"She is drinking water."

Translation:Dia minum air.

November 28, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


asadrachman

Seharusnya ditambah "sedang" sebelum kata "minum" karena "is" artinya "sedang".


EfraimMunthe

Bro, whatchu doin here you're literally learning your own language


The_Heavy_Rain

No,Literally he is learn english not Indonesian,and i do it to


hm.m.m

I just wanna say that I'm doing the same thing

I'm doing it for fun and maybe I can help people learn this language trough the comments


mikesquarepants

the part that points that it has to use "sedang" is the "-ing" suffix on drinking. It is continuous


congratulation94

Terimakasih karena pake bahasa Indonesia


MasJem

"Dia minum air putih" should also be accepted. I've put in a report.


ZoeVincent5

Your right air putih is plain water and should be right


hm.m.m

I think duolingo sometimes demands perfection, and "air putih" usually means "mineral water" but just "air" means "water"


Danish303897

I'm Malaysian an i literaly difficult to translate indonesian language to english, even they language came from malay language


hm.m.m

I wanted to like but- both our languages comes from "melayu"(?) Aku ga tau cara ngetiknya wkwk, intinya kita serumpun :D


James9740

Audio for air is barely audible


iMi_Yuzuno

The proper translation is "dia sedang meminum air", it doesn't matter in daily conversation.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.