"Weihnachten steht vor der Tür."

Translation:Christmas is almost here.

April 4, 2013

62 Comments


gewisse

It's an idiomatic German phrase - "vor der Tür stehen" (literally to stand in front of the door) means something's just around the corner, or coming soon.

April 4, 2013

Hohenems

There are a few related English idioms too.

  • Christmas is knocking at the door.
  • Christmas is at the doorstep.
  • Christmas is on our doorstep.
May 7, 2013

Larkspire

I've also heard, simply, "Christmas is at the door"... So of course Duo rejects it.

September 12, 2014

hughcparker

It's accepted now. Presumably as a result of your report :)

December 15, 2017

Dylan_Nicholson

It even rejects xmas is in front of the door

December 8, 2014

Janus8536

DL also accepts: 'Christmas is upon us'.

May 17, 2015

Zoltan81565

Winter steht vor die Tür.

December 17, 2017

ReckHarvey

I wish they used these instead. They make more sense then the suggested translation.

December 23, 2014

Pulverkuss

And that would be why it drives me nuts that Duo doesn't just translate it literally.

February 20, 2016

WarrenBrow3

It's an idiom, and needs to be learned as such. An idiom is a group of words that can't be translated literally. "See the light" means "understand" and there is no way a foreign student of English could figure that out.

September 25, 2017

fAEth_

They should have idioms in the idioms section. There's a reason there's an idiom section in my opinion and I wish they'd put them all there. Or make an Idioms 1 / Idioms 2 for more advanced if desired.

It's difficult trying to remember what a sentence means, and you think you understand the word for word translation but said translation doesn't make any sense because (surprise!) it's an idiom and turns out you did have the individual words correct at least but still got the whole sentence wrong.

October 17, 2017

hrotha

Idioms permeate the whole language, of course they're going to pop up all the time outside of a neat Idioms section. Welcome to the real world.

March 23, 2018

Lhynard

Except that in this case, "Christmas stands at the door" is a perfectly valid and understandable English sentence.

January 29, 2018

Jose337305

Not really.

January 27, 2019

Jose337305

Yes. An idiom that needs to be learned as such. But I think Duo should let us know if a phrase is idiomatic.

January 27, 2019

territech

Literal translation "Christmas is at the door" is accepted now (February 2018). But I believe that this belongs in the idioms section, since the sentence cannot be taken literally in either language.

February 3, 2018

J.C.Fink

" it drives me nuts that Duo doesn't just translate it literally." So would you translate literally, "Bring me a sandwich, and step on it"?

May 9, 2019

3FtYy1cu

That's an ingenious example! If it ever shows up in Duolingo without context, though, I'd say the literal translation should also be accepted.

May 9, 2019

harveya8

Thank you! What a lovely phrase.

April 9, 2013

israfn

Same in Arabic language.

February 14, 2016

araruney

I think a lot of European languages(if not world) have similar phrase,for example in Croatia we'd say something like: -Božić je pred vratima ( Christmas is in front of the doors) -Božić je na vratima ( Christmas is on the doors)

February 19, 2016

ellablun

No its not. Everyone says it everywhere in the world

December 5, 2017

hughcparker

I'm not sure what you mean. An idiom can exist in more than one place and still be an idiom.

December 15, 2017

jimf42

I put "Christmas is coming soon" and it was judged wrong...

August 1, 2014

ReinerSelb

it's accepted now.

November 14, 2017

shayok

Brace yourselves, Christmas is coming.

December 2, 2014

MaryBethPo3

I wish Duo would include a comment about such idiomatic phrases. "This literally means x, but is used as xx."

April 18, 2017

hughcparker

They do. That's what these sentence discussion pages are for.

December 15, 2017

pegamush

it's the same sentence in italian (my native language) so i thought i could say it in english too: "Christmas is at the door" :)

May 7, 2013

TreyHancock

You can. I do. I got it wrong as well.

August 14, 2014

Lhynard

You can say it in English. "Christmas stands at the door," is a fine English sentence. Duo is, once again, wrong.

January 29, 2018

hechap

Ah! Idiomatischer Ausdruck! (Idiomatic Expression)

May 10, 2017

Minervas37

Use "die Redewendung" if you want to say "der idiomatische Ausdruck". It is much more common here. I've never ever seen "idiomatisch" used in German. Only when I first looked for a translation for "idiomatic" it just popped up and I was just like "Ugh, could you please give me a translation which is German enough for me to understand?"

May 14, 2019

Utnapis

I guess "Christmas is at hand" is not really idiomatic, or?

September 16, 2014

Domleschg

That would work too.

"Christmas is just around the corner" is another common expression.

October 12, 2014

Cihan60678

'Christmas is around the corner.'

April 26, 2017

tomerisrael

What's wrong with "Christmas is near"?

December 16, 2014

BecGolden

Love it. I immediately saw this sentence and was confused because I took it literally until I realised that it must be a "saying".

January 14, 2017

Aljoja

I'm proud of myself that I understood this idiomatic expression!

June 3, 2017

mmlak

Why on earth not 'It is nearly Christmas?' They accept the word almost instead of nearly!

April 25, 2015

sazawal

The german sentence sounds like an idiom. Is there another german translation for "Christmas is almost here"?

May 27, 2015

ChrisSsix

Christmas is at the door should be the answer, but someone at Duo insists on translating with idioms instead of accurate phrases.

August 7, 2017

hughcparker

This isn't a Duolingo thing, it's a language thing. Sentences need to be translated for meaning. This sentence doesn't mean that Christmas has been magically personified and is standing in front of a door, it means that Christmas is nearly here. Thus, "Christmas is around the corner" is an accurate translation, even though there's no mention of a corner in the original sentence.

...and if you need further examples, think about what happens if you translate "I am hot" literally into german.

December 15, 2017

BillWesley2

There are so many different ways to translate this - too many really. It is probably obvious to everyone what the meaning is but of course Duo can only handle a limited number of translations.

July 25, 2018

JM_JM_JM

I think "Christmas is at our door" seems acceptable. You can see examples in English of sentences like "With February at our door".

https://www.linguee.fr/anglais-francais/traduction/at+our+door.html

April 13, 2019

Octopus_Garden

I disagree that "Christmas is at the door" is a good translation. It is a literal translation, but the aim of translation is to go from a natural-sounding sentence in the source to a natural-sounding sentence in the target language.

In the round, over-literal translations tend to make it seem as if the original writer was inordinately bad at expressing him or herself well.

But that's a tangent. Regarding the thread subject, I favour "Christmas is nearly/almost here" and "Christmas is upon us" as the nearest equivalents to the German expression.

April 17, 2019

JM_JM_JM

There is a legitimate English expression that signifies "nearly here": https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/at+door

But I think it would be "at our door", not "at the door"

April 17, 2019

amforbes

I really wish Duo would have us translate the German literally! Rather than the English equivalent, this is my biggest beef with Duo.

June 23, 2017

CMTinPHX

Idioms should NOT be in regular lesson modules!

July 20, 2017

ellablun

I typed "xmas is here" and it corrected me to "xmas is ALMOST here" - which word exactly means "almost" here?

December 5, 2017

mizinamo

Not a single word, but steht vor der Tür as a phrase means "is almost here".

It is so close that it metaphorically stands right in front of your door already.

December 6, 2017

zekecoma

Why doesn't it accept Xmas? It's another synonym for Christmas.

February 13, 2018

J.C.Fink

Many persons do use Xmas as an abbreviation for Christmas in writing, although - in my experience - very rarely in speech.

May 9, 2019

MichaelHun729358

Is there any reason the English idioms that are exactly the same aren't accepted?

March 28, 2018

tlear0412

"Christmas is almost around the corner" is marked as wrong, please add this correct answer to your database, and thank you in advance for fixing your mistake.

February 10, 2018

zekecoma

It would be better to say "Christmas is around the corner." Around the corner means almost.

February 13, 2018

Tor_Heyerdal

I put "Christmas stands before the door". Which, while sounding a little bit posh and haughty, and perhaps a little clunky, and maybe a bit dramatic, is still technically correct, and completely acceptable English. I've reported it. October 5, 2015.

October 5, 2015

JMBarrett52

Well good for you!! Hopefully they'll fix it. :)

January 30, 2016

treyblake

"Christmas stays for the tour." ??

May 12, 2017

alexandra-98

what about chritmas is on doors

August 11, 2014

dunk999

That's not really proper English. We would say "Christmas is at the door", but you should see the post above for some English approximations of this German idiom.

September 6, 2014

dunk999

By Hohenems.

September 6, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.