1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kemudian mereka datang setel…

"Kemudian mereka datang setelah kami pergi."

Translation:Then they came after we left.

November 28, 2018

7 Comments


Noel397061

The tenses must agree in this sentence. I suggest the translation should be: "Then they came after we left."


tsuj1g1r1

Is there a way to make sense of this without making “come” and “leave” the same tense?


DaveLommen

How about: "Then they come after we (have) left?"


tsuj1g1r1

had left*, but yeah, now I am 100% sure dkfour is wrong.


phil727975

What happened further back in the past? This has to be expressed in past perfect. So the correct translation should be. They came/arrived after we had left. And, of course, this answer is not accepted by the system. And there goes another heart.


Patrick903816

I tried the following "Then they come after we have left" but was marked wrong. I cannot see what is indicating past tense in the original Indonesian sentence and would appreciate an explanation of how this works.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.