1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Hawafahamiki"

"Hawafahamiki"

Translation:They are not known

November 28, 2018

6 Comments


Nsikan9

Should 'they are not understood' be accepted as well?


LeftColt24

No that would not be correct. Waht you are saying is "Hawaeleweki" Kufahamu means to know. The word fahamiki has been modified or in swahili "imenyambuliwa".


Sikubali1

if kufahamu means to know, why would sikukufahamu translate with I did not understand you ó_Ò


machieng

you haven't conjugated the verb, so 'fahamu' in that context still means 'to know'

I made a post on verb conjugations here


Sikubali1

nobody said it would be easy but words getting a different meaning when being conjugated...? also it is difficult (for me as a German) to understand grammar explained in English; but thanks anyway

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.