"Kamu tak selamanya perlu merawat saya."

Translation:You do not need to care for me forever.

November 28, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nancy757351

Why can "selamanya" not be placed after "perlu"? So it would be written as "Kamu tak perlu selamanya merawat saya". I'm confused with the rules here. Thanks.


Brian260733

I frequently can't hear the k when it occurs at the end of sentences. Is this normal Indonesian, or is this the dialect of the male voice? Or is the k actually supposed to be a silent k??

It's just that Indonesian is usually so phonetically straightforward, and then there's a few little things like this k issue.


Sundoro1

K at the end of words is pronounced using a glottal stop which means it is much softer.


Raekima

If you find a "k" at the end of a word, just make sure the k is audible. That would be ok.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.