1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vuoi dello zucchero?"

"Vuoi dello zucchero?"

Translation:Do you want some sugar?

April 4, 2013

77 Comments


jeslam1

Could this also be considered a flirt?...just asking


f.formica
Mod

Haha. No, it can't.


johans2103

"Dello" works here, in this case like a partitif? if so, it is always necessary? or I can say: "Vuoi zucchero"?


f.formica
Mod

Yes, it is a partitive article, but it isn't mandatory like in French; it's just that it's extremely hard to define where one should be used. "Vuoi zucchero?" feels incomplete, but it could be said in a colloquial context, while "vuoi zucchero o miele?" is perfectly normal in any context.


Katzenperson

«Vuoi dello zucchero» = «Vuoi un po 'di zucchero»?


michaelsco318887

Voi un po di lo zucchero= Vuoi dello zucchero?


jeslam1

Thanks! I've always wondered this...


stefaniamazza

If you wink and make a sexy face, im sure Italians will understand what you mean. But only through body language they will get its a joke.


Chris123456

Sadly just a coffee or tea thing then. How rather disappointing! So what are the flirty idioms and phrases out there??


jeslam1

Ha, oh god, that would be an interesting thing to learn! They should make a relationships and dating lesson!


Danmoller

They have done it!

Buy it at the lingot store.


ajafari1357

You can find two lessons on this issue on bussu.com :)

first: Il primo appuntamento

http://www.busuu.com/enc/lu/reading/6_2_1/it/introduction/

second: Trucchi per rimorchiare

http://www.busuu.com/enc/lu/reading/6_1_4/it/introduction/


NJMarinaro

The flirting thing in the store is a joke. You're better googling "Flirting in Italian. "


BritniMont

There's a bonus pack you can buy with Lingots that has pick up lines


AlainDiaz9

I will still say it lol


npmauad

Want a sugar cube? - Finnick Odair


TheKirwinator

They were for the horses . . .


ericalridley

Lol. I totally thought of Bruce Campbell when I read this.


zealot89

I think our famous ant would be intrested


RobinHensens

Best. Comment. Ever.


a-muktar

The ant who met an ultimately end? :P


wildflamer17

No, remember, the ant's son who is now not IN the sugar but ON it. I guess he just met HIS untimely death... good thing there are more ants!


AngelaGiggles

There are ALWAYS more ants.. >_


immanuel.j

Man, I can't hear the difference between vuoi and voi. :(


marymaryboberry

Keep listening hard! And make sure you're listening to the slow versions - a surprising number of people have yet to figure out what that turtle button does. As for looking out for the pronunciation, 'vuoi' sounds like 'vwoy' while 'voi' rhymes with 'boy.'


SandraSilva17

thank you for this i have always been confused by it. will listen more closely in next time.


MikeGGP1

Hi Mary, I also get confused with "noi" which sounds to me like no-ē but it voi sounds like boy, should noi also sound like noy? Grazie.


AliMargot

I put 'would you like some sugar' as this is more polite than 'do you want'. Would the sentence have been totally different for 'would you like etc.'?


CatherineN808446

Yes, that would entail the conditional!


papergangsta25

I can't grasp for the live of my why we would use dello on this sentence. Help


czaloga

The preposition "di" + the article is used idiomatically to express "some" or "any." In this case, di + lo = dello. when combining w/ the article, di--de

Other examples: Lui compra del pane (he buys some bread). Compriamo dei libri (we buy some books)


Enphlegminguous

Thank you for explaining this, I couldn't figure out if 'some' or 'any' were just implied by using 'di' or if 'di' was actually to be translated like so.


hasanali19

In this sentence, there is no need (in Italian) to use a word which is equivelent to the English word "some". They just say "dello zuccero" which means litrally "of the sugar" or "from the sugar", but you dont say that in English so it is translated as "some of the sugar".


elemen85

I agree. Doesn't "vuoi zucchero?" work just fine?


Briguy84

As far as I can tell, this is legitimate but the problem with this approach is that it's not as elegant as saying "you want some sugar". "you want sugar" seems more authoritative and less nuanced.


Popcornpop89

Why is "Do you want some of the sugar" wrong? If "dello" is a combination of "di" and "lo" then why can't there be a "the" in there? I understand that it isn't necessary but is it wrong?


sharkbbb

Literally dello=di+lo, so "Vuoi dello zucchero?" is literally "Do you want of the sugar?" or a better translation "Do you want some sugar?".

Your sentence "Do you want some of the sugar" would be something like "Vuoi dello dello zucchero?" and this is not what you were asked to translate.


Motehill

What is wrong with "Would you like some sugar"? I thought "vuoi" meant both "Do you want" and "Would you like". Someone else asked this but didn't get an explanation.


Briguy84

It's wrong because there is a term for "would you like" and it's "Vorresti". The reason why it's wrong is because that phrase is a conditional while "Vuoi" is more like "you want...." i.e. a "command" so to speak


mamatabs

I would accept this explanation except the word it said I had wrong was "some" and it gave the correct answer as "Would you like any sugar?"


Briguy84

Last I tried this, "some" worked. If the mods changed this to be more accurate with "any", that works for me. "Any" and "some", generally, mean the same thing and really depends on how pedantic you want to be, IMHO.


PryCharles

Pour some sugar on me


MaraMarchi4

Am I the only one that gets the phrase correct but Duolingo still marks it as wrong?


loofoo

...sono il tuo vicino.


CatherineN808446

What is the difference between 'would you like sugar' and 'do you want some sugar'


sharkbbb

They have different levels of formality/politeness or different syntactic constructions, depending how you look at them. Only the second one is correct for "Vuoi dello zucchero?"


carlo.black

As long as it does not have The Fly on it


LaEric

I get that we haven't learnt the conditional yet, but is this an acceptable / polite way of asking questions? Should I be saying this to my guests or should I hold back on offering sugar until I've learnt the conditional tense?


smaldoneo

I think Duolingo needs to do a better job distinguishing between 2nd person singular and plural... It would help for them to say "you all" rather than "you", because it can sometimes get confusing and the lines get blurred. I know it accepts answers that say "you all", but it needs to urge it more in the beginning lessons so student can tell the difference.


diogogomez

It's not Duolingo that needs to do a better job distinguishing betweeing second person singular and plural..... It's the English language!


smaldoneo

You do have a valid point ;)


JasonMurray29

I think 'You want some sugar?' should be accepted. It is a) a more literal translation and b) perfectly acceptable English


ConorPhili

If you want some I'll give it ya! You want some?


Neecholay

Why is "do you want the sugar" wrong? Does this really only mean "do you want some sugar"?


TobyBartels

Yes, it really only means some.


lordofrivendell

Could this literally mean "would you want from the sugar?"


Red_Blues

literally should be, "(you) want from the sugar"


H.G.Stolk27

Lend me some sugar! I am your neighbor!


wildflamer17

I asked "do you want THE sugar" instead of "do you want SOME sugar" and got it wrong. Oh, well....... :/


Dan676870

Why won't it let me have "Would you like some sugar?" but will let me have "Would you like any sugar?" From what I've read below, it looks either would do, but in fact, my version is closer, though still strictly incorrect, as dello means from, not some...


Bea410919

TOTALLY sounded like nello not dello


tactac37

I answered the same translation as Duo and it was marked wrong


Cate899590

The ‘do’ can be omitted in the English translation and a question mark placed at the end of the sentence, can it not? There is no Italian word for ‘do’ in the given phrase. It is common in .english to say both “do you want some sugar?” and to say “You want some sugar?” So why is what I wrote incorrect?


_bluenightmare_

What is the role of the preposition here? Why can't you simply say "Vuoi lo zucchero?"


tactac37

di + article, in this case ‘dello’ can be used to mean some. “Vuoi lo zucchero?” just means “Do you want (the) sugar?”


JasonEager1

Where does the "do" come from?


Martin669679

Do you want sugar perfectly acceptable in the uk


Hector290697

Si. Per favore.


Paolo_Guitar

Could you say "Lei vuole zucchero" or "Tu vuole zucchero"?


Joanie735811

Is Vuoi the plural of you?


MagneSolhe

The normal way to ask this in English is :"Do you take sugar?". But that is not accepted


Tommy556270

Yes, di+ il/ la/ i/ le/ lo/ gli = del/ della/ dei/ delle/ dello/ degli = some


Gabriel678117

Vuoi is so similar to Voi


Sylezxer

Why is "Do you want the sugar?" rejected? If someone had a bag of sugar they were trying to get rid of (maybe they're moving and want to lighten the load), they might offer it in this way.


GregDAugustine

You want the sugar? should be acceptable don't you think?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.