1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Anything I can do?"

"Anything I can do?"

Translation:Apa saja yang dapat saya lakukan?

November 28, 2018

19 Comments


Nancy757351

Why is wrong to say "Apa yang saya dapat lakukan"? I'm confused


atticus.sp

That would be 'what can I do' rather than 'is there anything I can do'.


kuyaC

And "Apa saja yang saya dapat lakukan"? Is that really wrong too?


kuyaC

It's passive 2... I know it now.


drigoro2000

Could you explain it?


S9N1t

Explanation: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31279476

I think the applicable part is that for Passive Type 2 nothing comes between the agent (saya) and the verb. But I don't understand why 'dapat' doesn't count as a verb, only lakukan?


fhwqhgads

Those have literally the same meaning in most contexts. Are you telling me the literal translation of the Indonesian has the exact same connotation as the English?


evabstracted

I have the same concern


Aleksandro_RU

This lesson M U S T have an explanation of you want somebody to study!


RyanJustin2

Thats what I dont like about duo lingo. You can learn all the words you want, but unless you actually understand how they work in a sentence, they are worthless. Not only that but, normal conversation is different than some of these goofy sentences. That said, I like duo lingo and fully understand its my learning ability and not the actual program


poompah

The translation for Anything... is specifically given elsewhere as Apa saja.... What can I do is NOT accepted for your examples starting Apa saja... In those cases Anything I can do? is accepted and What can I do? is not. Giving Anything I can do? as the answer here rather than What can I do? is confusing.


cornishpixies

Why does 'apa pun' not work here?


BettyBao100

Apa pun is more like "whatever" and you don't typically use it in a question.


MartinBahasa

And what about "Ada yang bisa saya lakukan"?


Cs1987

Does "dapat" have to come before "saya" here? If so, why?


LouiseFischer

I agree it's really contradictory


aine736172

I have no idea duo lingo indonesian s becong more and more a rememberung exercise...We NEED some explanations ...whats dapat..? I also do Duo lingo german far superior...theee are grammar lessons before each section...


jeffreysch679941

How come they dont explain upfront to us what and when ..suffixes are to be used. It would speed up our learning. I am beginning to think there strategy is to make us learn slower so they can get another 49$ out of us. . On a 1 to 10 i give them a 6. I went on u tube to get the info . On me. Men mem meng it really kind of sucks.


jeffreysch679941

And pe ,ber kah ,an etc,etc .i suggest if your perplexed .go to u tube. It has helped me alot thankx. I am 65 with just a high school diploma. . I am not a whiz kid. if they added explanations before and through out each course it would make learning much easier..they really should redesign this course.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.