"Anything I can do?"

Translation:Apa saja yang dapat saya lakukan?

November 28, 2018

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nancy757351

Why is wrong to say "Apa yang saya dapat lakukan"? I'm confused


atticus.sp

That would be 'what can I do' rather than 'is there anything I can do'.


kuyaC

And "Apa saja yang saya dapat lakukan"? Is that really wrong too?


kuyaC

It's passive 2... I know it now.


nataliamane

Could you explain it?


S9N1t

Explanation: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31279476

I think the applicable part is that for Passive Type 2 nothing comes between the agent (saya) and the verb. But I don't understand why 'dapat' doesn't count as a verb, only lakukan?


evabstracted

I have the same concern


Aleksandro_RU

This lesson M U S T have an explanation of you want somebody to study!


RyanJustin2

Thats what I dont like about duo lingo. You can learn all the words you want, but unless you actually understand how they work in a sentence, they are worthless. Not only that but, normal conversation is different than some of these goofy sentences. That said, I like duo lingo and fully understand its my learning ability and not the actual program


Cs1987

Does "dapat" have to come before "saya" here? If so, why?


Brian260733

It feels strange, but I believe that it is simply a grammatical rule of Indonesian (to never separate the noun from its verb in a yang clause), not a point of logic.


LouiseFischer

I agree it's really contradictory


Ms.Fixer

"Yang dapat saya" -- There are some things that I cannot do. But I would like to do what I can do for you. The tone is humble and soft.

"Yang saya dapat" -- Other people may not be able to help you. But I'm so great that I can do for you. This word order sounds a bit arrogant to some Indonesian native speakers. And it doesn't match the connotation of this sentence.

But some native speakers don't see a significant difference between the two phrases. Both are grammatically acceptable.

Source: https://hinative.com/questions/18123173

"Yang" functions as an attention sign. So, the word right after "yang" is highlighted.


S9N1t

Super interesting, thank you!


aine736172

I have no idea duo lingo indonesian s becong more and more a rememberung exercise...We NEED some explanations ...whats dapat..? I also do Duo lingo german far superior...theee are grammar lessons before each section...


JamesTWils

Dapat is the modal verb be able to, can. You can see that by using the hover translation on the word. Do keep in mind that these programs are put together by bilingual volunteers. There may very well be more people bilingual in German and English than Indonesian and English who are willing to volunteer a huge amount of their time. I find that the fewer people who seem to be involved, the longer it takes to get Tips & Notes for each lesson, which does not surprise me at all.


TarjeiGrnv

I have a few Indonesian friends who have told me that "Indonesian is so easy to learn, because we have no grammar!" That's not true, of course, but it shows that Indonesian schools don't emphasize teaching grammar, at least prior to university level. I believe that may explain why no-one has written explanations for Duolingo.


poompah

The translation for Anything... is specifically given elsewhere as Apa saja.... What can I do is NOT accepted for your examples starting Apa saja... In those cases Anything I can do? is accepted and What can I do? is not. Giving Anything I can do? as the answer here rather than What can I do? is confusing.


Christiaan390068

This isn't correct English, but should I think of this sentence as follows?

'Is there anything that can by me be done?'

EDIT: found another sentence with the same structure:

Apa yang tidak boleh kami lakukan

Using the same logic, this would become:

'What is not allowed by us to be done'


MartinBahasa

And what about "Ada yang bisa saya lakukan"?


S9N1t

I'm also an Indonesian learner, but to me that sounds like "Is there something I can do"


jeffreysch679941

And pe ,ber kah ,an etc,etc .i suggest if your perplexed .go to u tube. It has helped me alot thankx. I am 65 with just a high school diploma. . I am not a whiz kid. if they added explanations before and through out each course it would make learning much easier..they really should redesign this course.


SherleneKl

Jeffreysch679941 Please tell me who is the tutor on Youtube that you recommend where you get info on the prefixes and suffixes and verbs. I need the training myself as I am finding it very confusing without being taught the grammar and how the verbs work. Thanks for any help.


jeffreysch679941

There are several teachers on you tube that can explain suffixes and prefixes. I just watched the ones i could understand the easiest. It makes a world of differance. Good luck.duolingo could do a much better job helping us learn easier


svLjZvvx

It will not accept Apa yang dapat saya lakukan? and tells me to put in Apa saja yang dapat saya lakukan?. When I do that it says I am wrong and should put in Apa yang dapat saya lakukan?


BuleGila1

Seems everybody is struggling with this one. Me included. I do like and understand the comment of Christiaan390068.


andi177904

Apakah ada sesuatu yang saya bisa lakukan?


Brian260733

that seems mostly right to me, but your yang clause separates its subject noun from its main verb. I believe this is not allowed, and I'd assume that's what the problem would be. It would simply be rearranged as "...yang bisa saya lakukan."


mapmanic

Yes, German and Spanish and French and Italian have loads of grammatical explanations, many more levels, stories... Indonesian, evidently, is a much neglected language on Duolingo.


navysa

Let me try to explain the sentence. To make it more make sense, I think the English translation should be " Is there anything I can do?" so then I could explain that in Bahasa Indonesia and it should be:

  1. Apakah ada yang bisa saya lakukan?
  2. Apakah ada yang dapat saya lakukan?

'Apa saja yang dapat saya lakukan?' is gramatically correct but frankly I never use such sentence in daily conversation because the sentence is not complete. The example of complete sentence could be:

  1. Apa saja yang dapat saya lakukan di Pulau Bali? (What can I do in Bali Island?)
  2. Apa saja yang bisa saya lakukan selama bulan Ramadan? ( What can I do during the Ramadan)
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.