1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Da ist ein Stein in meinem S…

"Da ist ein Stein in meinem Schuh."

Translation:There is a stone in my shoe.

April 4, 2013

27 Comments


Kefienzel

Why "Da ist" and not "Es gibt" here?


-Herbstzeitlose-

In English "there is/are" can be used either in a general sense (there is a stone, i.e. a stone exists) or a specific one (there is a stone, i.e. there is a stone right there). In German the two are distinct - "es gibt" for the general and "da ist/sind" for the specific.


orde90

There is Einstein in my shoe. (didn't accept)


niranjantdesai

Can somebody explain the differences between "es gibt", "es sind" and "da ist"? They all seem to have the same literal meaning in English


Albrechtion

I'm just copying this from another comment in case you've not seen it- In English "there is/are" can be used either in a general sense (there is a stone, i.e. a stone exists) or a specific one (there is a stone, i.e. there is a stone right there). In German the two are distinct - "es gibt" for the general and "da ist/sind" for the specific.


niranjantdesai

Thank you for the clarification! Here, have a lingot :)


REMech

Da ist ein Schlange in meinem Boot!


NikolaSchildberg

Da ist eine Schlange in meinem Stiefel!

(ger) Boot = (eng) boat


_Kierz_

Why Dative?


Ananassaft

the preposition "in" brings the dative case


jkshf

Not necessarily, the preposition "in" can use the accusative or dative case. Accusative is for movement (e.g., Wir gehen in das Kino - We are going to the cinema) and dative is for describing where something is (e.g, Wir sind in dem Kino - We are in the cinema).


sandra_rb

Why I can't translate like: here is a stone in my shoe?


epicdman813

Here would be "hier"


R_Andersson

Would ‚Es gibt ein Stein in meinem Schuh‘ convey any different meaning than the da ist-construction of the same sentence?


hildigunnurr

I want "There is a pebble in my shoe" to be correct! Will report.


MatthewFahey

The problem I see with that is that "pebble" is too narrow of a translation. The German word "Stein" just means a rock in general, whereas (I think, I've kind of just googled this) "Kiesel" is the word for pebble.


Shore01

Yes, I agree. Presumably there is a foot in the shoe, which would leave very little room for a stone - can't imagine a fist-sized stone as well as my foot in a shoe :-). I also reported it. I subsequently tried: 'There is a rock in my shoe.', and was astounded that it was accepted! I should have thought bigger and tried a boulder or a meteorite!!


Shore01

And still Duo accepts 'There is a rock in my shoe!.', but rejects 'There is a pebble in my shoe.'?


Hokusai-1x

. . . Und du bist der einzige, der mich helfen kan . . .


BasCostBudde

der mich helfen kan :p


nemethakos74

This sentence makes me remember to an other sentence: "Die Sauerkraut ist in mein Lederhosen."


matty_the_matt

why doesn't "that is a stone on my shoe" work?


BasCostBudde

Because "that" translates into "das" in this case. It puts an indicating accent on the object. Both you and the listener can see it and know where it is. The sentence as it is just opens the concept of a stone occurring somewhere in the shoe.


neliusvn

Ein Stein :-)


Shore01

Duo still accepts: 'There is a rock in my shoe.' ?!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.