1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Weihnachten steht vor der Tü…

"Weihnachten steht vor der Tür."

Translation:Christmas is almost here.

April 4, 2013

100 Comments


gewisse

It's an idiomatic German phrase - "vor der Tür stehen" (literally to stand in front of the door) means something's just around the corner, or coming soon.


Hohenems

There are a few related English idioms too.

  • Christmas is knocking at the door.
  • Christmas is at the doorstep.
  • Christmas is on our doorstep.

Larkspire

I've also heard, simply, "Christmas is at the door"... So of course Duo rejects it.


marti85cr

I used "Christmas is around the corner", which I'm not sure is accepted in common English, but Duo accepted it.

My mother language is Spanish(and we use "a la vuelta de la esquina") and I don't recall (but can't discard either) to hear that in an english movie/tv show


pizzascien

That phrase is common in English. Referring to something happening soon in the future as being "around the corner" is correct


hughcparker

It's accepted now. Presumably as a result of your report :)


cburrey

Not mine on 12/8/2019


AustinAusAusland

"Christmas is at the door" was not accepted for me either.


o0oKrishnao0o

How do I get it to stop accepting "Christmas is almost here."


Dylan_Nicholson

It even rejects xmas is in front of the door


Jamie877468

It's too literal for the idiom. You need to translate the intent of the idiom to prove you understand it.


Janus8536

DL also accepts: 'Christmas is upon us'.


Zoltan81565

Winter steht vor die Tür.


ReckHarvey

I wish they used these instead. They make more sense then the suggested translation.


[deactivated user]

    Right at the doorstep rejected

    Oct/2019


Minervas37

    Right at the doorstep rejected

    Is this a corresponding idiom in English that I'm not familiar with? Or did you treat that sentence like it wasn't an idiom and someone named "Weihnachten" was ringing the doorbell?


Pulverkuss

    And that would be why it drives me nuts that Duo doesn't just translate it literally.


WarrenBrow3

    It's an idiom, and needs to be learned as such. An idiom is a group of words that can't be translated literally. "See the light" means "understand" and there is no way a foreign student of English could figure that out.


ffoxes

    They should have idioms in the idioms section. There's a reason there's an idiom section in my opinion and I wish they'd put them all there. Or make an Idioms 1 / Idioms 2 for more advanced if desired.

    It's difficult trying to remember what a sentence means, and you think you understand the word for word translation but said translation doesn't make any sense because (surprise!) it's an idiom and turns out you did have the individual words correct at least but still got the whole sentence wrong.


hrotha

    Idioms permeate the whole language, of course they're going to pop up all the time outside of a neat Idioms section. Welcome to the real world.


Lhynard

    Except that in this case, "Christmas stands at the door" is a perfectly valid and understandable English sentence.


Jose337305

    Yes. An idiom that needs to be learned as such. But I think Duo should let us know if a phrase is idiomatic.


J.C.Fink

    " it drives me nuts that Duo doesn't just translate it literally." So would you translate literally, "Bring me a sandwich, and step on it"?


3FtYy1cu

    That's an ingenious example! If it ever shows up in Duolingo without context, though, I'd say the literal translation should also be accepted.


territech

    Literal translation "Christmas is at the door" is accepted now (February 2018). But I believe that this belongs in the idioms section, since the sentence cannot be taken literally in either language.


archedmandible

    Were you able to get those phrases accepted? I had tried, "Christmas is right on the doorstep," but was rejected.


harveya8

    Thank you! What a lovely phrase.


israfn

    Same in Arabic language.


araruney

    I think a lot of European languages(if not world) have similar phrase,for example in Croatia we'd say something like: -Božić je pred vratima ( Christmas is in front of the doors) -Božić je na vratima ( Christmas is on the doors)


Varun815941

    Same in North Indian languages like Punjabi/Hindi. "Darwaje par hona" or at the door means some event/date has arrived and be prepared for that. Didn't know same thing is in other languages also.


ellablun

    No its not. Everyone says it everywhere in the world


hughcparker

    I'm not sure what you mean. An idiom can exist in more than one place and still be an idiom.


MaryBethPo3

    I wish Duo would include a comment about such idiomatic phrases. "This literally means x, but is used as xx."


hughcparker

    They do. That's what these sentence discussion pages are for.


jimf42

    I put "Christmas is coming soon" and it was judged wrong...


ReinerSelb

    it's accepted now.


shayok

    Brace yourselves, Christmas is coming.


Cihan60678

    'Christmas is around the corner.'


pegamush

    it's the same sentence in italian (my native language) so i thought i could say it in english too: "Christmas is at the door" :)


TreyHancock

    You can. I do. I got it wrong as well.


Lhynard

    You can say it in English. "Christmas stands at the door," is a fine English sentence. Duo is, once again, wrong.


Utnapis

    I guess "Christmas is at hand" is not really idiomatic, or?


Domleschg

    That would work too.

    "Christmas is just around the corner" is another common expression.


tomerisrael

    What's wrong with "Christmas is near"?


hechap

    Ah! Idiomatischer Ausdruck! (Idiomatic Expression)


Minervas37

    Use "die Redewendung" if you want to say "der idiomatische Ausdruck". It is much more common here. I've never ever seen "idiomatisch" used in German. Only when I first looked for a translation for "idiomatic" it just popped up and I was just like "Ugh, could you please give me a translation which is German enough for me to understand?"


BecGolden

    Love it. I immediately saw this sentence and was confused because I took it literally until I realised that it must be a "saying".


Aljoja

    I'm proud of myself that I understood this idiomatic expression!


ChrisSsix

    Christmas is at the door should be the answer, but someone at Duo insists on translating with idioms instead of accurate phrases.


hughcparker

    This isn't a Duolingo thing, it's a language thing. Sentences need to be translated for meaning. This sentence doesn't mean that Christmas has been magically personified and is standing in front of a door, it means that Christmas is nearly here. Thus, "Christmas is around the corner" is an accurate translation, even though there's no mention of a corner in the original sentence.

    ...and if you need further examples, think about what happens if you translate "I am hot" literally into german.


BillWesley2

    There are so many different ways to translate this - too many really. It is probably obvious to everyone what the meaning is but of course Duo can only handle a limited number of translations.


JM_JM_JM

    I think "Christmas is at our door" seems acceptable. You can see examples in English of sentences like "With February at our door".

    https://www.linguee.fr/anglais-francais/traduction/at+our+door.html


David84865

    Christmas is at the door should be accepted


Maria_Tuberose

    Weihnachten? Can any1 define the individual parts of this word?


Minervas37

    The expression "Weihnachten" is already known in the 12th century in former German areas. In the Middle High German it was called "wīhenaht" and "wîhen nahten". The singular is "Wîhenaht" and the plural is "Wîhennahten".

    "Wîhen" is an Old High German and Germanic verb, which today is known as "weihen" (-> "die Weihe"). It goes back to the Germanic word "weiha" or "wiha". Something that is consecrated is honoured and receives a holy (divine) purpose in Christianity. (The expression "wîhen" has been used since the 8th century in the German-speaking world.)

    The word "Naht" is a Middle and Old High German word that simply means "night".

    "Weihnachten" simply means "consecrated night" or "holy night". The ending "-en" came to the word through the dative. It was said that "ze den wîhen nahten" meant "an den geweihten Nächten" (=on the consecrated nights).


sazawal

    The german sentence sounds like an idiom. Is there another german translation for "Christmas is almost here"?


mmlak

    Why on earth not 'It is nearly Christmas?' They accept the word almost instead of nearly!


RobertHJMa

    'Christmas is at the door' ??


Minervas37

    Yes, that's the word-by-word translation.

    Every language has idioms and sayings and it's rather a rarity if these are one to one translatable.


theSandvich

    Literally, Christmas stands before the door?


pizzascien

    Yep, its an idiom. Like when we say "spring is just around the corner" When obviously there is no literal corner


Chris930725

    Christmas is at the door is prefectly good English usage. Naturally Duo does not accept it.


George266008

    Fröhliche weihnachten an alle ❤


ellablun

    I typed "xmas is here" and it corrected me to "xmas is ALMOST here" - which word exactly means "almost" here?


mizinamo

    Not a single word, but steht vor der Tür as a phrase means "is almost here".

    It is so close that it metaphorically stands right in front of your door already.


MichaelHun729358

    Is there any reason the English idioms that are exactly the same aren't accepted?


OctopusEtJardin

    I disagree that "Christmas is at the door" is a good translation. It is a literal translation, but the aim of translation is to go from a natural-sounding sentence in the source to a natural-sounding sentence in the target language.

    In the round, over-literal translations tend to make it seem as if the original writer was inordinately bad at expressing him or herself well.

    But that's a tangent. Regarding the thread subject, I favour "Christmas is nearly/almost here" and "Christmas is upon us" as the nearest equivalents to the German expression.


JM_JM_JM

    There is a legitimate English expression that signifies "nearly here": https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/at+door

    But I think it would be "at our door", not "at the door"


Gregory693653

    It's Christmas soon was rejected


viegasrex

    In Portuguese, we have a similar one. It would be Christmas is knocking on the door, literally. That helps!


DragosMugurel

    We can say something similar in Romania, for example : Examenul bate la ușă (lit. The exam knocks at the door) = The exam is almost there/almost coming


AttilaKira2

    That was clever but got it at first try


RobertHJMa

    This is an 'idiotic sentence'. In Britain we say "christmas is coming' or 'it will soon be christmas. We do not say that christmas is knocking at the door, because it just isnt!


language259921

    'Christmas is at the door' is not accepted. Thought, this is how i would say in English.


jfnewell

    I wish Duo would stick to the literal translation so we learn the German language.


asdfassgas

    Lost 3 hearts with this one.

    Christmas is at the door Chirstmas is near Chirstmas is almost there

    I think idioms should at least accept literal translations with a commentary or something. Or just revert the whole "hearts" nonsense...


AlLeslie1

    Christmas is at the door. I get it. So mark it correct.


Lautaro908653

    It should accept "Christmas is at the door"


packrat42

    "Christmas is at the door" is a vslid English colloquialism that mirrors the German phrase in meaning. It's dishonest not to accept it.


packrat42

    "Christmas is at the door" is a valid English colloquialism that mirrors the German phrase in meaning. It should be accepted.


madisonnicole726

    figures i get this sentence literally 2 days before christmas


NL329

    Kinda reminds me of Chinese on how they use such words to make this meaning. Like: 太感谢了! Which literally means: much feelings of thanks is given (got), but it is simply: thank you very much! Wow.


amforbes

    I really wish Duo would have us translate the German literally! Rather than the English equivalent, this is my biggest beef with Duo.


PunkJesus

    Why doesn't it accept Xmas? It's another synonym for Christmas.


J.C.Fink

    Many persons do use Xmas as an abbreviation for Christmas in writing, although - in my experience - very rarely in speech.


GiorgiChom
    • Knock, knock
    • who is there
    • Christmas
    • Christmas who
    • who stands in front of the door o_O

JaroslavPi8

    Why,do you think some people use window instead of a door i December? :) (answer is up)


CMTinPHX

    Idioms should NOT be in regular lesson modules!


tlear0412

    "Christmas is almost around the corner" is marked as wrong, please add this correct answer to your database, and thank you in advance for fixing your mistake.


PunkJesus

    It would be better to say "Christmas is around the corner." Around the corner means almost.


RobertHJMa

    'Is the door of Christmas here' ???


Minervas37

    What is your sentence even supposed to mean?


Tor_Heyerdal

    I put "Christmas stands before the door". Which, while sounding a little bit posh and haughty, and perhaps a little clunky, and maybe a bit dramatic, is still technically correct, and completely acceptable English. I've reported it. October 5, 2015.


JMBarrett52

    Well good for you!! Hopefully they'll fix it. :)


treyblake

    "Christmas stays for the tour." ??


alexandra-98

    what about chritmas is on doors


dunk999

    That's not really proper English. We would say "Christmas is at the door", but you should see the post above for some English approximations of this German idiom.

    Related Discussions

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.