"उसे बुखार की दवाई चाहिए।"

Translation:She needs the fever medicine.

November 28, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Vidpanda

She needs medication for her fever. Please correct the sentence.


Twinkle_M

She wants the fever medicine would also be correct here since चाहिए means both need and want


ErfanRezamand

दवाई dava دوا is a persian loan word but I think comes from Arabic language


Is_sciens_nihil

Can confirm, in Arabic medicine is دواء (dawaa').


yxnGJDdi

What indicates she rather than he in this sentance? I feel I am missing something.


da864606

A lot of people on this forum translate both यह and वह as he/she/it which can get confusing, as it's not 100% accurate.

Technically, यह means "this" and वह is "that". Hindi has no gender or animacy distinctions in its pronouns like English does. Which you choose is a matter of how far away from you the thing you're talking about is. How you translate it depends on the context of the sentence. यह औरत छोटी है (this woman is short) vs यह छोटी है can mean "this is small" if we're talking about a feminine noun (e.g. किताब) or "she is short" if we're talking about a woman. Same thing for वह.


jdefaye

This still doesn't answer it for me, can you elaborate?


da864606

Unfortunately for us non-native speakers, nothing in this sentence indicates "she" vs "he". Without any further context, both translations are correct. In fact, if you run this through Google Translate, it'll use "he".


MohanSesha1

She needs medicine for fever is not wrong


po.o.j.a

Why not : She needs the medicine for fever?


BodieMinst

Why the की?


Rishbam1

Why is की In this sentence. What does it mean in the sentence


da864606

That part of the sentence literally means "fever's medicine". In English we have a tendency to squash things together and omit prepositions/conjunctions that indicate relationships, which is why we would say "fever medicine".

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.