"Da ist ein Stein in meinem Schuh."

Translation:There is a stone in my shoe.

April 4, 2013

27 Comments


Kefienzel

Why "Da ist" and not "Es gibt" here?

April 4, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

In English "there is/are" can be used either in a general sense (there is a stone, i.e. a stone exists) or a specific one (there is a stone, i.e. there is a stone right there). In German the two are distinct - "es gibt" for the general and "da ist/sind" for the specific.

April 4, 2013

orde90

There is Einstein in my shoe. (didn't accept)

October 10, 2016

niranjantdesai

Can somebody explain the differences between "es gibt", "es sind" and "da ist"? They all seem to have the same literal meaning in English

July 1, 2014

Albrechtion

I'm just copying this from another comment in case you've not seen it- In English "there is/are" can be used either in a general sense (there is a stone, i.e. a stone exists) or a specific one (there is a stone, i.e. there is a stone right there). In German the two are distinct - "es gibt" for the general and "da ist/sind" for the specific.

July 29, 2014

niranjantdesai

Thank you for the clarification! Here, have a lingot :)

July 30, 2014

_Kierz_

Why Dative?

May 10, 2016

Ananassaft

the preposition "in" brings the dative case

May 17, 2016

jakeshaffer

Not necessarily, the preposition "in" can use the accusative or dative case. Accusative is for movement (e.g., Wir gehen in das Kino - We are going to the cinema) and dative is for describing where something is (e.g, Wir sind in dem Kino - We are in the cinema).

October 13, 2016

HeKt1K

Da ist ein Schlange in meinem Boot!

May 30, 2017

NikolaSchildberg

Da ist eine Schlange in meinem Stiefel!

(ger) Boot = (eng) boat

February 20, 2019

sandra_rb

Why I can't translate like: here is a stone in my shoe?

January 20, 2016

epicdman813

Here would be "hier"

September 2, 2016

R_Andersson

Would ‚Es gibt ein Stein in meinem Schuh‘ convey any different meaning than the da ist-construction of the same sentence?

August 15, 2016

hildigunnurr

I want "There is a pebble in my shoe" to be correct! Will report.

January 7, 2017

MatthewFahey

The problem I see with that is that "pebble" is too narrow of a translation. The German word "Stein" just means a rock in general, whereas (I think, I've kind of just googled this) "Kiesel" is the word for pebble.

February 3, 2017

Shore01

Yes, I agree. Presumably there is a foot in the shoe, which would leave very little room for a stone - can't imagine a fist-sized stone as well as my foot in a shoe :-). I also reported it. I subsequently tried: 'There is a rock in my shoe.', and was astounded that it was accepted! I should have thought bigger and tried a boulder or a meteorite!!

October 29, 2017

Hokusai_1

. . . Und du bist der einzige, der mich helfen kan . . .

October 18, 2016

BasCostBudde

der mich helfen kan :p

October 31, 2016

nemethakos74

This sentence makes me remember to an other sentence: "Die Sauerkraut ist in mein Lederhosen."

November 29, 2016

matty_the_matt

why doesn't "that is a stone on my shoe" work?

December 2, 2016

BasCostBudde

Because "that" translates into "das" in this case. It puts an indicating accent on the object. Both you and the listener can see it and know where it is. The sentence as it is just opens the concept of a stone occurring somewhere in the shoe.

December 2, 2016

neliusvn

Ein Stein :-)

May 16, 2017

Shore01

Duo still accepts: 'There is a rock in my shoe.' ?!

October 30, 2017

Shore01

And still Duo accepts 'There is a rock in my shoe!.', but rejects 'There is a pebble in my shoe.'?

December 26, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.