1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I too have a book."

"I too have a book."

Translation:मेरे पास भी किताब है ।

November 28, 2018

8 Comments


ChrisBasha

Why is it है and not हूँ?


shukal_punit

Usually, है means 'it is' (it or something) हूंँ means 'I am'


Tamara477335

why not: मेरे पास भी एक किताब है


shukal_punit

Then you're saying - I too have 'one' book. Which is not wrong, but not duolingo's concern


Adarsh223970

Isn't 'Mujhe bhi ek kithab hai' right?


Amee432167

If this sentence beginning "i too....." is correct then the previous sentence "i also cook" should be correct.


hibou-farceur

Don't we say rather " i have a book too" ?


GraysonElliott

How would you say "I have a book too" (focusing on multiple things that one person has) in contrast to " I too have a book" (focusing on multiple people who have one particular thing)?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.