1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "This book is the best."

"This book is the best."

Translation:यह किताब सबसे अच्छी है ।

November 28, 2018

6 Comments


ph.Ujbi3h

Why can't we say 'यह सबसे अच्छी किताब है'?


Manav_Devna

किताब is a noun. A noun comes after the first word (only sometimes)


Drew769603

I read zesuls comment that adverbs don't need to adhere to gender. So can write यह किताब सबसे अच्छा है?


Fatima31662

I thought subsa is fastest or the most


Wilbur111

सबसे - the most अच्छी - good

सबसे अच्छी - the best

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.