1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vuoi dello zucchero?"

"Vuoi dello zucchero?"

Translation:Do you want some sugar?

April 4, 2013

109 Comments


jeslam1

Could this also be considered a flirt?...just asking


f.formica
Mod

Haha. No, it can't.


johans2103

"Dello" works here, in this case like a partitif? if so, it is always necessary? or I can say: "Vuoi zucchero"?


f.formica
Mod

Yes, it is a partitive article, but it isn't mandatory like in French; it's just that it's extremely hard to define where one should be used. "Vuoi zucchero?" feels incomplete, but it could be said in a colloquial context, while "vuoi zucchero o miele?" is perfectly normal in any context.


Katzenperson

«Vuoi dello zucchero» = «Vuoi un po 'di zucchero»?


michaelsco318887

Voi un po di lo zucchero= Vuoi dello zucchero?


jeslam1

Thanks! I've always wondered this...


stefaniamazza

If you wink and make a sexy face, im sure Italians will understand what you mean. But only through body language they will get its a joke.


Chris123456

Sadly just a coffee or tea thing then. How rather disappointing! So what are the flirty idioms and phrases out there??


jeslam1

Ha, oh god, that would be an interesting thing to learn! They should make a relationships and dating lesson!


Danmoller

They have done it!

Buy it at the lingot store.


ajafari1357

You can find two lessons on this issue on bussu.com :)

first: Il primo appuntamento

http://www.busuu.com/enc/lu/reading/6_2_1/it/introduction/

second: Trucchi per rimorchiare

http://www.busuu.com/enc/lu/reading/6_1_4/it/introduction/


NJMarinaro

The flirting thing in the store is a joke. You're better googling "Flirting in Italian. "


BritniMont

There's a bonus pack you can buy with Lingots that has pick up lines


AlainDiaz9

I will still say it lol


npmauad

Want a sugar cube? - Finnick Odair


TheKirwinator

They were for the horses . . .


ericalridley

Lol. I totally thought of Bruce Campbell when I read this.


BrianMorri14

Army of darkness.. great movie. Lowest budget of all time


zealot89

I think our famous ant would be intrested


RobinHensens

Best. Comment. Ever.


a-muktar

The ant who met an ultimately end? :P


wildflamer17

No, remember, the ant's son who is now not IN the sugar but ON it. I guess he just met HIS untimely death... good thing there are more ants!


AngelaGiggles

There are ALWAYS more ants.. >_


immanuel.j

Man, I can't hear the difference between vuoi and voi. :(


marymaryboberry

Keep listening hard! And make sure you're listening to the slow versions - a surprising number of people have yet to figure out what that turtle button does. As for looking out for the pronunciation, 'vuoi' sounds like 'vwoy' while 'voi' rhymes with 'boy.'


SandraSilva17

thank you for this i have always been confused by it. will listen more closely in next time.


MikeGGP1

Hi Mary, I also get confused with "noi" which sounds to me like no-ē but it voi sounds like boy, should noi also sound like noy? Grazie.


IlyaTishkov

Android version of Duo doesn't have turtle button, full heart and speech recognition...


AliMargot

I put 'would you like some sugar' as this is more polite than 'do you want'. Would the sentence have been totally different for 'would you like etc.'?


CatherineN808446

Yes, that would entail the conditional!


papergangsta25

I can't grasp for the live of my why we would use dello on this sentence. Help


czaloga

The preposition "di" + the article is used idiomatically to express "some" or "any." In this case, di + lo = dello. when combining w/ the article, di--de

Other examples: Lui compra del pane (he buys some bread). Compriamo dei libri (we buy some books)


Enphlegminguous

Thank you for explaining this, I couldn't figure out if 'some' or 'any' were just implied by using 'di' or if 'di' was actually to be translated like so.


mskycc3

Is it maybe like saying, "Do you want a bit of (the) sugar?", except Italian omits "a bit", similar to how Spanish omits "of (the)"? ("Quieres un poco azúcar?")


Laragazza215994

That's not accurate. In Spanish you would have to use the preposition "de"... un poco DE azúcar m


hasanali19

In this sentence, there is no need (in Italian) to use a word which is equivelent to the English word "some". They just say "dello zuccero" which means litrally "of the sugar" or "from the sugar", but you dont say that in English so it is translated as "some of the sugar".


elemen85

I agree. Doesn't "vuoi zucchero?" work just fine?


Briguy84

As far as I can tell, this is legitimate but the problem with this approach is that it's not as elegant as saying "you want some sugar". "you want sugar" seems more authoritative and less nuanced.


Popcornpop89

Why is "Do you want some of the sugar" wrong? If "dello" is a combination of "di" and "lo" then why can't there be a "the" in there? I understand that it isn't necessary but is it wrong?


sharkbbb

Literally dello=di+lo, so "Vuoi dello zucchero?" is literally "Do you want of the sugar?" or a better translation "Do you want some sugar?".

Your sentence "Do you want some of the sugar" would be something like "Vuoi dello dello zucchero?" and this is not what you were asked to translate.


Motehill

What is wrong with "Would you like some sugar"? I thought "vuoi" meant both "Do you want" and "Would you like". Someone else asked this but didn't get an explanation.


Briguy84

It's wrong because there is a term for "would you like" and it's "Vorresti". The reason why it's wrong is because that phrase is a conditional while "Vuoi" is more like "you want...." i.e. a "command" so to speak


mamatabs

I would accept this explanation except the word it said I had wrong was "some" and it gave the correct answer as "Would you like any sugar?"


Briguy84

Last I tried this, "some" worked. If the mods changed this to be more accurate with "any", that works for me. "Any" and "some", generally, mean the same thing and really depends on how pedantic you want to be, IMHO.


PryCharles

Pour some sugar on me


MaraMarchi4

Am I the only one that gets the phrase correct but Duolingo still marks it as wrong?


loofoo

...sono il tuo vicino.


loofoo

"lend me some sugar, I am your neighbor" - Outkast


vincemat

So glad I wasn't the only one to think Outkast, lol


CatherineN808446

What is the difference between 'would you like sugar' and 'do you want some sugar'


sharkbbb

They have different levels of formality/politeness or different syntactic constructions, depending how you look at them. Only the second one is correct for "Vuoi dello zucchero?"


carlo.black

As long as it does not have The Fly on it


LaEric

I get that we haven't learnt the conditional yet, but is this an acceptable / polite way of asking questions? Should I be saying this to my guests or should I hold back on offering sugar until I've learnt the conditional tense?


smaldoneo

I think Duolingo needs to do a better job distinguishing between 2nd person singular and plural... It would help for them to say "you all" rather than "you", because it can sometimes get confusing and the lines get blurred. I know it accepts answers that say "you all", but it needs to urge it more in the beginning lessons so student can tell the difference.


diogogomez

It's not Duolingo that needs to do a better job distinguishing betweeing second person singular and plural..... It's the English language!


smaldoneo

You do have a valid point ;)


JasonMurray29

I think 'You want some sugar?' should be accepted. It is a) a more literal translation and b) perfectly acceptable English


ConorPhili

If you want some I'll give it ya! You want some?


Neecholay

Why is "do you want the sugar" wrong? Does this really only mean "do you want some sugar"?


TobyBartels

Yes, it really only means some.


Girishkorgaonkar

Do you want THE sugar? It sounds wrong


lordofrivendell

Could this literally mean "would you want from the sugar?"


Red_Blues

literally should be, "(you) want from the sugar"


H.G.Stolk27

Lend me some sugar! I am your neighbor!


wildflamer17

I asked "do you want THE sugar" instead of "do you want SOME sugar" and got it wrong. Oh, well....... :/


Dan676870

Why won't it let me have "Would you like some sugar?" but will let me have "Would you like any sugar?" From what I've read below, it looks either would do, but in fact, my version is closer, though still strictly incorrect, as dello means from, not some...


Bea410919

TOTALLY sounded like nello not dello


tactac37

I answered the same translation as Duo and it was marked wrong


Cate899590

The ‘do’ can be omitted in the English translation and a question mark placed at the end of the sentence, can it not? There is no Italian word for ‘do’ in the given phrase. It is common in .english to say both “do you want some sugar?” and to say “You want some sugar?” So why is what I wrote incorrect?


_bluenightmare_

What is the role of the preposition here? Why can't you simply say "Vuoi lo zucchero?"


tactac37

di + article, in this case ‘dello’ can be used to mean some. “Vuoi lo zucchero?” just means “Do you want (the) sugar?”


JasonEager1

Where does the "do" come from?


Martin669679

Do you want sugar perfectly acceptable in the uk


Hector290697

Si. Per favore.


Paolo_Guitar

Could you say "Lei vuole zucchero" or "Tu vuole zucchero"?


Joanie735811

Is Vuoi the plural of you?


MagneSolhe

The normal way to ask this in English is :"Do you take sugar?". But that is not accepted


Tommy556270

Yes, di+ il/ la/ i/ le/ lo/ gli = del/ della/ dei/ delle/ dello/ degli = some


Gabriel678117

Vuoi is so similar to Voi


Sylezxer

Why is "Do you want the sugar?" rejected? If someone had a bag of sugar they were trying to get rid of (maybe they're moving and want to lighten the load), they might offer it in this way.


GregDAugustine

You want the sugar? should be acceptable don't you think?


lukman.ku

Is this such accent right in Italian's daily conversation?


JennaHO

Okay, aside from the flirting... When did "dello" become "from?"


Briguy84

"dello" is the contraction of "di" + "lo" and normally it's translated as "of the" but not with this sentence. If you do a direct translation you get "you want of the sugar". That doesn't make sense and the reason why is because "dello zucchero" is an idiomatic expression. So as far as I have come to understand, the contraction of "di" and the articles "il", "la", "le", "lo" and "i" that are in front of a noun can either mean a vague amount of that noun (dello zucchero, degli uomini, del paninio, delle ragazze...,etc) or it takes the possessive and that noun owns the referring noun (il ragazzo ha i libri delle donne).

Btw, "from" is more often "da" than anything else.

Just in case you guys didn't know, idiomatic means: an expression of phrase that doesn't mean what it says. So like the English phrase, "you're being a hot dog". Your obviously not a real hot dog because that is a food item. So what this expression means is that you're showing off to impress people.


CharlotteMertz

I also read this as "Are you desirous of the sugar?" Though we would be more likely in English to say "Do you want the sugar?" which is how I responded. But apparently that latter construction is not accepted. They seem to be teaching the idiom "dello" meaning "some" and don't want us to try alternative constructions.


Robert423232

I wrote 'you want some sugar' and got it wrong because i didnt include "do". I am guessing it is because they used "vuoi" instead of "vuol" It would be informal to walk up to a stranger and say 'You want some sugar' compared to a friend


Jan943392

Thanks. Good explanation. I guess when an expression is puzzling better to just accept it as idiomatic. Must be a nightmare for immigrants to Australia as our slang is colourful. For Hot Dog we have "Fig Jam" - ❤❤❤❤ I'm good. Just ask me" or other much ruder expressions.


Ong4

good question!


spenceohio

So why isn't it, "...some of the sugar?" Or rather, would that end up being, "Vuoi dello dello zucchero?"


sharkbbb

Yes. See my answer to Popcornpop89 above.


BarnesSheena

This would be fine in English


SophiXRU

Do you want a sugar cube (hunger games(


sallysh2000

why can't it be some "of the" sugar?


sharkbbb

See my answer to Popcornpop89 above.


Mary_Incognito

Why "Would you like some sugar" is wrong? It should be correct because it's just more polite but also correct.


Briguy84

The reason why it's wrong is because there is already a word for "would you like" and it's "vorresti"; the singular form is "vorrei" or "I would like". Unless it's an idiom, more often than not, Duolingo wants a straight translation. So "vuoi dello zucchero?" simply means "you want some surgar?". If it was "would you like some sugar?" it would be something along the lines of "Vorresti un po 'di zucchero?" -> "would you like a little bit of sugar?".


AndrewBags15

Even if this was used for flirting, maybe keep in mind that the "you" in the sentence is plural!! :0


Briguy84

Actually that's not true, it's the "tu" conjugation of "volere" which is second person singular. "Volete" is the plural you ;)


H.G.Stolk27

Sugar! Yes please! Won't you come and put it down on me!?!?


ianFisher10

Why is it not "do you want THE sugar?"


oscart182

Yes please. Won't you come and put it down on me?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.