1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele acabou de escrever o liv…

"Ele acabou de escrever o livro."

Translation:He finished writing the book.

April 4, 2013

15 Comments


Willia536866

What about: he finished to write the book


Monimaboo

Not correct English, sorry


diegopmelo

"She just over to write the book" it can be accept?


GrannySlasher

Why are people downvoting him for asking a question? You should never downvote someone for asking a question here. If you do it because his English is not at the same level as yours, you need to have a word with yourself.


Paulenrique

To mean this, i think it is better "she has just finished writing the book"


bojana118343

That's what I have written, but DL marked it wrong.


MichaelPay459804

First of all we don't know what you wrote you didn't tell us you just said "that". Also if you are referring to: she = ela, ele = he. In this sentence it should have been "he".


GrannySlasher

There seems to be many words used for finish/end. Can we cycle through them in most sentences or are there rules for what type of 'cease' word to use at certain times?


Paulenrique

Most of the time they are interchangeable =)


moseshill

he has just finished writing the book - quando se completa uma ação vc deve usar o present perfect


emeyr

You can use present perfect for an action that "just finished" but the action should impact the present. If the action has no relevance for the present, use simple past.


Blackpool_Jack

Ele acabou descrevendo o livro?


Paulenrique

= he ended up describing the book


Camillamais1

"Ele terminou de escrever o livro" is better

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.