1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "उसे बुखार की दवाई चाहिए।"

"उसे बुखार की दवाई चाहिए।"

Translation:She needs the fever medicine.

November 28, 2018

11 Comments


Vidpanda

She needs medication for her fever. Please correct the sentence.


Twinkle_M

She wants the fever medicine would also be correct here since चाहिए means both need and want


ErfanRezamand

दवाई dava دوا is a persian loan word but I think comes from Arabic language


BodieMinst

Why the की?


Rishbam1

Why is की In this sentence. What does it mean in the sentence


da864606

That part of the sentence literally means "fever's medicine". In English we have a tendency to squash things together and omit prepositions/conjunctions that indicate relationships, which is why we would say "fever medicine".


yxnGJDdi

What indicates she rather than he in this sentance? I feel I am missing something.


da864606

A lot of people on this forum translate both यह and वह as he/she/it which can get confusing, as it's not 100% accurate.

Technically, यह means "this" and वह is "that". Hindi has no gender or animacy distinctions in its pronouns like English does. Which you choose is a matter of how far away from you the thing you're talking about is. How you translate it depends on the context of the sentence. यह औरत छोटी है (this woman is short) vs यह छोटी है can mean "this is small" if we're talking about a feminine noun (e.g. किताब) or "she is short" if we're talking about a woman. Same thing for वह.


Lenepus

Speakers of US English say medication in stead of medicine.Both ought to be accepted.


Sivapriya15

I was born and raised in the US and call it medicine.


ZanMushtaq

it should be she needs the mdicine for her fever today fix your english before trying to teach other languages

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.