1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I too have a book."

"I too have a book."

Translation:मेरे पास भी किताब है ।

November 28, 2018

8 Comments


ChrisBasha

Why is it है and not हूँ?


LinguisticBoi

Think of it as the book being the subject.

The literal translation of this is "a book is near me" or "a book is in my possession"

just like that if you say "mere paas kitaab hai" the kitaab is the subject and the mere paas just gives additional context.


Wilbur111

"To me near also a book is".

So you can see that it's the book that's "is-ing"… so it's hein not hun.


shukal_punit

Usually, है means 'it is' (it or something) हूंँ means 'I am'


TamaraKovalova

why not: मेरे पास भी एक किताब है


hibou-farceur

Don't we say rather " i have a book too" ?


GraysonElliott

How would you say "I have a book too" (focusing on multiple things that one person has) in contrast to " I too have a book" (focusing on multiple people who have one particular thing)?


Adarsh223970

Isn't 'Mujhe bhi ek kithab hai' right?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.