 2015

AndreOlin

Das ist tolle Seite

January 21, 2015

koyunlar

Thank you so much Hohenems!

April 4, 2013

Hohenems

No problem. I suggest bookmarking the page since it will answer a lot of questions down the road.

April 4, 2013

Sagher

"My green shoes" is accusative here

August 22, 2014

uglycheif

After sein ("to be") things stay in the nominative. I don't remember the rule or reason why but it simplifies things.

These adjectives with their mixed declension, though....

September 3, 2014

chocolateriem

No, it is nominative like koyunlar wrote earlier. The phrase "My green shoes" is the subject.

August 28, 2014

plm_cr

I just asume that plural adjectives always takes the ending "en" unless it has a definite article. It's simpler that way.

August 20, 2014

az_p
Mod

    Adjectives for plurals always take -en unless there's no article (then they take -e).

    March 6, 2017

armeezy

    Why not grune??? Is it dative? Then Why???

    July 13, 2014

az_p
    Mod

      It's not dative - it's nominative.

      There's not really a 'reason why', but try reading my interpretation of the logic here. Going by that, we need grünen because the 'plural nominative signal' -e has already been shown by meine, but that signal uses -e for something other than a 'normal situation', so the adjective needs -en.

      March 6, 2017

Deadpool723

      Please somebody tell me what this means. I love learning German but this gramatic stuff is rather confusing me :-(. Why Grunen in this sentence.

      February 17, 2015

Abendbrot

      http://www.apronus.com/learngerman/adj.htm

      http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Weak_and_strong_inflection

      • Mixed inflection because of 'mein-'
      • plural because 'my shoes'
      • fortunately all endings in the table are '-en', so it has to be '-en'. ;) (nominative)
      • --> Wo sind meine grünen Schuhe.
      May 17, 2015

nialo

      Whats wrong with Wohin sind meine grünen Schuhe? Should it be Wohin meine grünen Schuhe?

      March 6, 2015

john1618

      That would be "Where to are my green shoes"

      March 22, 2015

soufi81

      Why not: wo sind meinen grünen Schuhe??

      May 14, 2015

Abendbrot

      http://www.apronus.com/learngerman/adj.htm

      http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Weak_and_strong_inflection

      • Mixed inflection because of 'mein-'
      • plural because 'my shoes'
      • happyly all endings in the table are '-en', so it has to be '-en'. ;)
      • --> Wo sind meine grünen Schuhe.
      May 17, 2015

shelomith.

      Is this in the dative form? I'm so confused!!! If so why?

      March 17, 2014

CharityGloria

      I wrote ," Wo sind meine grün schuhe" what is wrong with my answer?

      March 31, 2014

reconnoisance

      Because mein the possesive pronoum takes the Mixed inflection and the verb sein(sind) takes the Nominative case and the Noun is plural(Schuhe) Then will be Mixed inflection+Plural+Nominative Case=Ending adjective=en grün becomes grünen

      July 22, 2014

Michelle_Wruck

      wha?!?!? Thanks for the explanation but WTF German?!

      April 18, 2015

Andromeda.383

      Why isn't it "grüne" since schuh is in plural form (die) ?

      November 3, 2014

ktgaston

      Perspective: It's fun to geek out on grammar, but people will still understand you if you get adjective endings incorrect!

      May 5, 2015

Bob20020

      I feel like I have just been deserted from all civilization with these endings. Why do people say english is the hardest?

      May 22, 2015

OldMansChild

      Using 'markers' than word order to clarify things introduces overhead to memory footprint. Germans must have very large RAM.

      March 29, 2017

Araz944

      Why not "grüne"?

      October 15, 2018
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.