"This book is the best."

Translation:यह किताब सबसे अच्छी है ।

November 28, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ph.Ujbi3h

Why can't we say 'यह सबसे अच्छी किताब है'?


DennisLDuolingo

That would be: "that is the best book."


Manav_Devna

किताब is a noun. A noun comes after the first word (only sometimes)


Fatima31662

I thought subsa is fastest or the most


DennisLDuolingo

सबसे (sabse) = from all, So: सबसे तेज़ = fast of all = fastest, सबसे अच्छा = good of all = best


Wilbur111

सबसे - the most अच्छी - good

सबसे अच्छी - the best

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.