"Vuoi dello zucchero?"

Translation:Do you want some sugar?

April 4, 2013

102 Comments


jeslam1

Could this also be considered a flirt?...just asking

April 4, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Haha. No, it can't.

April 4, 2013

johans2103

"Dello" works here, in this case like a partitif? if so, it is always necessary? or I can say: "Vuoi zucchero"?

May 15, 2015

f.formica
Mod

Yes, it is a partitive article, but it isn't mandatory like in French; it's just that it's extremely hard to define where one should be used. "Vuoi zucchero?" feels incomplete, but it could be said in a colloquial context, while "vuoi zucchero o miele?" is perfectly normal in any context.

May 16, 2015

Katzenperson

«Vuoi dello zucchero» = «Vuoi un po 'di zucchero»?

February 5, 2017

michaelsco318887

Voi un po di lo zucchero= Vuoi dello zucchero?

April 19, 2017

johans2103

Merci!

May 19, 2015

jeslam1

Thanks! I've always wondered this...

April 4, 2013

stefaniamazza

If you wink and make a sexy face, im sure Italians will understand what you mean. But only through body language they will get its a joke.

May 19, 2015

Chris123456

Sadly just a coffee or tea thing then. How rather disappointing! So what are the flirty idioms and phrases out there??

April 4, 2013

jeslam1

Ha, oh god, that would be an interesting thing to learn! They should make a relationships and dating lesson!

April 4, 2013

Danmoller

They have done it!

Buy it at the lingot store.

February 2, 2014

ajafari1357

You can find two lessons on this issue on bussu.com :)

first: Il primo appuntamento

http://www.busuu.com/enc/lu/reading/6_2_1/it/introduction/

second: Trucchi per rimorchiare

http://www.busuu.com/enc/lu/reading/6_1_4/it/introduction/

November 26, 2013

NJMarinaro

The flirting thing in the store is a joke. You're better googling "Flirting in Italian. "

May 23, 2019

BritniMont

There's a bonus pack you can buy with Lingots that has pick up lines

March 5, 2015

AlainDiaz9

I will still say it lol

April 6, 2019

NickM98

Want a sugar cube? - Finnick Odair

November 26, 2013

kirwin24

They were for the horses . . .

August 18, 2017

ericalridley

Lol. I totally thought of Bruce Campbell when I read this.

July 10, 2013

BrianMorri14

Army of darkness.. great movie. Lowest budget of all time

September 15, 2015

zealot89

I think our famous ant would be intrested

October 26, 2013

RobinHensens

Best. Comment. Ever.

February 3, 2015

a-muktar

The ant who met an ultimately end? :P

March 8, 2015

wildflamer17

No, remember, the ant's son who is now not IN the sugar but ON it. I guess he just met HIS untimely death... good thing there are more ants!

April 5, 2017

immanuel.j

Man, I can't hear the difference between vuoi and voi. :(

January 19, 2014

marymaryboberry

Keep listening hard! And make sure you're listening to the slow versions - a surprising number of people have yet to figure out what that turtle button does. As for looking out for the pronunciation, 'vuoi' sounds like 'vwoy' while 'voi' rhymes with 'boy.'

February 14, 2014

SandraSilva17

thank you for this i have always been confused by it. will listen more closely in next time.

October 10, 2014

MikeGGP1

Hi Mary, I also get confused with "noi" which sounds to me like no-ē but it voi sounds like boy, should noi also sound like noy? Grazie.

June 4, 2017

IlyaTishkov

Android version of Duo doesn't have turtle button, full heart and speech recognition...

September 13, 2018

AliMargot

I put 'would you like some sugar' as this is more polite than 'do you want'. Would the sentence have been totally different for 'would you like etc.'?

July 1, 2014

CatherineN808446

Yes, that would entail the conditional!

May 15, 2015

papergangsta25

I can't grasp for the live of my why we would use dello on this sentence. Help

April 4, 2014

czaloga

The preposition "di" + the article is used idiomatically to express "some" or "any." In this case, di + lo = dello. when combining w/ the article, di--de

Other examples: Lui compra del pane (he buys some bread). Compriamo dei libri (we buy some books)

May 5, 2014

Enphlegminguous

Thank you for explaining this, I couldn't figure out if 'some' or 'any' were just implied by using 'di' or if 'di' was actually to be translated like so.

January 5, 2016

mskycc3

Is it maybe like saying, "Do you want a bit of (the) sugar?", except Italian omits "a bit", similar to how Spanish omits "of (the)"? ("Quieres un poco azúcar?")

March 21, 2017

Laragazza215994

That's not accurate. In Spanish you would have to use the preposition "de"... un poco DE azúcar m

August 27, 2017

hasanali19

In this sentence, there is no need (in Italian) to use a word which is equivelent to the English word "some". They just say "dello zuccero" which means litrally "of the sugar" or "from the sugar", but you dont say that in English so it is translated as "some of the sugar".

March 16, 2015

elemen85

I agree. Doesn't "vuoi zucchero?" work just fine?

April 23, 2014

Briguy84

As far as I can tell, this is legitimate but the problem with this approach is that it's not as elegant as saying "you want some sugar". "you want sugar" seems more authoritative and less nuanced.

August 12, 2014

Motehill

What is wrong with "Would you like some sugar"? I thought "vuoi" meant both "Do you want" and "Would you like". Someone else asked this but didn't get an explanation.

October 12, 2014

Briguy84

It's wrong because there is a term for "would you like" and it's "Vorresti". The reason why it's wrong is because that phrase is a conditional while "Vuoi" is more like "you want...." i.e. a "command" so to speak

October 16, 2014

mamatabs

I would accept this explanation except the word it said I had wrong was "some" and it gave the correct answer as "Would you like any sugar?"

July 31, 2017

Briguy84

Last I tried this, "some" worked. If the mods changed this to be more accurate with "any", that works for me. "Any" and "some", generally, mean the same thing and really depends on how pedantic you want to be, IMHO.

September 21, 2017

Popcornpop89

Why is "Do you want some of the sugar" wrong? If "dello" is a combination of "di" and "lo" then why can't there be a "the" in there? I understand that it isn't necessary but is it wrong?

April 11, 2015

sharkbbb

Literally dello=di+lo, so "Vuoi dello zucchero?" is literally "Do you want of the sugar?" or a better translation "Do you want some sugar?".

Your sentence "Do you want some of the sugar" would be something like "Vuoi dello dello zucchero?" and this is not what you were asked to translate.

August 3, 2015

PryCharles

Pour some sugar on me

May 16, 2015

loofoo

...sono il tuo vicino.

January 29, 2014

Ong4

ma va?

August 22, 2014

loofoo

"lend me some sugar, I am your neighbor" - Outkast

September 12, 2014

vincemat

So glad I wasn't the only one to think Outkast, lol

August 19, 2017

CatherineN808446

What is the difference between 'would you like sugar' and 'do you want some sugar'

April 28, 2015

sharkbbb

They have different levels of formality/politeness or different syntactic constructions, depending how you look at them. Only the second one is correct for "Vuoi dello zucchero?"

August 3, 2015

MaraMarchi4

Am I the only one that gets the phrase correct but Duolingo still marks it as wrong?

July 23, 2016

ConorPhili

If you want some I'll give it ya! You want some?

February 13, 2015

Neecholay

Why is "do you want the sugar" wrong? Does this really only mean "do you want some sugar"?

February 13, 2015

TobyBartels

Yes, it really only means some.

March 28, 2015

Girishkorgaonkar

Do you want THE sugar? It sounds wrong

December 19, 2015

carlo.black

As long as it does not have The Fly on it

May 6, 2015

lordofrivendell

Could this literally mean "would you want from the sugar?"

March 1, 2016

Red_Blues

literally should be, "(you) want from the sugar"

September 11, 2016

H.G.Stolk27

Lend me some sugar! I am your neighbor!

March 24, 2017

Dan676870

Why won't it let me have "Would you like some sugar?" but will let me have "Would you like any sugar?" From what I've read below, it looks either would do, but in fact, my version is closer, though still strictly incorrect, as dello means from, not some...

July 31, 2017

Bea410919

TOTALLY sounded like nello not dello

February 2, 2018

SpaghettiCorgi

SUGAR YES PLEASE

March 16, 2018

JasonMurray29

I think 'You want some sugar?' should be accepted. It is a) a more literal translation and b) perfectly acceptable English

March 19, 2018

tactac37

I answered the same translation as Duo and it was marked wrong

May 22, 2018

Cate899590

The ‘do’ can be omitted in the English translation and a question mark placed at the end of the sentence, can it not? There is no Italian word for ‘do’ in the given phrase. It is common in .english to say both “do you want some sugar?” and to say “You want some sugar?” So why is what I wrote incorrect?

May 23, 2018

Tommy556270

'Dello' means of the, isnt it?

September 19, 2018

_bluenightmare_

What is the role of the preposition here? Why can't you simply say "Vuoi lo zucchero?"

November 27, 2018

tactac37

di + article, in this case ‘dello’ can be used to mean some. “Vuoi lo zucchero?” just means “Do you want (the) sugar?”

November 27, 2018

JasonEager1

Where does the "do" come from?

January 17, 2019

Martin669679

Do you want sugar perfectly acceptable in the uk

February 2, 2019

Hector290697

Si. Per favore.

May 14, 2019

Paulo_Guitar

Could you say "Lei vuole zucchero" or "Tu vuole zucchero"?

June 25, 2019

Joanie735811

Is Vuoi the plural of you?

July 10, 2019

lukman.A

Is this such accent right in Italian's daily conversation?

January 3, 2014

JennaHO

Okay, aside from the flirting... When did "dello" become "from?"

February 28, 2014

Briguy84

"dello" is the contraction of "di" + "lo" and normally it's translated as "of the" but not with this sentence. If you do a direct translation you get "you want of the sugar". That doesn't make sense and the reason why is because "dello zucchero" is an idiomatic expression. So as far as I have come to understand, the contraction of "di" and the articles "il", "la", "le", "lo" and "i" that are in front of a noun can either mean a vague amount of that noun (dello zucchero, degli uomini, del paninio, delle ragazze...,etc) or it takes the possessive and that noun owns the referring noun (il ragazzo ha i libri delle donne).

Btw, "from" is more often "da" than anything else.

Just in case you guys didn't know, idiomatic means: an expression of phrase that doesn't mean what it says. So like the English phrase, "you're being a hot dog". Your obviously not a real hot dog because that is a food item. So what this expression means is that you're showing off to impress people.

August 12, 2014

CharlotteMertz

I also read this as "Are you desirous of the sugar?" Though we would be more likely in English to say "Do you want the sugar?" which is how I responded. But apparently that latter construction is not accepted. They seem to be teaching the idiom "dello" meaning "some" and don't want us to try alternative constructions.

January 25, 2015

Robert423232

I wrote 'you want some sugar' and got it wrong because i didnt include "do". I am guessing it is because they used "vuoi" instead of "vuol" It would be informal to walk up to a stranger and say 'You want some sugar' compared to a friend

May 10, 2019

Ong4

good question!

June 6, 2014

spenceohio

So why isn't it, "...some of the sugar?" Or rather, would that end up being, "Vuoi dello dello zucchero?"

May 20, 2015

sharkbbb

Yes. See my answer to Popcornpop89 above.

August 3, 2015

LaEric

I get that we haven't learnt the conditional yet, but is this an acceptable / polite way of asking questions? Should I be saying this to my guests or should I hold back on offering sugar until I've learnt the conditional tense?

June 5, 2015

BarnesSheena

This would be fine in English

June 11, 2015

SophiXRU

Do you want a sugar cube (hunger games(

June 20, 2015

sallysh2000

why can't it be some "of the" sugar?

July 8, 2015

sharkbbb

See my answer to Popcornpop89 above.

August 3, 2015

Mary_Incognito

Why "Would you like some sugar" is wrong? It should be correct because it's just more polite but also correct.

January 10, 2016

Briguy84

The reason why it's wrong is because there is already a word for "would you like" and it's "vorresti"; the singular form is "vorrei" or "I would like". Unless it's an idiom, more often than not, Duolingo wants a straight translation. So "vuoi dello zucchero?" simply means "you want some surgar?". If it was "would you like some sugar?" it would be something along the lines of "Vorresti un po 'di zucchero?" -> "would you like a little bit of sugar?".

January 10, 2016

Mary_Incognito

Grazie!

January 24, 2016

moused2

I think Duolingo needs to do a better job distinguishing between 2nd person singular and plural... It would help for them to say "you all" rather than "you", because it can sometimes get confusing and the lines get blurred. I know it accepts answers that say "you all", but it needs to urge it more in the beginning lessons so student can tell the difference.

February 22, 2017

diogogomez

It's not Duolingo that needs to do a better job distinguishing betweeing second person singular and plural..... It's the English language!

March 18, 2017

moused2

You do have a valid point ;)

March 19, 2017

wildflamer17

I asked "do you want THE sugar" instead of "do you want SOME sugar" and got it wrong. Oh, well....... :/

April 5, 2017

AndrewBags15

Even if this was used for flirting, maybe keep in mind that the "you" in the sentence is plural!! :0

April 16, 2015

Briguy84

Actually that's not true, it's the "tu" conjugation of "volere" which is second person singular. "Volete" is the plural you ;)

April 16, 2015

AndrewBags15

Thanks! Whew!

April 16, 2015

emmalaboe

SUGAR!

July 29, 2015

H.G.Stolk27

Sugar! Yes please! Won't you come and put it down on me!?!?

April 14, 2017

ianFisher10

Why is it not "do you want THE sugar?"

June 22, 2017

oscart182

Yes please. Won't you come and put it down on me?

March 9, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.